Ceton Echo With Ported WMC in Win10

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)

Re: Ceton Echo With Ported WMC in Win10

Post#161 » Fri Jul 15, 2016 3:58 pm

The next error..... Media Center Extender Setup failed to create the scheduled task to update the permissions on media files

...was corrected by:

export TaskScheduler.....MediaCenter\Extender\McxTask from Win7
import McxTask into Win10\TaskScheduler.....MediaCenter\Extender (the Extender folder might be hidden) click unhide up in the top left corner of TaskScheduler, I forget exactly where....its in one of the dropdowns File-Action-View.

You dont have to edit the task, WMC or Ceton Extender Setup will edit the task for you during extender setup.
Attachments
CetonEcho033.jpg
CetonEcho032.jpg
CetonEcho031.jpg
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4079
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#162 » Fri Jul 15, 2016 4:06 pm

The previous will get you to this point.

With no errors in Device Manager.
Attachments
CetonEcho023.jpg
CetonEcho027.jpg
CetonEcho028.jpg
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4079
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#163 » Fri Jul 15, 2016 4:46 pm

Crash2009 wrote:Here are the details of the Mcx2Prov AppCrash

Code: Select all
Version=1
EventType=APPCRASH
EventTime=130954796693434346
ReportType=2
Consent=1
UploadTime=130954796707214836
ReportIdentifier=d828da3e-aaa4-11e5-bac4-180373a4f0b5
IntegratorReportIdentifier=c872388f-221e-43bd-95f1-f312a6c7a216
NsAppName=Mcx2Prov.exe
Response.BucketId=30230de74e246d4ce6bad890778d0746
Response.BucketTable=4
Response.LegacyBucketId=120354182623
Response.type=4
Sig[0].Name=Application Name
Sig[0].Value=Mcx2Prov.exe
Sig[1].Name=Application Version
Sig[1].Value=6.3.9600.16384
Sig[2].Name=Application Timestamp
Sig[2].Value=5215e514
Sig[3].Name=Fault Module Name
Sig[3].Value=FunDisc.dll
Sig[4].Name=Fault Module Version
Sig[4].Value=10.0.10586.0
Sig[5].Name=Fault Module Timestamp
Sig[5].Value=5632d71d
Sig[6].Name=Exception Code
Sig[6].Value=c0000005
Sig[7].Name=Exception Offset
Sig[7].Value=0000000000002be1
DynamicSig[1].Name=OS Version
DynamicSig[1].Value=10.0.10586.2.0.0.256.48
DynamicSig[2].Name=Locale ID
DynamicSig[2].Value=1033
DynamicSig[22].Name=Additional Information 1
DynamicSig[22].Value=89a2
DynamicSig[23].Name=Additional Information 2
DynamicSig[23].Value=89a2f61727971460908cf4ad1fa804b5
DynamicSig[24].Name=Additional Information 3
DynamicSig[24].Value=132c
DynamicSig[25].Name=Additional Information 4
DynamicSig[25].Value=132c8cabaf22c8daea32b41c76327f30
UI[2]=C:\Windows\ehome\Mcx2Prov.exe
LoadedModule[0]=C:\Windows\ehome\Mcx2Prov.exe
LoadedModule[1]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
LoadedModule[2]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\KERNEL32.DLL
LoadedModule[3]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\KERNELBASE.dll
LoadedModule[4]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\ADVAPI32.dll
LoadedModule[5]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcrt.dll
LoadedModule[6]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\sechost.dll
LoadedModule[7]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\RPCRT4.dll
LoadedModule[8]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\USER32.dll
LoadedModule[9]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\GDI32.dll
LoadedModule[10]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\ole32.dll
LoadedModule[11]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\combase.dll
LoadedModule[12]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\bcryptPrimitives.dll
LoadedModule[13]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\OLEAUT32.dll
LoadedModule[14]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\CRYPT32.dll
LoadedModule[15]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\MSASN1.dll
LoadedModule[16]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\NETAPI32.dll
LoadedModule[17]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\SETUPAPI.dll
LoadedModule[18]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\CFGMGR32.dll
LoadedModule[19]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\USERENV.dll
LoadedModule[20]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\SHLWAPI.dll
LoadedModule[21]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\profapi.dll
LoadedModule[22]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\SHELL32.dll
LoadedModule[23]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\windows.storage.dll
LoadedModule[24]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\kernel.appcore.dll
LoadedModule[25]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\shcore.dll
LoadedModule[26]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\powrprof.dll
LoadedModule[27]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\WS2_32.dll
LoadedModule[28]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WTSAPI32.dll
LoadedModule[29]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\HTTPAPI.dll
LoadedModule[30]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\sqmapi.dll
LoadedModule[31]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\REGAPI.dll
LoadedModule[32]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\deviceassociation.dll
LoadedModule[33]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\LLTDAPI.DLL
LoadedModule[34]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WMI.dll
LoadedModule[35]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\IPHLPAPI.DLL
LoadedModule[36]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\NETUTILS.DLL
LoadedModule[37]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SAMCLI.DLL
LoadedModule[38]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\wmiclnt.DLL
LoadedModule[39]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\IMM32.DLL
LoadedModule[40]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\clbcatq.dll
LoadedModule[41]=C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehTrace.dll
LoadedModule[42]=C:\Windows\eHome\ehProxy.dll
LoadedModule[43]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SspiCli.dll
LoadedModule[44]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\uxtheme.dll
LoadedModule[45]=C:\Windows\System32\GPEdit.dll
LoadedModule[46]=C:\Windows\System32\GPAPI.dll
LoadedModule[47]=C:\Windows\System32\dsuiext.dll
LoadedModule[48]=C:\Windows\System32\DSSEC.dll
LoadedModule[49]=C:\Windows\System32\ACTIVEDS.dll
LoadedModule[50]=C:\Windows\System32\framedynos.dll
LoadedModule[51]=C:\Windows\System32\adsldpc.dll
LoadedModule[52]=C:\Windows\System32\AUTHZ.dll
LoadedModule[53]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\WLDAP32.dll
LoadedModule[54]=C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\amd64_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_6.0.10586.0_none_8c15ae12515e1c22\COMCTL32.dll
LoadedModule[55]=C:\Windows\System32\DSROLE.dll
LoadedModule[56]=C:\Windows\System32\logoncli.dll
LoadedModule[57]=C:\Windows\System32\MPR.dll
LoadedModule[58]=C:\Windows\System32\NTDSAPI.dll
LoadedModule[59]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\npmproxy.dll
LoadedModule[60]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CRYPTSP.dll
LoadedModule[61]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\rsaenh.dll
LoadedModule[62]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\bcrypt.dll
LoadedModule[63]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DPAPI.dll
LoadedModule[64]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CRYPTBASE.dll
LoadedModule[65]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ncrypt.dll
LoadedModule[66]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\NTASN1.dll
LoadedModule[67]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\FirewallAPI.dll
LoadedModule[68]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\fwbase.dll
LoadedModule[69]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\FWPolicyIOMgr.dll
LoadedModule[70]=C:\Windows\System32\FunDisc.dll
LoadedModule[71]=C:\Windows\System32\XmlLite.dll
LoadedModule[72]=C:\Windows\System32\fdproxy.dll
LoadedModule[73]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\propsys.dll
LoadedModule[74]=C:\Windows\System32\ActXPrxy.dll
LoadedModule[75]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\NSI.dll
LoadedModule[76]=C:\Windows\System32\fdPnp.dll
LoadedModule[77]=C:\Windows\System32\ATL.DLL
LoadedModule[78]=C:\Windows\System32\DEVOBJ.dll
LoadedModule[79]=C:\Windows\System32\taskschd.dll
LoadedModule[80]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DEVRTL.dll
LoadedModule[81]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\WINTRUST.dll
LoadedModule[82]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\dwmapi.dll
State[0].Key=Transport.DoneStage1
State[0].Value=1
FriendlyEventName=Stopped working
ConsentKey=APPCRASH
AppName=MCX2 Provisioning library
AppPath=C:\Windows\ehome\Mcx2Prov.exe
NsPartner=windows
NsGroup=windows8
ApplicationIdentity=732E81355E0871B426508C64B01F71A1


Some info on heck.dll Otherwise known as "Function Discovery"

The fundisc.dll file's details

Filename: fundisc.dll

Version: 10.0:10240.16384

Size: 122 kB (124928 B)

Internal name: FunDisc

Original filename: FunDisc.dll

Description: Function Discovery Dll

Company:Microsoft Corporation

Product: Microsoft Windows Operating System

Product version: 10.0:10240.16384 (Microsoft Windows 10)

Self registration: disabled


We got a fix on this one also. The Mcx2Prov error disappeared after using the Meluvalli Version of Xbox Working in Win10

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/61061-DISCUSSION-Patch-WMC-to-run-on-Windows-10-final-amp-possible-alternatives/page100?p=1210495&viewfull=1#post1210495

https://mega.nz#!XtYHiAoJ!y-OwBFgv4vGQYHEXJfqZNEVA0VgJjZRGxc9AqdljEBc

https://mega.nz#!38xglRrT!WO9RSuvW6ZM7wQusZOqQonD_ScAJdvdcckyw5WLpk8c

Do not use MegaSync Use Download through your browser
Attachments
Mcx2Prov002.jpg
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4079
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#164 » Fri Jul 15, 2016 8:06 pm

You got it working now? :-)
soapdishbandit
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 30 March 2014
Location: Derby, CT
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#165 » Fri Jul 15, 2016 8:26 pm

Still get the MMC Splash screen 2 posts up^^^^^

When I play a Recorded TV file from within MMC, Wireshark displays the conversation between Echo and HTPC, however visually the conversation (Recorded TV) is not displayed on the TV connected to the HDMI of the Echo.

I don't think you can break anything. What do you get on yours?
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4079
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#166 » Sat Jul 16, 2016 1:50 am

Crash2009 wrote:Still get the MMC Splash screen 2 posts up^^^^^

When I play a Recorded TV file from within MMC, Wireshark displays the conversation between Echo and HTPC, however visually the conversation (Recorded TV) is not displayed on the TV connected to the HDMI of the Echo.

I don't think you can break anything. What do you get on yours?


Too late. Sold it. Sorry! Sad day indeed :(
soapdishbandit
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 30 March 2014
Location: Derby, CT
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#167 » Tue Feb 21, 2017 5:45 am

Quick question from the reading on here and the MDL links did you ever achieve getting Full-screen RDP working along with extenders in Win 7? It looked like from some of the threads you achieved this on Win 10 with 360s?
Thanks,
-Sharks
Sharks
 
Posts: 171
Joined: 1 February 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
1+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#168 » Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:52 am

360 s in 10 yes.
Echo in 10 no
rdp full screen in 10 was not my interest, but yes it worked with software named multiple monitors.

I was after full screen in 4 divided windows in the 1st monitor plus 1 full size in the 2nd monitor. 5 different channels at once. Got the 5 windows, but the 4 quarters were not full. Had to simulate full by stretching each one.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4079
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#169 » Wed Feb 22, 2017 6:54 am

So for clarity sake:
WMC over RDP worked for Windows 7?
When this patch is applied 360s work, but echo's - 3rd party extenders did not for Windows 10? Is the same also true for 7?
Note: this relates to Windows 10 as I would like to use RDP to watch WMC on a Windows 10 machine.
XD

Thank you for your time and sorry for the clarifying questions, I think my first attempt at the question was a little confusing.
-Sharks
Sharks
 
Posts: 171
Joined: 1 February 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
1+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#170 » Tue Oct 31, 2017 3:03 am

Sharks wrote:So for clarity sake:
WMC over RDP worked for Windows 7?
When this patch is applied 360s work, but echo's - 3rd party extenders did not for Windows 10? Is the same also true for 7?
Note: this relates to Windows 10 as I would like to use RDP to watch WMC on a Windows 10 machine.
XD

Thank you for your time and sorry for the clarifying questions, I think my first attempt at the question was a little confusing.
-Sharks

I had 2 machines on the test bench at the time. I RDP patched the Win7 box, and the Win10 box. RDP WMC worked from win7 to win10 and vice versa. There were NO extenders installed on either box at the time. David in CT reported that...when he installed RDP patch on Win7, this broke his extenders. David's setup at the time was quite complex. His tuner, infinitv6, was physically installed in a win7 box, then shared with the win10. I don't know if RDP broke extenders, as a result of the shared setup, or, if they break on a normal setup also.

Easy enough to test, save the 2 original files, patch with the 2 new files, TEST, if it breaks extenders, re-patch with the original files.

My testing with ceton echo was on a separate machine...win10 10586, with WMC v12.

I wasn't really interested in testing much with Win7, since the subject of the project was WMC in 10 not WMC in 7.

RDP 10 to 7 will not play DRM

TeamViewer 10 to 7 WILL play DRM

BTW.....the rdp project started in early February 2016. Full hex edit and manual patch details are viewable during that month at MDL if you need them.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4079
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#171 » Tue Oct 31, 2017 3:09 am

Crash2009 wrote:The previous will get you to this point.

With no errors in Device Manager.


This is where I am at...See Post #162^^^^^^^^

Ceton Echo appears to be playing, documented by the Wireshark Capture....No video, and No audio, on TV connected to Echo.

Idea's anyone?
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4079
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#172 » Tue Oct 31, 2017 8:52 am

DavidinCT wrote:[ If you enabled video over RDP, it broke extenders.
I finally had time to start re-reading the RDP/Extender section over at MDL. Gareth, Soapdish, and you, all say RDP patch broke extender. Gareth specifically says he did not install the RDP patch when he succeeded with the Xbox360.

I guess I will remove my patch and try Echo again. Thanks David.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4079
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#173 » Tue Nov 14, 2017 3:15 pm

STILL want to see WMC running in full screen over RDP so movies and TV (live/recorded) could be played.

The END goal is to be able to use a Raspberry PI 3 to run RDP in full screen for a NEW extender that would be able to play almost any content. The PI 3 has a gigabit connection, and that is 10X faster than the 360 supports. It even supports newer high speed Wi-Fi networks, that the 360 does not.

Why even use a Echo, when a PI 3 is $30 (and maybe another $10 for case/power cord) and there is a RDP app available for it. The tricky part might be getting IR working on it but, as all of WMC commands are just keyboard shortcuts so it should be easy to pass through.
User avatar
DavidinCT
 
Posts: 1076
Joined: 13 February 2012
5+ YrsTGB VeteranMicrosoft MVP
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

Previous

Return to Windows 10 Media Center



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron