2017-06-07: Schedules Direct service issue

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Important Information
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf

2017-06-07: Schedules Direct service issue

Post#1 » Thu Jun 08, 2017 3:02 am

Our upstream data provider is currently experiencing a service-impacting issue, which then cascades down to us.

Please see
http://forums.schedulesdirect.org/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=2919 for additional information and status.
rkulagow
 
Posts: 229
Joined: 19 July 2015
Location: Schedules Direct

Post#2 » Thu Jun 08, 2017 3:10 am

Thanks, rkulagow.

For all epg123 users with version 1.0.2 and lower, I recommend turning off your scheduled task, and not run any updates, until this gets resolved.
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2290
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#3 » Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:26 pm

@admins: Thanks for making this a sticky!

I'm going to add one more advice to my above recommendation. Do not try to 'Save' and/or 'Save & Execute' from the epg123 GUI if your lineup is missing channels. What this means is, when everything is restored, your current missing channels will remain missing in the guide until you manually add them back in. They will be unselected for download in the GUI unless you have 'Automatically download new stations in lineups' selected.
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2290
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#4 » Thu Jun 08, 2017 4:42 pm

Ooof... so I picked the wrong day to finally go from 1.0.2 to 1.1.5?!?
User avatar
Doctor Feelgood
 
Posts: 323
Joined: 16 August 2012
Location: NJ
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#5 » Thu Jun 08, 2017 4:46 pm

You sure did ... Hold off for right now.
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2290
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#6 » Thu Jun 08, 2017 5:35 pm

garyan2 wrote:@admins: Thanks for making this a sticky!

I'm going to add one more advice to my above recommendation. Do not try to 'Save' and/or 'Save & Execute' from the epg123 GUI if your lineup is missing channels. What this means is, when everything is restored, your current missing channels will remain missing in the guide until you manually add them back in. They will be unselected for download in the GUI unless you have 'Automatically download new stations in lineups' selected.


Not cool at all. I already did this this morning. So, I need to go add them back in? I'll probably restore from a GuideTool backup.
Sammy2
 
Posts: 1364
Joined: 24 August 2012
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#7 » Thu Jun 08, 2017 5:42 pm

Probably got hacked by the folks over there at TiVo/Rovi. Don't want nobody messin with their profit center.
Sammy2
 
Posts: 1364
Joined: 24 August 2012
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#8 » Thu Jun 08, 2017 5:53 pm

Too late for me. Luckily I did a system image, and restoring that put me back on a working 1.0.2 guide. I do see some channels have no data, but at least it is back for the most part.
User avatar
Doctor Feelgood
 
Posts: 323
Joined: 16 August 2012
Location: NJ
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#9 » Thu Jun 08, 2017 5:59 pm

Sammy2 wrote:Not cool at all. I already did this this morning. So, I need to go add them back in? I'll probably restore from a GuideTool backup.

Depends on how severely your lineup is impacted. If you look at the trace.log file, compare the number of stations you were trying to get MD5 schedules for. If they are the same number, then you are okay. If the number is currently lower, your lineup dropped some stations and they will need to be added back in when everything is back up and running.

When I say add them back in, I mean adding them back to the epg123.cfg config file to identify as a station you want to download. GuideTool won't help you with that, but a backup copy of your cfg file will if you have one.
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2290
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#10 » Thu Jun 08, 2017 6:27 pm

garyan2 wrote:but a backup copy of your cfg file will if you have one.

Oh yes, always keep a backup copy of your cfg once you have everything setup perfect.
User avatar
IT Troll
 
Posts: 503
Joined: 27 November 2011
Location: Edinburgh, UK
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#11 » Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:06 pm

IT Troll wrote:
garyan2 wrote:but a backup copy of your cfg file will if you have one.

Oh yes, always keep a backup copy of your cfg once you have everything setup perfect.


Feature request. Have epg123 just do this?
Sammy2
 
Posts: 1364
Joined: 24 August 2012
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#12 » Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:07 pm

garyan2 wrote:
Sammy2 wrote:Not cool at all. I already did this this morning. So, I need to go add them back in? I'll probably restore from a GuideTool backup.

Depends on how severely your lineup is impacted. If you look at the trace.log file, compare the number of stations you were trying to get MD5 schedules for. If they are the same number, then you are okay. If the number is currently lower, your lineup dropped some stations and they will need to be added back in when everything is back up and running.

When I say add them back in, I mean adding them back to the epg123.cfg config file to identify as a station you want to download. GuideTool won't help you with that, but a backup copy of your cfg file will if you have one.


Is this the number you are referencing?

[6/8/2017 12:58:01 AM] Entering getAllScheduleEntryMd5s() for 30 days on 441 stations.
Sammy2
 
Posts: 1364
Joined: 24 August 2012
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#13 » Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:11 pm

That's the one. Don't sweat the MD5 errors in your log. Be concerned if that number was more than 441 a couple days ago.
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2290
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#14 » Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:16 pm

[5/18/2017 12:48:43 AM] Entering getAllScheduleEntryMd5s() for 30 days on 442 stations.

I think I lost MC01 as that one has been returning errors for several days now. I checked in GuideTool and it doesn't show as channel 901 where it is supposed to be.
Sammy2
 
Posts: 1364
Joined: 24 August 2012
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#15 » Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:29 pm

BTW, I guess I lucked out somewhat. I'll disable the task tonight before it runs again in the morning.

Also, by not cool at all I'm not blaming you or schedules direct but gracenote. Even then it is probably excessive on my part and I apologize. Stuff happens and I need to remember that I'm saving a fortune on STB rental fees and have to solve issues now and then.
Sammy2
 
Posts: 1364
Joined: 24 August 2012
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#16 » Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:16 pm

All right. I remoted into my HTPC and disabled the epg123 task until further notice at which time I figure I'll delete it then move forward to v1.1.5 (I think..).
Sammy2
 
Posts: 1364
Joined: 24 August 2012
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#17 » Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:19 pm

Would there be any way to generate the json a different way (or have SD do this for those active in the forum) and manually feed that into epg123 so I can at least view something on my tv again? 99% of all my channels are in the range above which is currently provided.
prairiedog
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 8 June 2017

Post#18 » Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:30 pm

prairiedog wrote:Would there be any way to generate the json a different way (or have SD do this for those active in the forum) and manually feed that into epg123 so I can at least view something on my tv again? 99% of all my channels are in the range above which is currently provided.

You can enable the channels in your guide, just there won't be any guide information. A quick way to do so would be to use epg123Client, select all the channels you want to enable (shift-click and ctrl-click works) and then press the space-bar to toggle the checkbox. This enables and disables in the guide.

Last update on this outage was there is no update. Gracenote still troubleshooting. So far, no ETA.
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2290
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#19 » Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:41 pm

prairiedog wrote:Would there be any way to generate the json a different way (or have SD do this for those active in the forum) and manually feed that into epg123 so I can at least view something on my tv again? 99% of all my channels are in the range above which is currently provided.


Oh man.. I'm so sorry that you got hit this hard. That really sucks. I suppose you could have a tablet or laptop nearby and look at the listings there then go to the channel you want to view. For recordings you can do a manual recording for the channel you want to record in the mean time too. Just go to the time slot for the channel and select record.
Sammy2
 
Posts: 1364
Joined: 24 August 2012
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#20 » Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:53 pm

Spoke too soon, there is some progress.

From the Schedules Direct forum:
Code: Select all
Re: 2017-06-07: Service disruption
Postby rkulagow » Fri Jun 09, 2017 8:44 am

2017-06-09 @ 10:42A CDT / 15:42 UTC

Some upstream services are beginning to be restored; we will begin testing updates shortly.
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2290
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Next

Return to EPG123



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron