Moved my Win 7 Install from one platform to another, how to reset WMC?

Post Reply
evident

Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 2:09 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Moved my Win 7 Install from one platform to another, how to reset WMC?

#1

Post by evident » Sun May 05, 2019 1:00 pm

I was able to successfully pull out my Windows 7 Install with WMC on an old Sandy Bridge setup and moved it to a newer skylake platform. Everything works except windows media center. It gets stuck at the zip code screen. Is there a way to reset all of WMC ? I suspect it's a DRM issue.

Thanks

Rainey

Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 3:34 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Rainey » Fri May 10, 2019 8:16 pm

Yes there are ways to reset WMC, i am sure if you search here you can find them.

But since you moved it to a new PC, you should rerun DCA (digital Cable Advisor) to check the PC hardware and it should reinstall playready and tell you at the end if the PC is OK or not.

Post Reply