Unchecking Channels in the EPG123 Config Software

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Important Information
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf

Unchecking Channels in the EPG123 Config Software

Post#1 » Wed Jul 12, 2017 12:20 am

I had a very smooth install and initially I was able to uncheck a bunch of channels and they disappeared from the guide, which is wonderful, but as I continue to find channels I want to remove, when I uncheck them they are not disappearing from the WMC guide. I've tried all kinds of sequences to get this to work but no luck. I'm not using the client software as I have a HTPC with WMC running to Xbox's around the house...
jebidia
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 8 November 2016

Post#2 » Wed Jul 12, 2017 12:48 am

jebidia wrote:I had a very smooth install and initially I was able to uncheck a bunch of channels and they disappeared from the guide, which is wonderful, but as I continue to find channels I want to remove, when I uncheck them they are not disappearing from the WMC guide. I've tried all kinds of sequences to get this to work but no luck. I'm not using the client software as I have a HTPC with WMC running to Xbox's around the house...

After you uncheck the channels you don't want, you must perform a new mxf build and import for the changes to be reflected in the guide.
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2247
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#3 » Wed Jul 12, 2017 12:56 am

I guess I'm not sure how to go about doing that...I did notice I could simply "Disable Channel" in WMC also...Just wanted to keep everything in EPG123. Fantastic software.
jebidia
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 8 November 2016

Post#4 » Wed Jul 12, 2017 1:02 am

The new mxf build and import is done when you do a [Save & Execute] from the EPG123 GUI. WMC has no idea you are removing those channels from download until you actually import a new guide listings mxf file with those stations missing.

For enable/disable, just a note. In the EPG123 Client, you can use the checkmarks in the left panel to enable/disable channels in the WMC guide.
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2247
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#5 » Wed Jul 12, 2017 1:21 am

I've done a Save and Execute many times and they were still present...I've gone through it a few times and it worked before but for some reason it's stopped removing the channels. I've just disabled them in WMC for now...It's all good. MUCH happier with this setup and the shiny logos are SWEET!
jebidia
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 8 November 2016

Post#6 » Thu Jul 13, 2017 11:27 pm

Today Schedules Direct notified me that they had updated the channel lineup in my area. I closed Windows Media Center and started up EPG123 (not the client version). I deleted the current lineup and then added it again. Now in EPG123 I can see the additional channels. I put a checkmark in the boxes next to the new channels I want to add to my guide. Then I clicked on Save and Execute. I went back to WMC, but the channels are not showing in the guide yet. Does it take a while for them to show up or is there another step(s) I need to perform? :roll:

Thank you for your help!
bouvlover
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 7 February 2017

Post#7 » Thu Jul 13, 2017 11:37 pm

Do you have automatch turned on so WMC will enable the new channels?
webminster
 
Posts: 652
Joined: 20 December 2011
HTPC Specs: Show details
-Alan

Post#8 » Fri Jul 14, 2017 12:56 am

I think so. That is in EPG123, correct? Or is there another place in WMC?
bouvlover
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 7 February 2017

Post#9 » Fri Jul 14, 2017 2:46 am

bouvlover wrote:Today Schedules Direct notified me that they had updated the channel lineup in my area. I closed Windows Media Center and started up EPG123 (not the client version). I deleted the current lineup and then added it again. Now in EPG123 I can see the additional channels. I put a checkmark in the boxes next to the new channels I want to add to my guide. Then I clicked on Save and Execute. I went back to WMC, but the channels are not showing in the guide yet. Does it take a while for them to show up or is there another step(s) I need to perform? :roll:

Thank you for your help!

There is no need to delete the lineup and add it back in. When EPG123 starts, it gets the latest directly from SD so your new channels would have already been there, though you would still have to manually add them for download.

The channels will immediately be available after the import so either you do not have automatch enabled or auto import enabled. You can open the EPG123 Client and click the Automatch by: [# Number] to match and enable the new channels in the guide.
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2247
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#10 » Fri Jul 14, 2017 6:20 am

Thank you. I'll check it out as soon as I can get the TV controller away from my hubby! :lol:
bouvlover
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 7 February 2017

Post#11 » Fri Jul 14, 2017 6:55 pm

The new channels are still not showing. Here is what I have:

In the EPG Configuration program, Automatically Download New Stations in Lineups is checked. I can see 1000+ stations. I clicked on Save & Execute.

In the EPG Client program, I clicked on the Automatch by # Number. In the left pane, Guide Channels, I see the channels 1000 and over, but they don't have any descriptions by them. In the right pane, Lineup Services, I only see channels 1-989. I tried clicking on the refresh button above the right pane, but nothing changed. Still only channels 1-989.

In your message, you said I need to have the auto import enabled. Is that the Automatically Download New Stations in Lineups? Or is it something else? Maybe I messed something up when I deleted the lineup in the Configuration program and then put it back in?
bouvlover
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 7 February 2017

Post#12 » Fri Jul 14, 2017 7:24 pm

bouvlover wrote:The new channels are still not showing. Here is what I have:

In the EPG Configuration program, Automatically Download New Stations in Lineups is checked. I can see 1000+ stations. I clicked on Save & Execute.

In the EPG Client program, I clicked on the Automatch by # Number. In the left pane, Guide Channels, I see the channels 1000 and over, but they don't have any descriptions by them. In the right pane, Lineup Services, I only see channels 1-989. I tried clicking on the refresh button above the right pane, but nothing changed. Still only channels 1-989.

In your message, you said I need to have the auto import enabled. Is that the Automatically Download New Stations in Lineups? Or is it something else? Maybe I messed something up when I deleted the lineup in the Configuration program and then put it back in?

Ah, I think I see the misunderstanding.

The "Automatically add ..." option is for operation of EPG123 outside of the GUI. This feature is so that if a new station is added to your lineup while you weren't paying attention, that station would automatically be downloaded and if the "Automatically match ..." option is selected, it will automatically show up in your guide. When you perform a Save or Save&Execute in the GUI, epg123 records all the checked stations as those accepted for download, and all those station not checked are rejected for download. Any station that comes along that is neither an Accept nor a Reject is considered NEW and will be downloaded with this option.

I believe the problem you are having is that you performed a Save thinking EPG123 knew what was new and added them ... in fact EPG123 thinks you rejected all the new channels because they were unchecked. You're going to need to go into the configuration GUI and check all the new channels (Shift-Click and Alt-Click work to make it go quicker).
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2247
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#13 » Sat Jul 15, 2017 1:00 am

When I originally brought the new lineup in, I checked all of the new channels in the EPG123 config program. I just went in and looked, and the new channels all have checkmarks in front of them. What should I try next?
bouvlover
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 7 February 2017

Post#14 » Sat Jul 15, 2017 1:11 am

bouvlover wrote:When I originally brought the new lineup in, I checked all of the new channels in the EPG123 config program. I just went in and looked, and the new channels all have checkmarks in front of them. What should I try next?

First verify you epg123.mxf file is up-to-date ... the date/time stamp on it should be your last update run. How big is the file?
Open the epg123 client and click the [Manual Import] button and select the above epg123.mxf file.
Wait for it to complete and check if you have the 1000+ channels.
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2247
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#15 » Sat Jul 15, 2017 6:08 am

Success! My .mxf file is 159 MB and it says it was modified today. After I clicked the Manual Import button, the new channels showed up. I was able to check the checkboxes and when I went back into WMC, the new channels showed up in the WMC Guide.

Thank you so much for your help, Gary!
bouvlover
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 7 February 2017

Post#16 » Sat Jul 15, 2017 6:14 am

Based on those results, it sounds like you do not have the "Automatically import ..." option selected in the the EPG123 GUI (or Full Mode selected in the client GUI). You will have to delete your current task and create a new one with the option to import selected.
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2247
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#17 » Sat Jul 15, 2017 6:27 am

Ok, I'll check on that. I thought I had checked that when I set up the task. I know I followed the directions for Full Mode in the user guide.

Thanks again for your help and I just sent a little something to you via PayPal in appreciation of your efforts. :)
bouvlover
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 7 February 2017

Post#18 » Mon Jul 17, 2017 10:12 pm

I went in to epg123.exe today and deleted the task. Then I used the Create button to create the new task. I made sure the Automatically import guide data into WMC was checked. Do I want to check the Automatically match stations to channels checkbox? What happens if I do or I don't check that box?

Thank you!

PS. BTW, I definitely used the client software and had the Full Mode selected when I created the task, so for some reason that did not make the guide data automatically import into WMC.
bouvlover
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 7 February 2017


Return to EPG123



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron