WMC guide has no channel numbers

Global guide related discussion. All Windows versions.

WMC guide has no channel numbers

Post#1 » Tue Aug 15, 2017 12:11 am

Seems like this has happened to me before but I can't remember how to fix it.

I was having guide data issues and only had data for my local channel on one of my PC's. The other two I use for WMC were fine, so I did a complete setup from scratch and although I'm now getting data for all channels, the guide has no channel numbers. I though it was related to My Channel Logos, so I deleted MCL and did another setup which still did not work.

Any ideas?
Ken H
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 15 February 2015

Post#2 » Tue Aug 15, 2017 12:38 am

Ken H wrote:Seems like this has happened to me before but I can't remember how to fix it.

I was having guide data issues and only had data for my local channel on one of my PC's. The other two I use for WMC were fine, so I did a complete setup from scratch and although I'm now getting data for all channels, the guide has no channel numbers. I though it was related to My Channel Logos, so I deleted MCL and did another setup which still did not work.

Any ideas?

I actually had this happen recently as well. I believe it was due to running WMC TV Setup when you have "Big" logos in MCL XL enabled. To get everything back, I just toggled the Big Logos setting in MCL XL. I also removed all logos but that was probably unnecessary.
User avatar
garyan2
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: 27 November 2015
HTPC Specs: Show details
- Gary
Stomping out the Rovi disease, one media center at a time. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post#3 » Tue Aug 15, 2017 1:50 am

garyan2 wrote:
Ken H wrote:Seems like this has happened to me before but I can't remember how to fix it.

I was having guide data issues and only had data for my local channel on one of my PC's. The other two I use for WMC were fine, so I did a complete setup from scratch and although I'm now getting data for all channels, the guide has no channel numbers. I though it was related to My Channel Logos, so I deleted MCL and did another setup which still did not work.

Any ideas?

I actually had this happen recently as well. I believe it was due to running WMC TV Setup when you have "Big" logos in MCL XL enabled. To get everything back, I just toggled the Big Logos setting in MCL XL. I also removed all logos but that was probably unnecessary.

That did it, thank you very much. I don't understand why deleting MCL wouldn't do the same. Whatever.
Ken H
 
Posts: 124
Joined: 15 February 2015

Post#4 » Tue Aug 15, 2017 7:48 am

Deleting MCL wouldn't do anything in this case because what is does is modify the WMC binary. Once it has done that, removing MCL won't undo the change to WMC.
stuartm
 
Posts: 335
Joined: 5 November 2012
Location: Longmont, CO
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#5 » Sun Sep 17, 2017 1:46 am

garyan2 wrote:
Ken H wrote:Seems like this has happened to me before but I can't remember how to fix it.

I was having guide data issues and only had data for my local channel on one of my PC's. The other two I use for WMC were fine, so I did a complete setup from scratch and although I'm now getting data for all channels, the guide has no channel numbers. I though it was related to My Channel Logos, so I deleted MCL and did another setup which still did not work.

Any ideas?

I actually had this happen recently as well. I believe it was due to running WMC TV Setup when you have "Big" logos in MCL XL enabled. To get everything back, I just toggled the Big Logos setting in MCL XL. I also removed all logos but that was probably unnecessary.


Sorry for reviving the old post, but I had this issue recently (redid WMC setup as I switched from a Ceton to an HDHR3-CC). Glad I found this post! Thanks for your help!
soapdishbandit
 
Posts: 94
Joined: 30 March 2014
Location: Derby, CT
HTPC Specs: Show details


Return to WMC Electronic Program Guide



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron