MCE reset toolbox...anyone have a key ?

Sell and buy stuff from other TGBers!
Forum rules
WARNING: Always use caution when purchasing from strangers. Remember this site does NOT provide buyer protection. Never send your credit card information to a user.
Post Reply
User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1434
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

MCE reset toolbox...anyone have a key ?

#1

Post by DavidinCT » Fri Nov 13, 2015 2:03 pm

Hey all,

I upgraded my machine to 8.1 due to some issues I was having on 7, Media Center Studio no longer works :( The only option is ACS-digital Medc reset toolbox that can edit themes and edit the start menu in a nice package (looks like it was copied from MCS but, anyway)

I know a lot of people gave up on WMC, anyone have a Key that they want to sell off for a few $$....

Looking to get a step up and save a few $$ if possable...

Thx..
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
mcewinter

Posts: 997
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Chicago

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by mcewinter » Fri Nov 13, 2015 5:43 pm

I'll send you mine.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1434
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by DavidinCT » Fri Nov 13, 2015 7:06 pm

mcewinter wrote:I'll send you mine.
Thanks !
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
mcewinter

Posts: 997
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Chicago

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by mcewinter » Fri Nov 13, 2015 9:29 pm

DavidinCT wrote:
mcewinter wrote:I'll send you mine.
Thanks !
Glad I could help. I honestly never liked MRT, it seemed to create a background that I never instigated. It might have been something simple but frustration got the better of me. I till have the luxury of MCS on W7.

lectrician7

Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 1:06 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by lectrician7 » Sun Jan 24, 2016 1:12 pm

I used reset tool box to change my menu and theme. It was only the trial. Then later I wanted everything back to normal but the trial ran out. So I've got almost everything fixed. I Just can't get the last few things fixed on my menu. Does anyone have a key I can use just to do that? Or any way to return my menu to default easily?

galapogos01

Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 3:49 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by galapogos01 » Tue Apr 25, 2017 3:52 am

Sorry for the thread mine, but any chance of sharing this key? I am stuck with a half-edited menu and an expired trial on Windows 8 and no other options!

Thanks,
Jason

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1434
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by DavidinCT » Tue May 09, 2017 6:44 pm

galapogos01 wrote:Sorry for the thread mine, but any chance of sharing this key? I am stuck with a half-edited menu and an expired trial on Windows 8 and no other options!

Thanks,
Jason
Did you read this ?

http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/vie ... 03#p116803

I guess it works....
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

jdtayloruk

Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 4:47 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by jdtayloruk » Sun Apr 01, 2018 10:26 am

I've got the same problem. I wish we could get hold of the developer and see if he's no longer supporting it whether he'd give out a reg code for everyone on here as he's no longer keeping this maintained.

jachin99

Posts: 1185
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by jachin99 » Mon Apr 02, 2018 1:17 am

Look around these forums. I think I even started a thread about it but there is a bug that lets some users work around not having a liscence.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1434
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by DavidinCT » Tue Apr 03, 2018 1:06 pm

jachin99 wrote:Look around these forums. I think I even started a thread about it but there is a bug that lets some users work around not having a liscence.
http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/vie ... 03#p116803
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

Post Reply