Comcast Sneak Attack

For questions regarding Co-ax wiring, and to complain about your cable co.
Post Reply
User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

Comcast Sneak Attack

#1

Post by Crash2009 » Thu Apr 27, 2017 7:25 am

Looks like Comcast is in the process of a sneak attack. The channels are all miss-matched when I compare their STB to HTPC.

For example Starz on the HTPC is 1980

On the STB Starz is 1779

I was watching Alaskan Bush People and it just disappeared with a note that the STB was getting updated. Still cant find the History Channel on either one.

I'm going down there in the morning to tell them they are FIRED.

What is the next best Internet Provider in 48103

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Crash2009 » Thu Apr 27, 2017 7:48 am

History Channel 1270 is no more.

My new History channel is 43 or 212

I will have to redo my channels... I had everything edited to use 1000 and up.

I will check tomorrow if they lowered the quality for 43 and 212

GreenMachine

Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by GreenMachine » Fri Apr 28, 2017 2:17 pm

Look on the bright side. The one thing I love about our setups is if one provider goes bad, you just get another one, pop in another cable card, and waste a Saturday reconfiguring. Once it's done no one else in the house says "How do I work this?" because their interface didn't change. Just some channels. FIOS is great if you can get it because the service in the home is better, although no one tops Comcast for hotspots right now.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:34 am

I fixed the problem. It appears that Comcast sent an update to their STB's. everything went fine with that one. The update went to both my tuners CableCards. None of my machines would respond to the updates orders. So the update only partially finished. I have all channels between 2 and 1000 disabled, 1001 and up enabled.

So the update gave me authorization to watch 2-1000....WMC is set to only play 1001 and up...So every one of my Series got a No Signal. All channels above 1001 were No Signal.

The fix for me was Comcast CableCARD Hotline 877-405-2298 (Thanks Wallace) and tell them to Hit the CableCard's in the customer owned equipment. HDHR-3CC and my InfiniTV4/Pcie.

I also ran WMC's tuner setup to get the new lineup.

And finally GuideTool to edit the channels. By the way...if you hold the shift key, then mouse click channel 002, then mouse click channel 999, then hit the space bar, you can disable 450 channels in about 5 seconds
Attachments
ComcastSneakAttack001.jpg

Post Reply