Sometimes only records audio

Ask fellow members about Ceton's infiniTV tuners here.
Important Information
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. Official support may still be handled via the Ceton Ticket system.

Re: Sometimes only records audio

Post#81 » Wed Aug 09, 2017 5:33 am

artm wrote:
850-espn2 to 203-stzenac
video codec: mpeg2
bit rate: 2252507
native size: 640x480
display size: 1440x1080
frame rate: 59.9401



Channel 203 is the only DRM one. Codec not specified results in black screen; success otherwise.

Playing 850 and recording it, then switching to 203 on another tuner (of course), success.

Playing an existing recording and switching to 203, success.


I have one like your 203. Mine is HBO Family native size 640 x 480 display size 1440 by 1080. When it plays it plays as a real small picture with a black frame all the way around it.

1920÷640=3
1080÷480=2.25
1920÷1280=1.5
1080÷720=1.5


Can anyone else confirm channels that are native 640 x480 cause trouble?
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4002
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#82 » Thu Aug 10, 2017 12:25 pm

Sure, for me, it doesn't matter what size it is - I get the same problem when switching to the 200 zone.
artm
 
Posts: 122
Joined: 4 August 2015
-Art -- Win7 Ultimate x64 (NO UPDATES!), HDHomerun Prime
Migrated from HP 4420S, i5, Intel HD3000 to Dell 980 SFF, i5, Nvidia GT710 (thanks Comcast !)

Post#83 » Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:15 am

Art,

Here is what I did to work around the problem until the Cable Provider fix's the problem.

In my case, if the channel source is 640 X 480 Native, Protected MPEG2, the channel will lock up WMC when switching from 1280 X 720 Protected H.264. Sometimes I can go to a 1280 X 720 Non Protected then switch back to the 640 X 480 Protected and the channel will play. Most of the time switching back and forth fails, WMC requires a restart. Sometimes I have to restart the HTPC to recover. I assume that these switching problems affect the recorder as well with Failed Recordings such as sound only with no video. (check 411 Info then skip right 5 or 6 pages)

For the time being, I have used GuideTool to disable all Native 640 X 480, MPEG2 and H.264, Protected and Non.

I will report the findings of my experiment at a later date.
Attachments
H264Codec010.jpg
H264Codec008.jpg
H264Codec007.jpg
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4002
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#84 » Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:19 am

artm wrote:Sure, for me, it doesn't matter what size it is - I get the same problem when switching to the 200 zone.


Your 200 zone might be 640 X 480. Try this....reboot the HTPC, open WMC, and use the guide to go into the problematic 200 zone...then use 411 info to see the native size.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4002
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#85 » Mon Aug 28, 2017 1:47 am

Segregate your recordings. H.264 channels on one tuner, MPEG2 on the rest. This way there is no switching.
tomuo
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 13 August 2015
Location: Los Angeles
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#86 » Tue Aug 29, 2017 3:30 am

tomuo wrote:Segregate your recordings. H.264 channels on one tuner, MPEG2 on the rest. This way there is no switching.


I've never tried that before.

What is the best way to do that?
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4002
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#87 » Thu Sep 07, 2017 4:41 am

Crash2009 wrote:
tomuo wrote:Segregate your recordings. H.264 channels on one tuner, MPEG2 on the rest. This way there is no switching.


I've never tried that before.

What is the best way to do that?


In the guide, click on a channel and select "Edit Channel" In the next screen select "Edit Sources".
For the channel that records H.264 programs, de-select 1,2,3 to leave just Tuner 4.
Now all other channels will use tuners 1,2,3 in turn, and hopefully never run into a situation where they need 4 tuners at once, and the H.264 channel will only ever use tuner 4.

If you have more than one H.264 channel, do the same. If you expect conflicts, you'll need to give them 2 tuners.

If you get conflicts on the other channels that spill over to tuner 4, you'll need to go through those other channels and deselect tuner 4 for them, and deal with conflicts by finding repeats.
tomuo
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 13 August 2015
Location: Los Angeles
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#88 » Fri Sep 08, 2017 4:11 am

tomuo wrote:
In the guide, click on a channel and select "Edit Channel" In the next screen select "Edit Sources".
For the channel that records H.264 programs, de-select 1,2,3 to leave just Tuner 4.
Now all other channels will use tuners 1,2,3 in turn, and hopefully never run into a situation where they need 4 tuners at once, and the H.264 channel will only ever use tuner 4.

If you have more than one H.264 channel, do the same. If you expect conflicts, you'll need to give them 2 tuners.

If you get conflicts on the other channels that spill over to tuner 4, you'll need to go through those other channels and deselect tuner 4 for them, and deal with conflicts by finding repeats.
Thanks for showing me the "Easy Button".

I think Comcast has been making adjustments lately.... occasionally DRM h.264 works perfect (yes, even with Ceton Echo extender). I gotta go down to their office and give them the bad news. They are not getting paid until they get it right.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4002
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Previous

Return to Ceton infiniTV Tuners



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron