Weird recording issues

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)

Weird recording issues

Post#1 » Tue Aug 08, 2017 5:59 am

Since I've gotten my new computer, installed Win10, and set up WMC I've experienced some weird recording issues. I've set all my series up. I'd look at the to do list and see that I have recording scheduled. I'd go to work and come back and check my scheduled recordings and a good portion of them would be at really strange hours, as if they had a scheduling conflict so it decided to pick up the next option. But I look and see that (HDHomeRun Prime with 3 tuners) there should be tuners available. Some recordings actually occur, others get rescheduled and never occur. For example, I have a series set up to record the show Shooter. I saw that it wasn't set to record the night it was going to show, so I went into the Guide and manually right clicked and said record. It didn't. The next day I saw it was set to record at some weird hour, like 1:30am or something. Either way it never recorded.

Any ideas why some are recording, and some aren't? I think I remember that someone suggested adding "system" or something along those matters to the local admin group.

Thanks,

SpencerC
SpencerC
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 15 August 2015

Post#2 » Tue Aug 08, 2017 2:19 pm

I think the command you are thinking about is one we used with an older version of WMC what we had to do with version 10 I believe was add the network service to be a member of the administrators group.

There is a quick and dirty command line to accomplish that look over in the mdl thread it's much easier than doing it through the GUI.

Another possibility is the scheduled tasks that triggers a recording is corrupt for that one we exported the scheduled task from win7 and imported the task into win 10.

The third one there really is no fix for it you may be suffering from h.264 problems..... sometimes the recorder has trouble switching from MPEG 2 Channel 2 a h.264 channel and vice versa. One work around is to specify which tuner recordes which channel. 2nd work around his to delete all the SD channels using guide tool.. to reduce the number of sources of recording the same show. This one is even affecting win7
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3995
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#3 » Tue Aug 08, 2017 11:15 pm

Thanks Crash. I will check some of this stuff when I get home tonight. I'm thinking it might be something else though. I think it might be the guide data. I've noticed that the data is all messed up. The pictures for the shows are all wrong and I wonder if the data isn't properly tagging "new vs. rerun" shows. I've changed some of my series to record "new only" from the default of "new and rerun" and I think this might be causing the missing recordings.
SpencerC
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 15 August 2015

Post#4 » Wed Aug 09, 2017 3:10 am

We had the no recording problems in version 10 I think.

What WMC version did you install? Give me the complete file name it'll be something like WMC blah blah blah 7-Z

By the way you don't know what's wrong and I certainly don't know what's wrong all I can do is throw some suggestions at ya.

There's a bunch of people whining about guide problem also check the EPG 2017 thread

I'm busy trying to make some sense of this h.264 thing. All I've read so far as what is not working. Haven't read anything about anybody trying some stuff .....like if I do this, I can make it do that. I did manage to break one of my channels tonight, HBO Family was displaying a real small picture surrounded by black so I 411 info and found out it was the source was some weird resolution they was getting pumped out into my 1920 by 1080. So I changed my video card and WMC to the weird resolution being pumped out by HBO Family and now I did sound and a black screen. Changed everything back to the way it was and that HBO Family channel is still just showing a black screen with sound. I couldn't care less if I ever get the channel back but I was a little curious to see if I can make it come back after making it disappear. Would help me understand the problem. I suspect HBO is pumping out different resolutions on different channels then when the tuner goes to record it it's got to switch gears 1080 to 480 to 720, tuners and video adapters are having trouble with all this switching around

As I recall couple years back, when we subscribe to HD all the channels were broadcast 1920 by 1080.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3995
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#5 » Wed Aug 09, 2017 6:37 am

Here is that command you were thinking of. It was a workaround for scheduled recording not working in previous WMC versions....v10 I think

Open an elevated CMD prompt and run net localgroup "administrators" "Network Service" /add
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3995
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#6 » Wed Aug 09, 2017 10:49 pm

I didn't get a chance to mess with anything last night but I did notice that 5 scheduled recordings did record last night. I also noticed that the guide data looks better. I think it was the guide data being jacked up. I'm going to see how it goes for a few days before tweaking things. Thanks again Crash.
SpencerC
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 15 August 2015

Post#7 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 3:34 am

hrmmm I'm thinking that it might have to do with the power settings in some way. This morning before I went to work I manually scheduled a recording the for 49ers game starting at 6pm. I get home a little after 8pm. Do a few things then go to my computer and move the mouse to wake the monitors up. I go into recorded TV and the 9er game started recording right when I woke the monitors up. The power plan I have prevents sleeping, hybernating, etc. The only thing that it does is turn off the monitors after 15 minutes of idle. I've now disabled that now. Hopefully it helps.
SpencerC
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 15 August 2015

Post#8 » Mon Aug 21, 2017 8:42 pm

bah! It was the network service account not added to the local administrators group! I had added it, but forgot to re-add it after re-installing the OS.
SpencerC
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 15 August 2015

Post#9 » Tue Aug 22, 2017 10:46 am

Next time around it might be easier to use V12 or V8.8.1

The newer versions have all the fixes so you don't have to do the work arounds.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3995
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#10 » Tue Aug 22, 2017 6:55 pm

Hopefully there is no "next time" LOL!
SpencerC
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 15 August 2015

Post#11 » Wed Aug 23, 2017 2:49 am

SpencerC wrote:Hopefully there is no "next time" LOL!


There's always a next time.

Now that you got something working it's time for a system image burn one onto DVD or Blu-ray. Burn another one over the network. And burn a third to an extra hard drive.

Next time it blows up restore from image and you're finished.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3995
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#12 » Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:02 am

Good point. I will image my computer. I never really worry about my home PC because my personal PC is not that important to me generally speaking. But you make a good point to avoid the headache.
SpencerC
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 15 August 2015


Return to Windows 10 Media Center



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron