HDHomeRun Premium TV Announced

Latest and Greatest in the world of Technology and/or Media Center.
Post Reply
RyC

Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 10:21 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

HDHomeRun Premium TV Announced

#1

Post by RyC » Sat Aug 18, 2018 4:37 am

https://www.silicondust.com/premium-tv/

From https://www.cordcuttersnews.com/hdhomer ... rectv-now/
Today SiliconDust announced they are launching a live TV streaming service with 45 channels for $35 a month. The service is said to be going live on August 18th 2018.

“Just like you can today, with your channels from your antenna, now you can also record episodes and season programs with HDHomeRun DVR. All of the functions you are used to using when recording Over the Air TV will also be available with these new streaming channels. You will see a whole new set of channels added to your line up in our patented SliceView™ channel list. They’ll show up like any other channel in your TV guide, and the shows on these channels will be recordable just like any other show. Also don’t forget when you activate the full DVR service you now also have 14 days of guide data so you can plan your recordings well in advance,” SiliconDust said in a statement sent to Cord Cutters News.

The new service currently only works with HDHomeRun devices so you will need an HDHomeRun to use this new streaming service.

Here are some of the channels that come with the service:

Image
  • Supplement your LIVE local, sports and great primetime TV programming via antenna with the best of premium cable programming.
  • Works with our DVR service allowing you to record our premium TV channels to watch later.
  • No annual contracts or surprise fees. Sign-up for as long as you want, month-by-month, with no on-going subscription.
  • The convenience and cost saving of having your LIVE antenna content and premium cable channels on one unified interface.
  • Stream Over the Air LIVE TV from your existing Antenna and HDHomeRun Premium TV channels to all of the smart devices you love.
  • Service will work in US (Canada coming soon) on HDHomeRun CONNECT & HDHomeRun EXTEND models.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 3382
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by garyan2 » Sat Aug 18, 2018 6:42 pm

Awesome. I think I may soon have a decision to make. Looks really promising but doesn't look like it will work with WMC, though I see no technical reason it can't be done.
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Space

Posts: 1514
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by Space » Sat Aug 18, 2018 10:54 pm

This is the reason given by Nick at Silicon Dust:
WMC - no... it can't do the guide data and can only tune by frequency.
But I would think guide data can be done by just adding a new lineup to TiVo and/or Schedules Direct/Gracenote. As for tuning by frequency, I am sure the SiliconDust device can emulate that, just assign each streaming channel a dummy frequency (either in the windows driver or in the firmware of the device).

What I believe may be the real reason for it not working with WMC, is that it would be undermining their own DVR service. Why put in any effort to make WMC work when doing so could just be reducing the number of people that would otherwise sign up for their own service?

werds

Posts: 495
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 3:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by werds » Thu Aug 23, 2018 1:03 am

So late to the party because I just saw this on Twitter https://www.missingremote.com/news/2018 ... premium-tv
and have not really been looking at the forum much... I see it says streaming and then recording shows... is this recording being done locally or in the cloud? That is of big importance to me because if it is done locally this would be amazing! If done via the cloud I might be a bit more meh about it... my internet service provider has flaky internet so I NEED shows to be accessible locally for those times I spend a week or more with no internet access at random :(

cwinfield

Posts: 552
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by cwinfield » Thu Aug 23, 2018 1:45 am

It appears to record using the DVR service which is local HD or a NAS.

boogmeister1

Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 6:20 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#6

Post by boogmeister1 » Thu Aug 23, 2018 3:43 am

You can also use Plex, Emby or even https://getchannels.com/. I'm testing it right now and it works pretty well with Plex. I have been watching it, off and on, on Channels and that works well too. All in all, I've been really happy with it so far. The only issue is that it only works with a few of the HDHomerun products. It won't work with the Prime's... from what I understand.

Eric

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2568
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#7

Post by Scallica » Thu Aug 23, 2018 11:54 am

boogmeister1 wrote:The only issue is that it only works with a few of the HDHomerun products. It won't work with the Prime's... from what I understand.
Because the Prime only has a QAM tuner, not an ATSC tuner.
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

Space

Posts: 1514
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by Space » Thu Aug 23, 2018 12:28 pm

Scallica wrote:
boogmeister1 wrote:The only issue is that it only works with a few of the HDHomerun products. It won't work with the Prime's... from what I understand.
Because the Prime only has a QAM tuner, not an ATSC tuner.
I would be surprised if that is the reason it does not work on the Primes. If they wanted to, they could have converted the streams to QAM just as they have converted them to ATSC (unless there is some technical reason why they cannot).

