Introducing EPG123

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Important Information
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf

Re: Introducing EPG123

Post#41 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 9:56 pm

rkulagow wrote:Check the email I just sent you. Your JSON account should be OK now, but I don't know what you need to do on the EPG123 client.


Logged in just fine now! I put a check by all channels, and about to try to finish up generating everything. Will let you know in a minute~!
NoogMan
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 16 February 2012

Post#42 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 10:07 pm

Holy crap! I have all my channels now! Works fine....EXCEPT, I have NO data, logos, or anything. Wonder what I need to do about that?

Craig
NoogMan
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 16 February 2012

Post#43 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 10:12 pm

Re-loaded epg123 with the -config option and it's getting all the data now!!!!!!! Garyan2 might be quitting his day job!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
NoogMan
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 16 February 2012

Post#44 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 10:21 pm

If others of us want to sign up for an SD account, and try this out... can we enable the required JSON features ourselves? If so, how?
webminster
 
Posts: 652
Joined: 20 December 2011
HTPC Specs: Show details
-Alan

Post#45 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 10:25 pm

It downloaded and said it loaded all the guide data, but nothing is there (no data available).....and I have a gazillion channels that aren't on the list in EPG123. Kinda stuck
NoogMan
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 16 February 2012

Post#46 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 10:27 pm

Until @garyan2 adds the lineup add/drop functionality to EPG123:

1) Send me an email: rkulagow@gmail.com
If you already have an XML account on the service, send me your Schedules Direct username and I will move over your lineups.
If you've never had an account, then send me your country, postal code and your provider and we'll work out which lineup you need. I will add it manually on the JSON service once you've setup an account on our website.

@garyan2: obviously the above is not scaleable!

or:

2) Install Emby and only use it to select your lineups.
3) Install NextPVR and use it to select your lineups.
rkulagow
 
Posts: 229
Joined: 19 July 2015
Location: Schedules Direct

Post#47 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 10:29 pm

NoogMan wrote:It downloaded and said it loaded all the guide data, but nothing is there (no data available).....and I have a gazillion channels that aren't on the list in EPG123. Kinda stuck


I checked the server, and your client was sent 15000 programs for the upcoming schedule. I think this is back to @garyan2
rkulagow
 
Posts: 229
Joined: 19 July 2015
Location: Schedules Direct

Post#48 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 10:34 pm

rkulagow wrote:
NoogMan wrote:It downloaded and said it loaded all the guide data, but nothing is there (no data available).....and I have a gazillion channels that aren't on the list in EPG123. Kinda stuck


I checked the server, and your client was sent 15000 programs for the upcoming schedule. I think this is back to @garyan2


And yes, I have 9998 Channels listed..........don't really know why (we only have 360 active channels in our lineup). No data for any of them, but I can tune to my normal HD channels that I know. I guess it's not overwriting a channel lineup file or something.
NoogMan
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 16 February 2012

Post#49 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 10:39 pm

NoogMan wrote:
rkulagow wrote:
NoogMan wrote:It downloaded and said it loaded all the guide data, but nothing is there (no data available).....and I have a gazillion channels that aren't on the list in EPG123. Kinda stuck


I checked the server, and your client was sent 15000 programs for the upcoming schedule. I think this is back to @garyan2


And yes, I have 9998 Channels listed..........don't really know why (we only have 360 active channels in our lineup). No data for any of them, but I can tune to my normal HD channels that I know. I guess it's not overwriting a channel lineup file or something.


On the server your lineup has 371 channels in it.
rkulagow
 
Posts: 229
Joined: 19 July 2015
Location: Schedules Direct

Post#50 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 11:23 pm

371 sounds about right, but I don't get HBO, etc. That's just why I only have 360 active on the cablecard I guess. It took some time (15 minutes) to complete the signal process, and THIS time I didn't have a "guide" created when I exited. I'm 'saving and executing" again to see if it will generate a guide this time.
NoogMan
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 16 February 2012

Post#51 » Mon Feb 15, 2016 11:30 pm

Ok, it generated a guide, with 10000 channels again, and NO data available. Stuck again....
NoogMan
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 16 February 2012

Post#52 » Tue Feb 16, 2016 12:26 am

NoogMan wrote:Ok, it generated a guide, with 10000 channels again, and NO data available. Stuck again....


Are there 8 copies of each? Are you using QAM and having the hardware scan what channels you can get?

If your devices have an M-Card then there's no scanning necessary - the data that we send you will already have something like "channel 101 is WABC" "channel 102 is WNBC" (or whatever). Then all that MCE does is tell the hardware, "Tune to channel 101"
rkulagow
 
Posts: 229
Joined: 19 July 2015
Location: Schedules Direct

Post#53 » Tue Feb 16, 2016 12:47 am

I'm just going through the setup process like he said, WITHOUT agreeing to the guide terms. Yes, there are two M Cards.
NoogMan
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 16 February 2012

Post#54 » Tue Feb 16, 2016 12:51 am

it even says "importing guide into media center" and loads to 100%, but nothing shows up.

During the TV setup process, you pretty much have to go through all the steps to activate cablecard, etc.
NoogMan
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 16 February 2012

Post#55 » Tue Feb 16, 2016 1:13 am

Did you go through his steps to assign all the guide data to the channels (his step 3 in viewtopic.php?p=101645#p101645)? Maybe you have the data but it's not assigned to channels...
webminster
 
Posts: 652
Joined: 20 December 2011
HTPC Specs: Show details
-Alan

Post#56 » Tue Feb 16, 2016 1:23 am

webminster wrote:Did you go through his steps to assign all the guide data to the channels (his step 3 in viewtopic.php?p=101645#p101645)? Maybe you have the data but it's not assigned to channels...


There is no such option on my screen....just a list of 9998 channels that you can put a check mark in, or remove from the guide.
NoogMan
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 16 February 2012

Post#57 » Tue Feb 16, 2016 1:28 am

rkulagow wrote:Until @garyan2 adds the lineup add/drop functionality to EPG123:

1) Send me an email: rkulagow@gmail.com
If you already have an XML account on the service, send me your Schedules Direct username and I will move over your lineups.
If you've never had an account, then send me your country, postal code and your provider and we'll work out which lineup you need. I will add it manually on the JSON service once you've setup an account on our website.

@garyan2: obviously the above is not scaleable!

or:

2) Install Emby and only use it to select your lineups.
3) Install NextPVR and use it to select your lineups.

Another quick and easy alternative, until I get that feature included, is to use mc2xml (http://mc2xml.hosterbox.net/). This is a great tool for generating xmltv files and is probably how I inadvertently added 2 other lineups on my account. If you have multiple lineups, after you downloaded your first lineup, delete the .dat file in the directory in order to add another lineup.

For those that see no guide data, EPG123 does not automatically map the stations to the channels. You can use the Lineup Selector (http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=9324&p=97540#p97439). Select the WMI Lineup as shown.

Image
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2248
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#58 » Tue Feb 16, 2016 1:39 am

NoogMan wrote:
webminster wrote:Did you go through his steps to assign all the guide data to the channels (his step 3 in viewtopic.php?p=101645#p101645)? Maybe you have the data but it's not assigned to channels...


There is no such option on my screen....just a list of 9998 channels that you can put a check mark in, or remove from the guide.

To manually match the stations to the channels, from the Media Center Tasks toolstrip, select [settings] -> [TV] -> [Guide] -> [Edit Channels]. Should see something like below image.
Image

Click on the channel you want to match to a station and you should see the following and select [Edit Listings].
Image

Find the station that is assigned to the channel and select it. That channel now has been matched with the station and you will now have guide data.
Image
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2248
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#59 » Tue Feb 16, 2016 1:47 am

Using the referenced lineup software worked PERFECTLY! I have data, but now I have 9700 additional channels I need to get rid of. Why did it set the guide up with 10004 channels? Is there a way to make windows NOT create a guide until the channel lineup from YOUR software tells it to be created? I only need 360 channels, NOT 10000. I don't know how I can manually select/deselect, or else I can deselect all, then select 360.....still seems like a pain. Any reason why during the live tv process it would keep creating 10K channels?
NoogMan
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 16 February 2012

Post#60 » Tue Feb 16, 2016 2:00 am

NoogMan wrote:Using the referenced lineup software worked PERFECTLY! I have data, but now I have 9700 additional channels I need to get rid of. Why did it set the guide up with 10004 channels? Is there a way to make windows NOT create a guide until the channel lineup from YOUR software tells it to be created? I only need 360 channels, NOT 10000. I don't know how I can manually select/deselect, or else I can deselect all, then select 360.....still seems like a pain. Any reason why during the live tv process it would keep creating 10K channels?

I don't have any experience with setting up cablecard?, but since we don't download the TV Setup data at the beginning, it evidently gives all possible channels in your lineup. If you look at the first image of the previous post you will see a selection of [Auto Select]. This will trigger Media Center to scan through all the channels...if one does not exist, it will deselect it automatically and proceed to the next. Considering the number of invalid channels you have this will probably be a very long process and I would suggest let it run over night.
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2248
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

PreviousNext

Return to EPG123



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron