Ceton infiniTV errors

Ask fellow members about Ceton's infiniTV tuners here.
Forum rules
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. Official support may still be handled via the Ceton Ticket system.
Post Reply
verizonguy

Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Ceton infiniTV errors

Post by verizonguy » Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:58 pm

Hi guys, I need some help.
I'm 52 and recently got a stroke (Jul. 2016) and am having Ceton issues.
I had to reinstall the OS (Win7 Pro) and Norton AntiVirus but cannot go further.
I know there are some steps I'm missing, but I don't remember them.
I know I had to delete or change an entry in Norton Firewall, but what's left to do??

Thanks.

verizonguy

Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Post by verizonguy » Wed Apr 17, 2019 2:19 pm

I went and got the CableCard installed and Norton AV installed, and now nothing.

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2546
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

Post by Scallica » Wed Apr 17, 2019 2:33 pm

Your original post contains more personal information, than technical information. ;)

First, unless you have no other PC available for general use, running Norton AV on a WMC system will cause more problems than it will solve.
Second, what is the exact error/issue that you are encountering? So you installed the CableCard? Did you call your cable company to pair the card with the tuner? Most (but not all) cable companies require the CableCard ID to be paired with the tuner (Host ID) on the cable system's head end. Once the card is paired with the tuner, you have to install the Ceton tuner software on your computer. Then you run the Digital Cable Advisor in WMC, then run the TV setup wizard.
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

verizonguy

Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 8:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Post by verizonguy » Wed Apr 17, 2019 4:51 pm

I did call the cable company, got the card paired with the tuner but that where it stops.
It is like it sees it, but won't show the cable channels

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2546
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

Post by Scallica » Wed Apr 17, 2019 8:35 pm

You need to provide more information. Did you run the Digital Cable Advisor? Did you run the WMC TV Setup wizard?
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

Post Reply