Page 1 of 1

Tivo bringing AUTOMATIC commercial skip

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:18 pm
by adam1991
https://zatznotfunny.com/2019-04/tivo-a ... is-spring/

OK, this will cement my move from WMC to Tivo.

I like my automatic commercial skip. It's not 100% perfect, but I really like it. Tivo does hand-built commercial markers, by humans; therefore, they are 100% accurate. If the interface lets me say, "just do it," then superb.

Yes, it's for only a handful of popular shows on popular networks. But my need for recording anymore is prime time OTA--and this Tivo covers.

We'll see how this actually rolls out.

Re: Tivo bringing AUTOMATIC commercial skip

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:48 pm
by Scallica
The commercial skip button on the Tivo remote works really well.

Re: Tivo bringing AUTOMATIC commercial skip

Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 12:08 am
by adam1991
...except, it's not automatic.

Until you've had the pleasure of sitting back and watching, hands off, you won't understand.

ReplayTV had it knocked, and my WMC setup with ShowAnalyzer is almost as good. It's one reason I've stuck with WMC.

Re: Tivo bringing AUTOMATIC commercial skip

Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 2:07 pm
by Rickt1962
adam1991 wrote:
Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:18 pm
https://zatznotfunny.com/2019-04/tivo-a ... is-spring/

OK, this will cement my move from WMC to Tivo.

I like my automatic commercial skip. It's not 100% perfect, but I really like it. Tivo does hand-built commercial markers, by humans; therefore, they are 100% accurate. If the interface lets me say, "just do it," then superb.

Yes, it's for only a handful of popular shows on popular networks. But my need for recording anymore is prime time OTA--and this Tivo covers.

We'll see how this actually rolls out.
You don't use MCEbuddy ?

Re: Tivo bringing AUTOMATIC commercial skip

Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 9:17 pm
by adam1991
I use ShowAnalyzer to mark commercials and DTB to do the skipping.