GuideTool Activation Server returns 403 Forbidden

GuideTool Activation Server returns 403 Forbidden

Post#1 » Fri Aug 11, 2017 12:24 am

Would like to activate the software I paid for years ago, but the server returns "403 Forbidden." Is it abandonware now or what?
crawfish
 
Posts: 463
Joined: 13 January 2012

Post#2 » Fri Aug 11, 2017 4:15 am

User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3937
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#3 » Fri Aug 11, 2017 5:35 pm

Yeesh, that was Dec 2016, same problem. Anyway, no need. I hadn't run GuideTool in a while, and I suddenly realized the hostname it asks for and I always ignored means it should be usable across the network. So, I used my main PC to update WMC on my laptop.

FTR, I recently enabled WMC on my Windows 8.1 laptop, and I was able to use one of the five free keys I got back in 2012 when Microsoft was offerring them. After enabling WMC, Windows came up unactivated. The WMC key initially didn't work, but I was able to activate by calling the activation phone number and stating that I was using that key with only one PC, which is true.

Moral: Activation is a royal PITA. So are restricted downloads. My Channel Logos is currently unavailable, and I posted on that in its thread. Lesson: Download the 32 bit version even if you don't need it at the time.
crawfish
 
Posts: 463
Joined: 13 January 2012

Post#4 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 12:35 am

Been having this issue for a long time now... I have it installed but, unregistered (I did pay for it). sigh... wish there was a way to backup activation so I don't need to worry about a server being down again.
DavidinCT
 
Posts: 990
Joined: 13 February 2012
5+ YrsTGB VeteranMicrosoft MVP

Post#5 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 2:26 am

Crawfish, I sent you a pm
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3937
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#6 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 1:46 pm

Use across the network.........good to know......

So, when it says...Connect to Localhost, change localhost to Ip or name of other WMC.

Good one!
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3937
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#7 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 4:28 pm

Exactly. Just enter the target machine's name, and you should be good to go. I updated the laptop with the listing I'd saved on my main PC, which I really wanted to do, because I've extensively renumbered the channels.
crawfish
 
Posts: 463
Joined: 13 January 2012


Return to WMC Add-ins and 3rd Party Apps



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron