v1.1.9 Release

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Important Information
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf

v1.1.9 Release

Post#1 » Sat Jul 01, 2017 5:37 am

Added some more enhancements and a more focused method of using the station logos provided by SD/Gracenote.

http://epg123.garyan2.net/
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2239
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#2 » Sun Jul 02, 2017 1:24 pm

hello garyan, nice enhancements thanks
anyway some issue with the right click function while trying to add some french lineup
eg: tried preview Orange France (DTH) Digital Paris, and a message "There was an error or null response for the requested lineup from Schedule Direct. Check the trace.log file for détails"

Trace.log:
[02/07/2017 15:22:21] [ERROR] SD responded with error code: 2101 , message: Lineup not in account. Add lineup to account before requesting mapping. , serverID: 20141201.web.1 , datetime: 2017-07-02T13:22:24Z
User avatar
lachape_one
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 6 May 2016
Location: Versailles, France
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#3 » Sun Jul 02, 2017 2:27 pm

lachape_one wrote:[02/07/2017 15:22:21] [ERROR] SD responded with error code: 2101 , message: Lineup not in account. Add lineup to account before requesting mapping. , serverID: 20141201.web.1 , datetime: 2017-07-02T13:22:24Z

Yes, I've found a number of lineups that the right-click would not work with and get the same error. Strangely enough, for me the Orange France (DTH) Digital Paris lineup does work. True to the error message, if the lineup is added to your account, you can then preview it but at that point it isn't necessary.

I'll reach out to SD to see if we can determine the reason behind these errors.

Thank you!
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2239
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#4 » Sun Jul 02, 2017 4:16 pm

@lachape_one: Was that lineup the only one that did not allow a preview, or was it all lineups?

@anyone else: There is a possibility that I have more success at the preview than others since I am classified a developer with SD. Can others chime in and declare whether they can or cannot preview lineups that are not added to their account?
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2239
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#5 » Mon Jul 03, 2017 6:22 am

garyan2 wrote:@lachape_one: Was that lineup the only one that did not allow a preview, or was it all lineups?


Actually a Preview is possible only with Canal Digital (Boulogne Billancourt) -FRA-00001980X and TNT France (Boulogne Billancourt)
it's KO with all the others (SFR; Free; Orange; Bouygues)
User avatar
lachape_one
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 6 May 2016
Location: Versailles, France
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#6 » Mon Jul 03, 2017 11:04 am

Hey Gary,

Can you put the install directory location back in when updating? I guess it keeps the location in the registry or somewhere.

I have it installed to 'C:\Program Files (86)\epg123'. When your installer became available and it asked where I wanted to install it to, I picked 'C:\Program Files (86)\epg123' and it got installed to 'C:\Program Files (86)\epg123\epg123'.

On updates, I have to move the new stuff down a directory.

Or tell me where I can change the install path.

Thanks,
Mort
mldenison
 
Posts: 241
Joined: 11 September 2012

Post#7 » Mon Jul 03, 2017 2:31 pm

mldenison wrote:Hey Gary,

Can you put the install directory location back in when updating? I guess it keeps the location in the registry or somewhere.

I have it installed to 'C:\Program Files (86)\epg123'. When your installer became available and it asked where I wanted to install it to, I picked 'C:\Program Files (86)\epg123' and it got installed to 'C:\Program Files (86)\epg123\epg123'.

On updates, I have to move the new stuff down a directory.

Or tell me where I can change the install path.

Thanks,
Mort

You will have to uninstall and reinstall to the location you want it to be. Don't forget to delete your existing task and create a new one from the new location.
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2239
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net


Return to EPG123



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron