HD HomeRun Prime - No Tuner Present error

Ask about SiliconDusts HomeRun tuners here.

HD HomeRun Prime - No Tuner Present error

Post#1 » Tue Nov 15, 2016 5:05 pm

I just went through a re-install of a new cable card with Verizon. What a nightmare! Their tech spent the whole day trying to get any of the cards he had to work and it came down to the data number being correct when viewed in HD Prime but with Verizon it kept coming up a completely different number not letting my card validate. Even the tech said the data number should not change but every time a card was inserted an different number came up. Even with the same card be inserted again!Finally they were able to change the card on the inside end to give me back my service. I can view all my channels and a guide with Kodi and also on the HD app itself. I cannot get WMC to see a tuner. I keep getting a message of conflict or no tuner present.even a reinstall of the cable card in WMC does not solve it. Has anyone come up with a solution for this?
nb2a
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 27 January 2015

Post#2 » Tue Nov 15, 2016 6:12 pm

Start by disabling the Windows Firewall.
User avatar
Scallica
 
Posts: 2449
Joined: 6 June 2011
Location: USA!
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB VeteranStaff
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

Post#3 » Tue Nov 15, 2016 6:44 pm

It was fixed by simply changing the setting to make network visible.I never changed it either which is more puzzling.
nb2a
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 27 January 2015


Return to SiliconDust HomeRun Tuners



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron