Xfinity Modem-Router-Wireless-Phone unit with WMC

For questions regarding Co-ax wiring, and to complain about your cable co.
Post Reply
gary94080

Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:30 am
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

HTPC Specs: Show details

Xfinity Modem-Router-Wireless-Phone unit with WMC

#1

Post by gary94080 » Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:53 pm

I brought this up a couple of years back with the Motorola modem-router-wireless version of the unit. I recently got talked into the triple play bundle which was lower than my cable-internet. I specifically told the rep that I had a problem with the combo units in the past and didn't want to change my modem. they shipped the unit anyway and I decided to try it to see if it would work with WMC and so far I seem to be having the same issue of the Xbox not being able to see the WMC-PC

just wondering if there were any Xfinity users out there that have either had the same issues and have been able to figure out a way to get it to work.

my next step before sending it back will be to have Xfinity turn off the router-wireless function and go back to my router-wireless unit and see if that will work.

gary94080

Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:30 am
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by gary94080 » Wed Jan 03, 2018 3:15 am

I feel like Homer Simpson.

I went to look at my network map so I could verify that I could see the xboxes. when I did I got a message that the map could not be produced because the network was set to public.

I reset the network to home and was able to see the map, also I checked the xboxes again and now they work.

when I went through the Xfinity setup process I don't recall being asked about what type of network to setup.

joelkirzner

Posts: 77
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 3:18 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by joelkirzner » Wed Jan 03, 2018 5:21 am

I have the xfinity modem/router/phone device and it's always worked fine with all my networked WMC PCs. Triple play package for the same reason as you.
With that said, the xfinity router has the WORST wireless range, at least the version I have.
Literally, 30 feet away and devices struggle to get a signal.
I'm about to switch to Fios, so bye bye Comcast!

gary94080

Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:30 am
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by gary94080 » Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:21 am

the router-wireless that I had been using is a Linksys tri-band so I'm thinking about hooking it up either as a second wireless or turning off the router-wireless function on the Xfinity unit and use the Linksys as primary.

I was told before that Xfinity would have to turn off that function remotely, but when I was looking at the router controls you can do it yourself by turning on bridge mode.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4356
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by Crash2009 » Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:04 am

Just wait until they start throwing up dates at you and breaking all your stuff every week. Get your own modem.

techmania

Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 6:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by techmania » Mon Sep 03, 2018 6:48 pm

I have searched and found it you can fix it just check which version you use it. If you use old then it is time for the upgrading of your modem. It is very helpful to increase internet speed

Post Reply