Most likely the reason it does not work on the Primes is because it does not fit there business model (at least for the first generation of this service). They are going after cord cutters. You get your local channels via antenna and get your "premium" channels via their service.

Perhaps a later generation will deal with those that use cable just for local channels and want to add some "premium" networks, but I would think this would be a much smaller market and I doubt they will ever do this.

User avatar
mcewinter

Posts: 997
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Chicago

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#9

Post by mcewinter » Thu Aug 23, 2018 4:00 pm

https://forum.silicondust.com/forum/vie ... 92&t=69229

Can you please support Premium TV on the HDHomeRun Prime?

Prime devices are CableLabs certified and major changes can cause big problems for certification and may require re-certification. As such, at this time we do not plan on adding Premium TV support.

User avatar
newfiend

Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:10 pm
Location: Earth

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#10

Post by newfiend » Thu Aug 23, 2018 10:50 pm

boogmeister1 wrote:You can also use Plex, Emby or even https://getchannels.com/. I'm testing it right now and it works pretty well with Plex. I have been watching it, off and on, on Channels and that works well too. All in all, I've been really happy with it so far. The only issue is that it only works with a few of the HDHomerun products. It won't work with the Prime's... from what I understand.

Eric
Hey Eric..
I have some questions for you If you don't mind answering them..
I am a big PLEX fan. I have all my archived TV/Movies/Music all setup in PLEX already. I am currently using a home built HTPC for WMC and as a Plex Server. I have Plex Media Player installed as well as plex Home Theater (for use within WMC main menu)

I can launch and use Plex Media Player from my remote.

I have been hoping that Plex would eventually add TV support (they did) and now with the grid guide they added I have been thinking about a few things..
I may finally dump WMC all together.. I'm still on Windows 8.1 and would like to move to Windows 10. (more support, less ugly UI)
I would like to have a PC/Server backend for Plex as well as use it for gaming on the big screen via Steam Big Picture Mode. (I currently do this now on 8.1)
I thought about tearing down my WHS and HTPC.. and making it all one Box running Windows 10 and Plex, Steam etc. However I don't know what I want to use at the TV.. a nVidia Shield or continue to use the PC and get a HD Homerun tuner and the new Streaming service..?? Any suggestion on what would be a better front end at the TV?
My cable bill is through the roof and I have thought about dumping cableCARD and Comcast TV service and switching to OTA and Streaming now that this is available...

How well does the streaming options integrate into the grid guide in PLEX? Does it record locally or in the cloud? Can you commercial skip on any/all recorded TV whether it be OTA or Streaming (recorded) content?

Do you like the PLEX UI for TV and can you set up series recording through PLEX? I usually set up series to record in WMC and only watch TV that's recorded.. occasionally we may watch "live TV".

I'm trying to figure out the best path forward from WMC. Plex may finally be the solution with the help of SD.

Thanks for your time/comments.
newfiend~

boogmeister1

Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 6:20 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#11

Post by boogmeister1 » Thu Aug 23, 2018 11:27 pm

Honestly, I'm still learning a lot about this myself. I went to use Plex for TV last night and discovered the grid guide has been removed. Their claim is that it was a beta item and it has been removed from the current beta and added to the new beta. I'm a little confused about that one, but... ok. At this point, I've been having better luck with Channels. The developer is active on their forum and had been helpful in answering any questions I've had. I would rather run Plex on my server and watch TV through my Amazon FireTV, as i can get a lifetime subscription to that for about $120.00, as opposed to Channels witch is $8.00/month with no lifetime subscription.

Anyhow, sorry I can't be of more help, I just started using Plex, although, I really like everything about it... except the grid guide.

Eric

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2568
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

#12

Post by Scallica » Fri Aug 24, 2018 10:59 am

boogmeister1 wrote:I went to use Plex for TV last night and discovered the grid guide has been removed. Their claim is that it was a beta item and it has been removed from the current beta and added to the new beta. I'm a little confused about that one, but... ok.
My understanding is that Tivo/Rovi owns the patent to the guide guide. Any new DVR product that features a grid guide may infringe on the patent or require a lot of money to license it.
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

User avatar
mcewinter

Posts: 997
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Chicago

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran

#13

Post by mcewinter » Wed Aug 29, 2018 3:04 pm

From what I understand, the Plex TV guide got put back to beta for some undisclosed issues.

RyC

Posts: 691
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 10:21 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by RyC » Mon Apr 01, 2019 9:33 pm


Space

Posts: 1514
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by Space » Tue Apr 02, 2019 12:26 am

Well, that's not good news. I hope SiliconDust can survive as a company after this.

Post Reply