HD channels coming in as SD

Ask fellow members about Ceton's infiniTV tuners here.
Forum rules
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. Official support may still be handled via the Ceton Ticket system.
Post Reply
amador

Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 11:40 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details
2+ Yrs TGB Veteran

HD channels coming in as SD

#1

Post by amador » Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:23 am

None of my channels are coming in HD. I have TWC and the channels were working fine. I tried resetting the TA but it has not fixed it. I am wondering if it has anything todo with TWC becoming charter. Has anyone ever had this issue? I am calling TWC support tomorrow.

JTScribe

Posts: 282
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 5:46 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by JTScribe » Thu Jul 21, 2016 8:07 pm

Wonder if they changed something. I have Comcast and the HD channels aren't automatically in their normal positions in the guide, I usually end up going through and swapping channel numbers between HD-SD and disabling the SD channels. If you select a program in the guide and select "other showings" is there another channel showing the same thing you can check?

nmkona

Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 2:46 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by nmkona » Fri Jul 22, 2016 10:09 pm

I have TWC and they use some mechanism to determine if you are able to play HD or SD. I.e. A standard def tv can use the same channel number to display in SD what a HD tv would then display in HD

I've had times when some of my channels come in in Sd on WMC when they shouldn't. What will fix it for me is: shutdown Windows. Turn off tv. Unplug the TA ( I think this is the key ). Replug the TA and start it all up again. Wait for the TA to stop blinking and try it now.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

nmkona

Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 2:46 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by nmkona » Fri Jul 22, 2016 10:11 pm

And just realized you said you tried resetting your TA. Missed that on first reading. I'd then try resetting your ceton via their SW. And then re setup the cable in WMC.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Post Reply