HD channel not showing HD icon

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Important Information
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf

HD channel not showing HD icon

Post#1 » Thu Dec 28, 2017 6:50 pm

Hi,

Have just sorted everything after the guide issue with SD. For some reason, one of the HD channels no longer has an HD flag on any programs.
I have a memory of fixing this a long time ago, but it's gone.

From the attached screenshot you can see that the other HD channels have the HD flags. But channel 3 - STV HD which is showing "Harry Potter" and is being broadcast in HD, so this should have the flag. (I have checked for the 21 days of guide and no HD flag on anything for channel 3).

Capture.JPG


If there is a way to just have everything on an HD channel show an HD flag, I would be fine with that.

Any help would be great as it's driving me nuts.
User avatar
nairnmonster
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 18 July 2016

Post#2 » Thu Dec 28, 2017 8:18 pm

Yes. You can use an override in the epg123.cfg file to set all programs on that channel to HD. I use this for all the HD channels. I think this is a bit of an undocumented feature. So, as an example:

<StationID CallSign="STVHD" HDOverride="true" SDOverride="false">68033</StationID>
User avatar
IT Troll
 
Posts: 568
Joined: 27 November 2011
Location: Edinburgh, UK
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#3 » Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:42 pm

IT Troll wrote:Yes. You can use an override in the epg123.cfg file to set all programs on that channel to HD. I use this for all the HD channels. I think this is a bit of an undocumented feature. So, as an example:

<StationID CallSign="STVHD" HDOverride="true" SDOverride="false">68033</StationID>

This is an undocumented feature that has been around since EPG123 was just a couple months old. I'll get around to it ... :roll:

Cheers.
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2612
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#4 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 9:04 am

IT Troll wrote:Yes. You can use an override in the epg123.cfg file to set all programs on that channel to HD. I use this for all the HD channels. I think this is a bit of an undocumented feature. So, as an example:

<StationID CallSign="STVHD" HDOverride="true" SDOverride="false">68033</StationID>


That’s it, I just couldn’t remember how it was done. Thanks a million.
User avatar
nairnmonster
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 18 July 2016

Post#5 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 9:09 am

garyan2 wrote:
IT Troll wrote:Yes. You can use an override in the epg123.cfg file to set all programs on that channel to HD. I use this for all the HD channels. I think this is a bit of an undocumented feature. So, as an example:

<StationID CallSign="STVHD" HDOverride="true" SDOverride="false">68033</StationID>

This is an undocumented feature that has been around since EPG123 was just a couple months old. I'll get around to it ... :roll:

Cheers.


I have a memory of a button that done it, maybe not with epg123 but defo on something from the past
User avatar
nairnmonster
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 18 July 2016


Return to EPG123



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron