No Tuner Found Error

Ask fellow members about Ceton's infiniTV tuners here.
Forum rules
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. Official support may still be handled via the Ceton Ticket system.
verizonguy

Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

No Tuner Found Error

#1

Post by verizonguy » Fri May 24, 2019 7:38 pm

I cant find out how to save DATA ID on these cards!!!!

My ID is
CableCARD ID: 000-019-36x-xxx-x
Host ID: 057-000-xxx-xxx-x
Data ID: 308-152-xxx-xx
Gave the above numbers to Comcast, waited 2 mins and got my picture.

This morning I got up, turned PC on, started WMC, put TV on and got a No Tuner error.

CableCARD ID: 000-019-365-680-8
Host ID: 057-000-021-598-0
Data: 225-676-xxx-xx

If you noticed, DATA ID numbers changed. I have brand new Ceton and card from Comcast but no one knows their way around them.

HELP!!!

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2569
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#2

Post by Scallica » Sat May 25, 2019 11:17 am

Which Ceton InfiniTV tuner do you have? The PCIe or the ETH? If you have the PCIe version, try to access the card's diagnostic page in a web browser using this URL: http://192.168.200.1
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

verizonguy

Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by verizonguy » Sat May 25, 2019 12:52 pm

I have the PCIe version and I can access the card's diagnostic website 192.168.200.1.

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2569
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#4

Post by Scallica » Sat May 25, 2019 1:40 pm

Something is interfering with the communication of WMC and the card. As a test, I would uninstall Norton and reboot the computer try again. If the issue persists, you can always re-install Norton.
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

verizonguy

Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by verizonguy » Sat May 25, 2019 1:58 pm

There's something wrong somewhere!
There is something wrong with Ceton's card.
I can call Comcast, give them the Host ID and Data ID and 2-3 mins later, its OK.
Then, I restart the PC, Ceton's card won't play - Ceton has NEW Data ID code so it gives me an error code (Subscription error).
I call Comcast, give them the NEW Data ID, and 2 mins later the TV plays.

I put new Data ID every time the error comes up, but doesn't do it on it's own.

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2569
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#6

Post by Scallica » Sat May 25, 2019 7:37 pm

Yes, it is possible something is wrong with the Ceton tuner. However, I suggest following my instructions by removing Norton.

The Data ID is irrelevant. The Cable company only needs the CableCard ID and the Host ID. I have never given a cable company a data ID (nor have they ever asked for it).
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

verizonguy

Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by verizonguy » Sat May 25, 2019 10:13 pm

There is a place where you change the CableCARD's Data ID.
Do you know where??

I know the techs at Comcast know about the Data ID, but they have no idea to change it.

verizonguy

Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by verizonguy » Sun May 26, 2019 9:26 pm

My machine works when i removed Norton, it is good.
I put it back, reinstalled it and its fine.

Anything else?
Lots of Ceton people watching this .... anyone??

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2569
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#9

Post by Scallica » Mon May 27, 2019 11:46 am

verizonguy wrote:
Sun May 26, 2019 9:26 pm
My machine works when i removed Norton, it is good.
Shocking.
verizonguy wrote:
Sun May 26, 2019 9:26 pm
Lots of Ceton people watching this .... anyone??
No one from Ceton is watching. They are out of business.
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

verizonguy

Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by verizonguy » Mon May 27, 2019 12:19 pm

Yeah, I'll keep searching when I get the time.
The Ceton people are the ones like me - screwed without a paddle.
I meant the ones who purchased Ceton InfiniTV. :-)

verizonguy

Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by verizonguy » Mon Jun 03, 2019 2:28 pm

So ...

When you installed the Ceton card in a Windows 7 box for Comcast / Infinity cable,
what did you have to do with the Windows box to get it to play TV?

unclebun

Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 11:06 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by unclebun » Tue Jun 11, 2019 1:10 am

I don't have Comcast, but I've never had to tell my cable company anything to get my Ceton tuners to work, except to send a hit to them when I first got the cable card. And now I can go to their website and send the hit myself if I need to.

That said, once a tuner and Cablecard are paired, the Data ID should not change. I found this old thread which indicates that bad cablecards can cause this. viewtopic.php?t=10432

unclebun

Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 11:06 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by unclebun » Tue Jun 11, 2019 1:13 am

I also found on the Comcast Tivo forum instances where people were having the same problem and it came down to the tech that was doing the activation/pairing was mistyping the Data ID in their system, so they would ge a different Data ID next time because it was never actually paired.

verizonguy

Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by verizonguy » Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:31 pm

All IDs at Comcast match, so .... ?

Data ID never matches until I tell the guy at Comcast, he enters it and TV works ... until
I turn everything off, reboot, machine turns on and it's got the wrong Data ID.
I give him the new Data ID to him and it works.

RonsGreenButton

Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 10:40 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by RonsGreenButton » Fri Jun 21, 2019 10:49 am

Not sure about yours but the Data ID WILL change if you remove the cable card and put back in ! Next time you get the "Tuner Not Found", use MMC to stop the "Windows Media Center Receiver" service then reopen WMC. I used to go thru WMC's Ceton Tuner setup and TV Signal setup all the time but since finding this trick, not one time.

verizonguy

Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by verizonguy » Fri Jun 21, 2019 2:43 pm

Thanks ... I'll try it out.

verizonguy

Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by verizonguy » Sat Jun 22, 2019 9:06 pm

Hey ...
No go.
I just tried it and no TV.

RonsGreenButton

Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 10:40 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by RonsGreenButton » Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:51 am

Did you go thru the entire process you previously used and when no video, stop the service, close WMC using "Tasks", "Shutdown", "Stop"... and then start WMC back up again to check ?

RonsGreenButton

Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 10:40 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by RonsGreenButton » Mon Jun 24, 2019 1:08 am

BTW: after you get a picture, use "Tasks", "Shutdown", "Stop"... and then start WMC back up again to check ? Once you have a picture, ALWAYS use "Tasks", "Shutdown", "Stop" to shut down WMC. Then, use Start, Log Off instead of restart. Settings are saved when you log off !! Then log back in, check WMC and if you have picture, use "Tasks", "Shutdown", "Stop" and then restart the PC and check. If this doesn't keep the settings, I have no clue what will fix it unless you don't have proper credentials for changing these settings. Is this user an administrator ? If so, might be a windows security/rights issue.

verizonguy

Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#20

Post by verizonguy » Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:23 pm

Hmmm ... let me check that. I didn't go thru it as you mentioned, so I'll go thru it and see what happens.

The whole drive got re-imaged with Win7 and no mention of admin rights so I think I'm alright there.

Post Reply