Tivo bringing AUTOMATIC commercial skip

Chat with other TGB members about whatever is on your mind.
Post Reply
adam1991

Posts: 2597
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 2:31 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Tivo bringing AUTOMATIC commercial skip

Post by adam1991 » Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:18 pm

https://zatznotfunny.com/2019-04/tivo-a ... is-spring/

OK, this will cement my move from WMC to Tivo.

I like my automatic commercial skip. It's not 100% perfect, but I really like it. Tivo does hand-built commercial markers, by humans; therefore, they are 100% accurate. If the interface lets me say, "just do it," then superb.

Yes, it's for only a handful of popular shows on popular networks. But my need for recording anymore is prime time OTA--and this Tivo covers.

We'll see how this actually rolls out.

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2547
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ Yrs TGB Veteran Staff

Post by Scallica » Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:48 pm

The commercial skip button on the Tivo remote works really well.
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

adam1991

Posts: 2597
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 2:31 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Post by adam1991 » Wed Apr 03, 2019 12:08 am

...except, it's not automatic.

Until you've had the pleasure of sitting back and watching, hands off, you won't understand.

ReplayTV had it knocked, and my WMC setup with ShowAnalyzer is almost as good. It's one reason I've stuck with WMC.

Rickt1962

Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 5:40 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Post by Rickt1962 » Wed Apr 03, 2019 2:07 pm

adam1991 wrote:
Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:18 pm
https://zatznotfunny.com/2019-04/tivo-a ... is-spring/

OK, this will cement my move from WMC to Tivo.

I like my automatic commercial skip. It's not 100% perfect, but I really like it. Tivo does hand-built commercial markers, by humans; therefore, they are 100% accurate. If the interface lets me say, "just do it," then superb.

Yes, it's for only a handful of popular shows on popular networks. But my need for recording anymore is prime time OTA--and this Tivo covers.

We'll see how this actually rolls out.
You don't use MCEbuddy ?
HTPC W7 pro with HDhomerun with 6 tuners scanned by MCEbuddy uploaded to network to be watched by KODI

adam1991

Posts: 2597
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 2:31 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Post by adam1991 » Wed Apr 03, 2019 9:17 pm

I use ShowAnalyzer to mark commercials and DTB to do the skipping.

Post Reply