HDhomerun not being seen by WMC

Ask about SiliconDusts HomeRun tuners here.

HDhomerun not being seen by WMC

Post#1 » Sun Jul 09, 2017 2:32 pm

I just reformatted windows media center server after years of it just running in the closet. During set up it only finds my two internal tuners and not the silicon dust tuner. It's been so long since I've had to set it up I do not remember if I have to do anything special. I've tried restarting the PC and the HD homerun. They are on the same network switch. I should probably also mention this is the old-school HD homerun. I bought it in 2010.
CXK
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 3 May 2015

Post#2 » Sun Jul 09, 2017 4:42 pm

Disable the Windows Firewall.
User avatar
Scallica
 
Posts: 2467
Joined: 6 June 2011
Location: USA!
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB VeteranStaff
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

Post#3 » Sun Jul 09, 2017 5:36 pm

Trying that now.
CXK
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 3 May 2015

Post#4 » Sat Jul 15, 2017 1:01 am

In case the Windows Firewall doesn't do the trick, I'll ask the following since you didn't specify in your original post. Does the SiliconDust software (can't remember the name of it) recognize the tuners? Or is it only WMC that can't pick them up?

I'm pretty certain you should be able to use the SD software to tune channels and watch that way.
User avatar
UCBearcat
 
Posts: 238
Joined: 28 January 2012
Location: Cincinnati
HTPC Specs: Show details
1+ YrsTGB Veteran


Return to SiliconDust HomeRun Tuners



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron