MC remote not working in Windows 10 at all

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)

MC remote not working in Windows 10 at all

Post#1 » Mon Jul 10, 2017 3:56 pm

I've recently discovered that the media center remote is not working *at all* in windows 10 on two of my PC's. both are updated to current W10 versions/updates.

The remote control used to work to control not only Media Center, but also worked to control Windows Media Player, and the PC's volume. I'm not sure when this stopped working.

Anyone else see this and/or have a fix? I've looked, done some searching and kind find anything of substance on the issue.

I'm still using Media Center on 8.1 for my primary system, with the problems of late with the guide, I'm looking at switching to Kodi or Plex (probably Kodi so that I can use the Silicon Dust DVR), but that's not going to happen unless I can get the remote working.

I do use Media Center on my desktop in my office, so the remote control isn't truly required - but I'd really like it to work.
bobstr
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 24 May 2012

Post#2 » Tue Jul 11, 2017 1:54 am

What exactly is you Win10 version?

Open Cortana and type winver. need the version and build number.

Open up Device Manager....Do you have an Ehome Tranceiver?

Does the broken remote work on your Win8 system?
Attachments
EhomeTransceiver001.JPG
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#3 » Tue Jul 11, 2017 3:11 am

Here are a couple more idea's.

viewtopic.php?p=116667#p116667

Remove the batteries and short the remote.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#4 » Tue Jul 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Crash2009 - both systems running 1703 (OS build 15063.413), and both systems show 'Microsoft eHome Infrared Transceiver', and the remote working correctly with an 8.1 system (and the remote from the 8.1 system doesn't work with the W10 systems).

However, after weeks of having this problem, with no changes to the desktop that I am aware of (the W10 machine where I first discovered this problem), it now works. I've got no idea as to what may have changed that caused it to start working.

I'm not going to get a chance to test the laptop until tonight.

Thanks for the help though!
bobstr
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 24 May 2012

Post#5 » Wed Jul 12, 2017 4:22 pm

I know Chrome hijacks a handful of the remote commands if you have a process running in the system tray.
suttonb1
 
Posts: 28
Joined: 29 January 2014
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#6 » Wed Jul 12, 2017 6:40 pm

bobstr wrote:
I'm still using Media Center on 8.1 for my primary system, with the problems of late with the guide, I'm looking at switching to Kodi or Plex (probably Kodi so that I can use the Silicon Dust DVR), but that's not going to happen unless I can get the remote working.


Don't forget, SageTV is back up and running, this time as an open source project.
marvin-miller
 
Posts: 221
Joined: 18 September 2012
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#7 » Fri Oct 27, 2017 8:52 pm

My buttons on my remote work but the GREEN button doesn't start WMC. I press it, and the mouse pointer "spins" but nothing.
Kusaywa
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 16 February 2017

Post#8 » Sat Oct 28, 2017 2:38 am

Look into disabling driver signing enforcement on windows creators update or later. This helped me out a lot in combination with a piece of software named evenghost. I have a thread about it over on their forums, and it will get your green button working again as well.
jachin99
 
Posts: 772
Joined: 24 February 2016

Post#9 » Tue Oct 31, 2017 5:45 am

jachin99 wrote:Look into disabling driver signing enforcement
Is this the one you were thinking of? Pretty big bat for a little fly.

Code: Select all
bcdedit /set loadoptions DISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS

Bcdedit.exe -set TESTSIGNING ON


https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1187809
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#10 » Tue Oct 31, 2017 6:06 am

Kusaywa wrote:My buttons on my remote work but the GREEN button doesn't start WMC. I press it, and the mouse pointer "spins" but nothing.
Have a look at your WMC shortcut....wherever you keep it ....right click/properties...

Exactly where does it point to? What is the path?
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#11 » Wed Nov 01, 2017 11:26 am

The shortcut path is the default: %windir%\ehome\ehshell.exe
Might also add, I don't have anything really installed on this PC.
Fresh install of Windows 10 1703
Media Center Master
MCE Reset Toolbox
PowerDVD14
That's about it, pretty much a dedicated WMC PC hooked up to my TV.
Kusaywa
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 16 February 2017

Post#12 » Wed Nov 01, 2017 12:47 pm

Kusaywa wrote:The shortcut path is the default: %windir%\ehome\ehshell.exe
Might also add, I don't have anything really installed on this PC.
Fresh install of Windows 10 1703
Media Center Master
MCE Reset Toolbox
PowerDVD14
That's about it, pretty much a dedicated WMC PC hooked up to my TV.


Have a look in %windir% to see if the destination actually exists. I guess it must exist, because you can click it to open WMC

Right click ehshell/properties.....check security tab. Not sure what it is supposed to be, this is what mine looks like.

The only other thing I can think of, atm, is....go into device mgr, right click/remove EHOME transceiver, then re-discover or re-install.

Maybe someone else might have experience with Software Conflict causing IR problems. i.e. MC Reset, MC Master, etc.
Attachments
Ehshell001.jpg
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#13 » Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:58 pm

Oddly, I read somewhere that you have to press the button twice. It worked!!! Not 2 quick presses but about 1-2 seconds apart... Strange???
Kusaywa
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 16 February 2017

Post#14 » Thu Nov 09, 2017 4:21 am

Omg, you are using that old broken version. 2 click remote was fixed 5 versions ago.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#15 » Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:16 am

Crash2009 wrote:Omg, you are using that old broken version. 2 click remote was fixed 5 versions ago.


Hi, how do i find the fix for this.

I did have the issue where i had to press the green button twice but after 1709 i had to reinstall and now the green button does not work at all, i have to start WMC with the keyboard then i can use the remote just fine.
samk23
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 June 2016

Post#16 » Sat Nov 25, 2017 6:27 am

samk23 wrote:I did have the issue where i had to press the green button twice but after 1709 i had to reinstall and now the green button does not work at all,


They have been working on 1709 problems for a few weeks now.

Starts about here....

https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1382437

You will need to figure out what WMC version you are running. Check the name of the original WMC zip file you downloaded. The last 3 or 4 digits are the version...example v12.7z is Version 12.....7z is the file extention
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#17 » Sat Nov 25, 2017 2:53 pm

Seems like ehtray does more than just display things in the tray.

I noticed that when ehtray is running, my MC remote launches Media Center fine but when it isn't, it doesn't so I modified the restarter script so that it starts ehtray if it isn't running and now the remote works unless you press the button when it happens to be stopped (a period of 60 secs max).

I haven't tested it exhaustively to see if there any issues with that solution because we could really do with understanding why it stops and fix it rather than using a work around. Unfortunately, that is way beyond my capabilities.
technodevotee
 
Posts: 148
Joined: 10 September 2015
Location: West Midlands
HTPC Specs: Show details
Technodevotee

Post#18 » Sun Nov 26, 2017 2:04 am

Crash2009 wrote:
samk23 wrote:I did have the issue where i had to press the green button twice but after 1709 i had to reinstall and now the green button does not work at all,


They have been working on 1709 problems for a few weeks now.

Starts about here....

https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1382437

You will need to figure out what WMC version you are running. Check the name of the original WMC zip file you downloaded. The last 3 or 4 digits are the version...example v12.7z is Version 12.....7z is the file extention



Im running T-S rev 8.8.1 (when i tried the other install, 12.x, it would not work)

i will read through the link, thanks!
samk23
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 June 2016

Post#19 » Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:12 am

just to get you started.....uninstall v12 with the v12 uninstaller....uninstall v8.8.1 with the v8.8.1 uninstaller.

Delete or rename the ehome folder

Freshen up the O/S

Install v8.8.1 (this is the newest)
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#20 » Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:29 am

Has anybody tried either of these OLD tricks.

https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/astebn ... te-rollup/

The other one is take out the batteries and short the contacts
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Next

Return to Windows 10 Media Center



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron