SiliconDust HDHomeRun PRIME - Owner's Thread

Ask about SiliconDusts HomeRun tuners here.

Re: SiliconDust HDHomeRun PRIME - Owner's Thread

Post#201 » Thu Jun 16, 2016 7:06 pm

kikkoman wrote:3 right lights are blank
That means the tuners 1,2, and 3 are not being used.

Boot the tuner, it might need to acquire a new IP address from the new router.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3995
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#202 » Thu Jun 16, 2016 7:24 pm

Crash2009 wrote:Boot the tuner, it might need to acquire a new IP address from the new router.


I'll try again later when I get home and hope somehow this does the trick. BTW, how would you know if the tuners on the HDHR are bad vs. say WMC? I assume since I can view the channels using HD Viewer that at least 1 tuner is working? Or does that not require a tuner.
kikkoman
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 June 2016

Post#203 » Thu Jun 16, 2016 8:10 pm

kikkoman wrote:
Crash2009 wrote:Boot the tuner, it might need to acquire a new IP address from the new router.


I'll try again later when I get home and hope somehow this does the trick. BTW, how would you know if the tuners on the HDHR are bad vs. say WMC? I assume since I can view the channels using HD Viewer that at least 1 tuner is working? Or does that not require a tuner.


Tuner must be good (at least one of them), no tuner no nothing. Also when you use HomeRunView...one of those 3 lights on the right will light up.

Do a little reading.....https://www.silicondust.com/product/hdhomerun-prime/ .....It's a pretty good product once you get to know it a little bit.
Attachments
HDHR_PrIme004.JPG
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3995
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#204 » Sat Jul 02, 2016 12:21 am

Anyone run in to this problem yet?

HDHR DVR installed (version 5/29/2016) then WMCv12 over top.

DCA wont run correctly

HDHR 5/29/2016 uninstalls ok, HDHR 8/26/2016 installs ok, DCA wont run.

The guy does a Win10 Reset, installs HDHR 8/26/2015, now it works.

Looking for an alternate way to do this, Sometimes Win10 Reset is not a good choice.

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/61061-DISCUSSION-Patch-WMC-to-run-on-Windows-10-final-amp-possible-alternatives/page132?p=1243228&viewfull=1#post1243228
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3995
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#205 » Sat Jul 02, 2016 1:18 am

User avatar
STC
 
Posts: 6793
Joined: 6 June 2011
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB VeteranStaff
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

Post#206 » Sun Jul 31, 2016 5:21 pm

New HDHR driver available July 29, 2016. Anybody try it yet?

https://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=119&t=20613
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3995
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#207 » Tue Jan 24, 2017 2:48 am

Anything unique I need to know about installing drivers for HDHR-3CC in a Win7 box that has a Ceton Infini4 installed?

Other than...install the driver, set the driver for WMC, and run tuner setup?
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3995
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#208 » Thu May 18, 2017 11:02 pm

Apparently the Answer that said you could see channels from cable without a CableCard is no longer true. Since Cox went what they call "All Digital", even the basic channels are not seen by the HDHR Prime box (apparently there are no QAM channels if I understand that term). At least that's what my setup looks like. The only channels found in channel setup are 5000 and 5001 which both just show you a Cox Ad.

If there is a way to just get the basic cables into HDHR, WITHOUT a CableCard, I sure would like to get them over to my WMC PC so I can record them. Right now it looks as though I can only view/record "over the air" channels on my PC, and I need a Cox Mini Box to see the basic cable channels. Looks like my HDHR is now useless.

My setup now is Cox cable, split to Mini box and HDHR. PC has my outside antenna into a Hauppauge card for WMC.
My TV has 3 HDMI's, One from Cox Mini Box, one from PC and 1 from Amazon Fire-Stick for Internet programming. All OK except I can only record from Antenna, not basic cable. And I can't see any channels on HDHR on my Home Theater PC OR my other PC's using HDHR View on my LAN.

If anyone has any better idea using mt current setup, I'd love to hear it.
dlcaron
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 October 2011

Post#209 » Fri May 19, 2017 1:10 am

".............and I need a Cox Mini Box to see the basic cable channels"

Does the Cox box have a CableCard? If you don't know for sure, Google the model # of the Cox box.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3995
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#210 » Fri May 19, 2017 2:51 am

dlcaron wrote:Apparently the Answer that said you could see channels from cable without a CableCard is no longer true. Since Cox went what they call "All Digital", even the basic channels are not seen by the HDHR Prime box (apparently there are no QAM channels if I understand that term).
...

I believe the term you are looking for is "ClearQAM". These are QAM channels that are not encrypted. You should not need a CableCard to view these channels with the HDHR Prime.

If they are not "ClearQAM", then they are QAM channels that are encrypted. In order to decrypt these channels you need a CableCard.

An encrypted QAM channel can also have flags associated with it, such as CopyFreely or CopyOnce. These tell the CableCard device which programs can be passed on unencrypted (once decrypted) and which ones need to continue to be protected and encrypted even when passed on to a third party device (such as your WMC box).
Space
 
Posts: 1161
Joined: 2 June 2013

Post#211 » Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:48 am

I had an Infini4TV working without a CableCard.

HDHR should be able to do the same thing.

Run tuner setup and set it up as non-CableCard...digital tuner "I think"
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3995
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#212 » Fri Jul 28, 2017 6:48 pm

I have 2 primes and WMC win7 through Comcast. Will I still be able to get PPV? I got the last Mayweather/Pacquio fight, but then the extenders(both Ceton and Xbox) worked with HBO and our other premium channels and they no longer work. HBO still works on the WMC Win7 machine though. We are debating on getting the upcoming Mayweather fight, but I'm worried it won't still work.
maseline_98
 
Posts: 68
Joined: 12 August 2013

Post#213 » Fri Jul 28, 2017 7:02 pm

maseline_98 wrote:I have 2 primes and WMC win7 through Comcast. Will I still be able to get PPV? I got the last Mayweather/Pacquio fight, but then the extenders(both Ceton and Xbox) worked with HBO and our other premium channels and they no longer work. HBO still works on the WMC Win7 machine though. We are debating on getting the upcoming Mayweather fight, but I'm worried it won't still work.

Your extenders no longer work because Comcast changed from MPEG-2 to H.264 and the extenders don't understand it.

You can get PPV with CableCard but you have to order it over the phone in advance.
User avatar
Scallica
 
Posts: 2375
Joined: 6 June 2011
Location: USA!
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB VeteranStaff
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

Post#214 » Sat Jul 29, 2017 6:03 am

Yes, and.....you have to request that all your tuners become authorized to see the PPV. I haven't tried PPV for a long time. Plan for extenders not working technically they should work, but CableCo might have them shut down for good as mentioned previously.

TeamViewer should work, mirror driver has no conscience.

viewtopic.php?p=99974#p99974

That link was a couple years ago might be different now.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3995
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#215 » Sun Jul 30, 2017 4:49 am

I have a machine on the newest build of HDHR, and TV works for me. I'm also cable card but no DRM on Cox
jachin99
 
Posts: 313
Joined: 24 February 2016

Previous

Return to SiliconDust HomeRun Tuners



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron