Ceton Echo & Xbox cannot play H.264 protected content

Troubleshoot and discuss the XBOX 360, XBOX One, Linksys, and other extenders.

Re: Ceton Echo & Xbox cannot play H.264 protected content

Post#401 » Tue Jan 31, 2017 4:47 am

For the love of God...do not do auto updates on anything! :) Stick to what works and don't change it. As I've noted, still running Win7 with maybe one minor update.

I tried running DVI as that's what came with my systems but need HDMI to TV. Well, nothing I tried passed audio so I installed an HDMI card. That's not an issue for you as you can run separate audio.

I have noticed a degradation in picture quality since the changeover. But that's because of of going from 1080 to 720, not DVI/HDMI choice.

Oh, I forgot...it's 720/60 so it is an upgrade! Pathetic Comcast!

If your source is non-Comcast then
artm
 
Posts: 122
Joined: 4 August 2015
-Art -- Win7 Ultimate x64 (NO UPDATES!), HDHomerun Prime
Migrated from HP 4420S, i5, Intel HD3000 to Dell 980 SFF, i5, Nvidia GT710 (thanks Comcast !)

Post#402 » Sun Feb 26, 2017 11:01 pm

A data point if it's helpful and this seems to fall into patterns others have expressed in this thread...similar Comcast issue (St Louis Park, MN). Win 8.1.

PC had Intel HD 3000 onboard graphics. Updating to a newer video card (I had a GTX 970 lying around - probably overkill) fixed the problem BUT ONLY ON THE PC.

My Xbox 360 extenders are still showing the "audio is fine but video only updates sporadically" issue on HBO.
User avatar
Eckless
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 3 January 2013

Post#403 » Mon Apr 24, 2017 2:56 pm

What's your status viewing/recording Comcast DRM channels?

What video card are you running?
artm
 
Posts: 122
Joined: 4 August 2015
-Art -- Win7 Ultimate x64 (NO UPDATES!), HDHomerun Prime
Migrated from HP 4420S, i5, Intel HD3000 to Dell 980 SFF, i5, Nvidia GT710 (thanks Comcast !)

Post#404 » Thu May 11, 2017 8:58 pm

Off-topic comments deleted.
User avatar
Scallica
 
Posts: 2410
Joined: 6 June 2011
Location: USA!
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB VeteranStaff
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

Post#405 » Sun May 14, 2017 1:56 pm

Good news, bad news. Several months ago Comcast Boston went H.264/mpeg4 on HBO and my HBO went to black screen on my Xbox extenders. I just took HBO out of my line-up and ignored it until yesterday. Yesterday (5/13) I added HBO back in and found that I could once again watch live, record and playback HBO on Xbox. Nothing has changed on my receiver/WMC so I guess something about the mpeg4 encoding has changed?

Anyway, I recorded "Veep" last night and it plays back without error this morning. I don't consider myself a PQ expert, but it does not look as crisp to me as my MPEG-2 HD channels, seems softer and fuzzy.

Now the bad news. My next recording after "Veep" is garbage. My machine thought it recorded "Mad About You" (which I have been recording daily without any problems) but there is a 30 minute .wtv file full of gibberish. I think the receiver does not correctly return to MPEG-2 decoding after being on an H.264/mpeg4 channel.

FWIW - I'm getting this on a Hauppauge DCR 2650, firmware version: 20111025. I'm running Win7 with firmware updates disabled.
User avatar
DrSmith
 
Posts: 127
Joined: 10 August 2014
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#406 » Sun May 14, 2017 4:00 pm

update: My recording after HBO was not total garbage. I manually forced ffmpeg to decode the garbled "Mad About You" recording with the mpeg2video codec and it was fine. So, I think my receiver correctly streams MPEG-2 following H.264/MPEG-4, but the WMC process that builds a .wtv container incorrectly labeled it "32x16 h264" instead of "1280x720 mpeg2video"
User avatar
DrSmith
 
Posts: 127
Joined: 10 August 2014
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#407 » Mon May 15, 2017 6:37 am

See the below thread about an issue that a few have had (including me) with recordings when going back and forth between MPEG4 and MPEG2:

viewtopic.php?f=68&t=10748

Only FiOS customers (so far) have reported the problem, but I find it hard to believe that it would not affect other cable company customers as well.

If the problem is with the container (which I suspect may be the case) perhaps someone with a good understanding of this stuff can make a tool to fix the container on these videos so that they play back properly. Unfortunately that is probably not an option for copy protected recordings.
Space
 
Posts: 1232
Joined: 2 June 2013

Post#408 » Wed May 31, 2017 2:37 pm

I have developed an intermiitent issue with my WMC 7 the last couple weeks....on Standard definition channels....I am either getting audio recorded but no video or stuttering/frozen video with audio. HD Channels seem to be functioning correctly currently.

My WMC requested a PlayUpdate update that i did and that seemed to fix some things. Often the 1st channel I tune will be black screen & audio...and then I have to goto another channel to get video to 'kick in'.

I am using a CETON INFINITV4 PCI installed in a WMC 7 Box with XBOX 360 as extenders on COmcast Xfnitity with X1 in DC/Maryland
gooniegoogoo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 May 2017

Post#409 » Wed May 31, 2017 2:52 pm

gooniegoogoo wrote:My WMC requested a PlayUpdate update that i did and that seemed to fix some things. Often the 1st channel I tune will be black screen & audio...and then I have to goto another channel to get video to 'kick in'.


1. WMC asked for an update? What do you mean? Is this because you have Windows Update running or from WMC itself? I do NOT run Windows Update and only tell WMC to download artwork, not even its guide (I use EPG123).

1. Are you saying it resolved this issue with the black video? If you switch from HD to SD, DRM and not, do you get the black screen?
artm
 
Posts: 122
Joined: 4 August 2015
-Art -- Win7 Ultimate x64 (NO UPDATES!), HDHomerun Prime
Migrated from HP 4420S, i5, Intel HD3000 to Dell 980 SFF, i5, Nvidia GT710 (thanks Comcast !)

Post#410 » Sat Jul 08, 2017 12:20 am

Any updates on this? Any way to get the HD premium channels to work on extenders with Comcast?
Analyzer52
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 5 July 2017

Post#411 » Thu Jul 13, 2017 1:58 pm

Yes - download the Media Center Update to your Xbox - BUT it doesn't stick on my 3 Xboxes and is FRUSTRATING TO THE MAX! I have 3 Xbox 360s that I use for extenders. Two have HDs, the 3rd only has the 4gb built in storage. EVERY ONE when I download the Media Center update so I can watch HD channels works FINE until I turn them off - then when I turn them back on the update has disappeared and I have to redownload it again - making me NOT use the extenders! It's like it only loads into memory then disappears on power cycle. HELP!!
User avatar
mmatheny
 
Posts: 109
Joined: 15 June 2011
HTPC Specs: Show details
2+ YrsTGB Veteran
Mike

Post#412 » Wed Jul 19, 2017 7:40 pm

What Media Center Update are you talking about, I can't seem to locate it.
bogglor
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 December 2014

Post#413 » Wed Jul 19, 2017 8:32 pm

Go to the Store on the Xbox dashboard and search for optional media update - how do I attached an image to a post?
Attachments
IMG_2959.JPG
User avatar
mmatheny
 
Posts: 109
Joined: 15 June 2011
HTPC Specs: Show details
2+ YrsTGB Veteran
Mike

Post#414 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 1:30 am

mmatheny wrote:Go to the Store on the Xbox dashboard and search for optional media update - how do I attached an image to a post?



Two things: I've had this happen to me in the past, too.

1) Make sure that you DO have the optional media update (can be downloaded from Xbox store, just type in media update)
2) Make sure you set your xbox to auto-login to Xbox live. For whatever reason, you need to at least login for it to realize you have the media update.

I have 3 xbox 360 extenders and it works great now. Each console is set to login when booted up. Even if all 3 are on, it just boots the other logon off but WMC extender keeps going, and will retain the media update necessary for watching h.264 cable channels.

Also, going back to your earlier post, there is still no way to watch h.264 protected content on the extenders. With Hbo HD, it will play a few seconds and freeze and play, all while the sound is perfect. It used to just have a black screen with sound, so maybe we are moving in the right direction. But I don't think this will be fixed as this is a problem inherent with the way WMC, WMDRM, Playready, etc...all work together. Something about the profile not totally being implemented for h.264 for the extenders? I dunno. I can play protected h.264 content fine on my host PC, so long as my other monitor is turned off (dual monitor setup).
soapdishbandit
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 30 March 2014
Location: Derby, CT
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#415 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:13 am

Where can I download some of this protected h 264. I haven't been able to find any with Comcast in 48103. Does Microsoft have a little test file somewhere?

I would like to test Xbox 360 and ceton Echo going through my 4 by 4 Matrix Switcher. The Switcher usually allows anything anywhere or one thing everywhere.

Still testing projection locations before I hang the screen and bolt the projector to the ceiling.
Attachments
4X4MatrixSplitter020snip.JPG
Last edited by Crash2009 on Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4141
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#416 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:43 am

Crash2009 wrote:Where can I download some of this protected h 264. I haven't been able to find any with Comcast in 48103. Does Microsoft have a little test file somewhere?

I would like to test Xbox 360 and ceton Echo going through my 4 by 4 Matrix Switcher. The Switcher usually allows anything anywhere or one thing everywhere.


Has to be a channel that is marked copy (Copy Once). For me, HBOHD is, but oddly, not HBOHD 2. Most premium channels are (HBO, SHOWTIME, STARZ, etc...)

Pretty sure the matrix switcher won't help you, sadly. At least if you are going from a 360 or echo. From your main PC, maybe???
soapdishbandit
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 30 March 2014
Location: Derby, CT
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#417 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 4:48 am

soapdishbandit wrote:
Crash2009 wrote:Where can I download some of this protected h 264. I haven't been able to find any with Comcast in 48103. Does Microsoft have a little test file somewhere?

I would like to test Xbox 360 and ceton Echo going through my 4 by 4 Matrix Switcher. The Switcher usually allows anything anywhere or one thing everywhere.


Has to be a channel that is marked copy (Copy Once). For me, HBOHD is, but oddly, not HBOHD 2. Most premium channels are (HBO, SHOWTIME, STARZ, etc...)

Pretty sure the matrix switcher won't help you, sadly. At least if you are going from a 360 or echo. From your main PC, maybe???
I have plenty of protected movies. I dont think we have this H 264 here.

With the matrix, I can play a protected movie with the Echo, and display the movie on all three screens.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4141
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#418 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 5:59 am

This probably doesn't apply but it was an interesting test.

My HTPC Plays a few of them

Some sound only

Some not at all

https://test.playready.microsoft.com/Home/Player

I need to find a protected h264 wtv test file
Attachments
ProtectedH264_001.jpg
ProtectedH264_002.JPG
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4141
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#419 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:44 am

Jellyfish Video Bitrate Test Files

Here is a link to test your HTPC's bitrate ability.

http://www.jell.yfish.us

So far, I cant test protected unless I record it myself.
Attachments
ProtectedH264_003.JPG
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4141
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#420 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 1:59 pm

Crash2009 wrote:Jellyfish Video Bitrate Test Files

Here is a link to test your HTPC's bitrate ability.

http://www.jell.yfish.us

So far, I cant test protected unless I record it myself.


What's your service provider? Maybe order HBO or Showtime for a week and cancel after?
soapdishbandit
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 30 March 2014
Location: Derby, CT
HTPC Specs: Show details

PreviousNext

Return to XBOX & Legacy Extenders



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron