Media Center 7/8 DRM Reset Success

nikleb

Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 10:04 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: Media Center 7/8 DRM Reset Success

#61

Post by nikleb » Sun Mar 26, 2017 7:26 pm

Crash2009 wrote:DCA will fix everything.
But DCA is already there. Should I still over install? Will it break anything like the current TV setup?

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#62

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Mar 26, 2017 8:54 pm

nikleb wrote:But DCA is already there. Should I still over install? Will it break anything like the current TV setup?
When you open WMC and go up into the Extra's you will need to click on it and run it. CableCard tuners won't work correctly without it. You will need to run Tuner Setup also.

Isn't there some Ceton instructions in the Tuner Section of TheGreenButton?

nikleb

Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 10:04 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#63

Post by nikleb » Mon Mar 27, 2017 2:27 am

Crash2009 wrote:
nikleb wrote:But DCA is already there. Should I still over install? Will it break anything like the current TV setup?
When you open WMC and go up into the Extra's you will need to click on it and run it. CableCard tuners won't work correctly without it. You will need to run Tuner Setup also.

Isn't there some Ceton instructions in the Tuner Section of TheGreenButton?
Did run it. After a couple of steps it tells me that that I am already configured for CableCard content.

waylo

Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:22 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#64

Post by waylo » Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:45 am

I came across this thread and so far this seems to be the best hope for my particular issue.

I run WMC on Win7 x 64, connected to a Silicon Dust HDHR Prime and HDHR Dual.

I upgraded my GPU from an Nvidia 6600 to a 1070 several months ago. I *thought* that WMC worked fine after that upgrade, but I'm finding now that isn't the case.

Channels tuned with the HDHR Dual (OTA HD) work fine. That's probably why I initially thought WMC had no issues. (I don't use it that often actually, but I do want it to work!)

But I'm finding that channels tuned with the HDHR Prime give the "Display driver error. The video playback device does not support playback of protected content." A simple maximize/resize works fine to restore video here.

BUT, DRM protected channels like HBO, etc, do not get any video. I can get a few seconds of audio when I maximize/resize, but that's it.

I followed the directions in post #1, but like many others, I do not have an "Update PlayReady" prompt. I do have Playready installed as seen in the Programs control panel though.

Has someone been able to get that prompt to show up when it initially wasn't there?

cwinfield

Posts: 558
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#65

Post by cwinfield » Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:16 am

It actually sounds like your usng display port. If that's the case WMC does not support display port for DRM. From the behavior your describing that is typically the case and not a play ready issue. Could also be he Comcast MP4 issue if that's your provider and your area switched over thier channels recently. If not that then it could be an audio settings problem.

waylo

Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 4:22 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#66

Post by waylo » Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:25 pm

Ahh, the HDMI issue may indeed be it. I did some major video upgrading with the addition of 2 27" G-sync monitors and the 1070 GTX over the past months. Since G-sync requires DP connections, that is indeed how they are connected. (Most posts I've read re: the need to reset PlayReady involve motherboard or CPU upgrades, rarely GPU upgrades).

Since I rarely use WMC on this system (not my main HTPC), I'm not routinely checking its function.

Both new monitors do still support HDMI, so I could swap one to HDMI if it's important (clearly not).

Thanks for that clarity.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#67

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:35 am

Search WMC and display port It has been broken for a long time.

viewtopic.php?p=31412#p31412

The Maximise/Restore trick reminds me of Actual Multiple Monitors. or Maxifer (try it, you might get lucky)

Very Perceptive CW!

sarnold51

Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 7:27 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#68

Post by sarnold51 » Fri Aug 30, 2019 1:54 am

Step by step this works in 2019 too! I just took a Win 7 disk and cloned it, then put it in a much newer computer to up date my aging and loud WMC PC. I got everything to work but the DRM and I followed each step and now have a new lease on WMC Life. Thanks for keeping it going for me. Now as long as I can keep Win 7 alive I'm good!

Post Reply