VIDEO OF YOUR WMC SCREEN

User avatar
guppy

Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 10:43 pm
Location: Dallas Texas

HTPC Specs: Show details

VIDEO OF YOUR WMC SCREEN

#1

Post by guppy » Sat Jul 02, 2011 12:43 pm

I have a great idea for a cool thread. Let's video record our WMC screen showing off our WMC with everyone's own custom pimped out touches. I actually dont have anything real impressive yet, but would love to see what some of you guys have put together. Can someone recommend a good screen capture/recorder program?




http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wsPhCpmq ... re=related

User avatar
cw-kid

Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: United Kingdom

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by cw-kid » Sat Jul 02, 2011 4:02 pm

I used CAM Studio to do some demo videos see link below:

http://www.phaze1digital.com/home/demo-videos.html
Stuart

The Media Center Blog Tips Tricks & News!
The Digital Lifestyle

Kustom Kid

Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 5:45 am
Location: Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by Kustom Kid » Thu Jul 07, 2011 6:00 am

Here's a shaky video I took a few months ago. It's more to display the GameEX (awesome emulator frontend) software launching from inside WMC, but you get the idea. I've since gone to a one computer setup, using an Xbox as an extender, but they layout is similar

http://youtu.be/LAhgl0k1o2k

User avatar
NizZ8

Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 7:29 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by NizZ8 » Sun Jul 10, 2011 5:55 pm

+1 on the GameEx setup. I love that software/community!

User avatar
NizZ8

Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 7:29 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by NizZ8 » Sun Jul 10, 2011 6:01 pm

I posted some screenshots of my 7mc setup in my HT setup post.

http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/viewtopic.php?t=303

Main tool I use
-media center studio
-media browser
-my channel logos
-media center master
-tuner salad ( once my new hdhomerun prime shows up ) !

staknhalo

Posts: 1176
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:26 pm
Location: Coral Springs, FL

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by staknhalo » Sat Oct 22, 2011 8:52 am

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wrD8ttnVZ7k

I'm gonna bump this thread to show my front ends. I've got 2 HTPCs, one in the living room and one in the bedroom. Programs/plugins/games are identical and installed on both machines. Local files like movie/tv show rips/downloaded TV, videos and music are housed on the bedroom rig and shared over the network to the living room TV. Recorded TV is stored on whatever machine the program was set to record on, and shared over the network to both machines as well. The folders that house saved games and metadata info/pics are synced automatically between the 2 computers. To control everything each machine has its own Logitech 300i remote and 360 wireless controller for games. For maintenance I remote desktop into the machines from my work rig, or if it's something simple I use the mouse and keyboard app on my phone. I've tried to keep them as close the the native look of WMC as possible. They've actually been working perfectly for a while now....something can't be right lol.

User avatar
cw-kid

Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: United Kingdom

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by cw-kid » Sat Oct 22, 2011 9:32 am

I like you icons / tiles can you send me the radio time one!
Is macrotube still working ok ?

Looks good!
Stuart

The Media Center Blog Tips Tricks & News!
The Digital Lifestyle

staknhalo

Posts: 1176
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:26 pm
Location: Coral Springs, FL

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by staknhalo » Sat Oct 22, 2011 9:45 am

Sure thing, here you go: https://skydrive.live.com/redir.aspx?ci ... 522D4B!273

Macrotube still works fine for me. Though I'm in the US so I can't say if there are regional problems. You have the latest .xmls right?

User avatar
cw-kid

Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: United Kingdom

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by cw-kid » Sat Oct 22, 2011 10:10 am

Thanks,

No where you get the xmls from?
Stuart

The Media Center Blog Tips Tricks & News!
The Digital Lifestyle

staknhalo

Posts: 1176
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:26 pm
Location: Coral Springs, FL

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by staknhalo » Sat Oct 22, 2011 1:36 pm


User avatar
cw-kid

Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: United Kingdom

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by cw-kid » Sat Oct 22, 2011 2:24 pm

Thanks for the file where do I save it to on the system? Also do you know what the latest / last version of Macrotube saw?

Sorry for all the questions but I'd like to try Macrotube again.
Stuart

The Media Center Blog Tips Tricks & News!
The Digital Lifestyle

User avatar
cw-kid

Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: United Kingdom

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by cw-kid » Sat Oct 22, 2011 2:26 pm

Think I just found the folder

C:\ProgramData\Jasmio\MacroTube\Providers

I assume I have to call the XML file YouTubeHD.xml

Think I got it now there are two xml files YouTube.xml and YouTubeHD.xml updated both in the ProgramData folder.
Stuart

The Media Center Blog Tips Tricks & News!
The Digital Lifestyle

User avatar
cw-kid

Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: United Kingdom

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by cw-kid » Sat Oct 22, 2011 2:33 pm

Any chance of having your icons for Macro tube as well ?

Cheers
Stuart

The Media Center Blog Tips Tricks & News!
The Digital Lifestyle

staknhalo

Posts: 1176
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:26 pm
Location: Coral Springs, FL

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by staknhalo » Sat Oct 22, 2011 9:23 pm

Yeah just override the original .xml files in "C:\ProgramData\Jasmio\MacroTube\Providers" and the latest version of macrotube is on that same google code page, here: http://code.google.com/p/macrotube-providers/

Here's the icons also - https://skydrive.live.com/redir.aspx?ci ... 522D4B!273

User avatar
cw-kid

Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: United Kingdom

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by cw-kid » Sun Oct 23, 2011 10:41 am

Thanks I've got them.
Stuart

The Media Center Blog Tips Tricks & News!
The Digital Lifestyle

User avatar
spanner

Posts: 251
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 6:36 pm
Location: Corbett Oregon USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by spanner » Tue Oct 25, 2011 4:06 am

staknhalo wrote:http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wrD8ttnVZ7k

I'm gonna bump this thread to show my front ends. I've got 2 HTPCs, one in the living room and one in the bedroom. Programs/plugins/games are identical and installed on both machines. Local files like movie/tv show rips/downloaded TV, videos and music are housed on the bedroom rig and shared over the network to the living room TV. Recorded TV is stored on whatever machine the program was set to record on, and shared over the network to both machines as well. The folders that house saved games and metadata info/pics are synced automatically between the 2 computers. To control everything each machine has its own Logitech 300i remote and 360 wireless controller for games. For maintenance I remote desktop into the machines from my work rig, or if it's something simple I use the mouse and keyboard app on my phone. I've tried to keep them as close the the native look of WMC as possible. They've actually been working perfectly for a while now....something can't be right lol.
I noticed you had pandora listed in your music strip. how are you getting this to work

staknhalo

Posts: 1176
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:26 pm
Location: Coral Springs, FL

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by staknhalo » Tue Oct 25, 2011 6:03 am

http://www.pcmediacenter.com.au/forum/t ... cewebview/

This plugin, just directed at pandora.com

Using a remote, the only thing you can't do is create channels. I do that from my phone or work rig anyway.

tommo

Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 12:51 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by tommo » Thu Jan 05, 2012 1:14 pm

Anyone know what the Games plugin was? looked awesome.

User avatar
newfiend

Posts: 2503
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:10 pm
Location: Earth

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by newfiend » Thu Jan 12, 2012 8:38 pm

tommo wrote:Anyone know what the Games plugin was? looked awesome.
There is this you can use with Media Browser looks nice..
http://gamebrowser.tv/index.html
newfiend~

J3ff

Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 2:37 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#20

Post by J3ff » Thu Jan 12, 2012 9:47 pm

Hmm, that looks kinda cool... where do you get the games from?

And then how would you connect controls for two player action?

Post Reply