[Moto SBG6580 - Resolved] Port Forwarding

Discuss My Media Center for Windows 8, Windows RT, iOS, Android, and WP, and ask Ceton for support.

[Moto SBG6580 - Resolved] Port Forwarding

Post#1 » Fri Feb 15, 2013 4:40 am

I'm not a computer geek so bear with me!
I followed the instructions for port forwarding, but it doesn't function at all. i got into my router no problem, and entered the settings, and clicked enable.
Can you help?
greg latimer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 15 February 2013

Post#2 » Fri Feb 15, 2013 4:58 am

greg latimer wrote:I'm not a computer geek so bear with me!
I followed the instructions for port forwarding, but it doesn't function at all. i got into my router no problem, and enteered the settings, and clicked enable.
Can you help?

On mine, I have to click enable (like you did) and also Click apply. Confirm that all the blanks are filled in like this. Local IP is the IP address of your HTPC. What model of router do you have?
Attachments
PortForward001.jpg
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 1165
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
2+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#3 » Fri Feb 15, 2013 5:11 am

There are hundreds of different models of routers on the market, all slightly different. It would help if you included some information on what router you're using.

And when you say "it doesn't function at all" how did you test it?
foxwood
 
Posts: 1712
Joined: 7 September 2012

Post#4 » Sat Feb 16, 2013 1:43 am

Great questions! I guess I didn't give you much to go on!
I am using a Motorola SURFboard SBG6580. I went to the router address, logged in and clicked on the advanced tab, then the port forwarding button. I filled in the part of the IP Address that wasn't filled in already (the last 2 numbers), entered 5832 as the start and end port, clicked TCP as the protocol, and checked the enable box, and hit Apply.
I then went back to My Media Center Config, and clicked on network. The I clicked on TEST PORT FORWARDING. It comes back with a window that says "port forwarding is not sucessful".

When i scanned for wifi to set up the iphone software, i had to enter the date manually, just so you know.

I would send a screenshot of my router screen, but I can figure out how to attach a picture....:(

Thanks for any help!
Greg
greg latimer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 15 February 2013

Post#5 » Sat Feb 16, 2013 2:47 am

greg latimer wrote:I filled in the part of the IP Address that wasn't filled in already (the last 2 numbers),

Last 2 numbers?

What's the IP address of the PC? If you use the browser on your phone to connect to http://ipaddress:5832 whats response do you get?


http://portforward.com/english/routers/ ... panion.htm
foxwood
 
Posts: 1712
Joined: 7 September 2012

Post#6 » Sat Feb 16, 2013 2:56 am

It actually doesn't go anywhere. It just sits and churns and never goes to the site.
greg latimer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 15 February 2013

Post#7 » Sat Feb 16, 2013 3:12 am

did you replace "ipaddress" with 192.168.0.??? .

What's the address of the PC?
Last edited by foxwood on Sat Feb 16, 2013 3:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
foxwood
 
Posts: 1712
Joined: 7 September 2012

Post#8 » Sat Feb 16, 2013 3:14 am

foxwood
 
Posts: 1712
Joined: 7 September 2012

Post#9 » Sat Feb 16, 2013 3:17 am

It says its 192.168.0.9
greg latimer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 15 February 2013

Post#10 » Sat Feb 16, 2013 3:19 am

Go to http://192.168.0.9:5832 from your phone when it's connected to your WiFi.
foxwood
 
Posts: 1712
Joined: 7 September 2012

Post#11 » Sat Feb 16, 2013 3:23 am

That didn't connect either. Just so you know the number that I gave you is for the wired connection. The wireless connection for my HTPC is 192.168.0.6
greg latimer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 15 February 2013

Post#12 » Sat Feb 16, 2013 5:18 am

You shouldn't have a wired and a WiFi connection on the PC. It only needs one connection to the network.
foxwood
 
Posts: 1712
Joined: 7 September 2012

Post#13 » Sat Feb 16, 2013 5:19 am

I understand. I only have it hooked up to the wired connection. I was just letting you know which was which.
greg latimer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 15 February 2013

Post#14 » Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:05 am

If the HTPC is in 192.168.0.9, and that's the address shows in the My Media Center settings, then any other computer on the network (including the phone on wifi ) should get a response from http://192.168.0.9:5832
foxwood
 
Posts: 1712
Joined: 7 September 2012

Post#15 » Sat Feb 16, 2013 1:44 pm

greg latimer wrote:I would send a screenshot of my router screen, but I can figure out how to attach a picture
Click on the Upload attachment button, then browse, and Add the file.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 1165
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
2+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#16 » Sat Feb 16, 2013 2:53 pm

Here is a screen shot of the router page when i tried it with the wifi IP.
Attachments
router.png
greg latimer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 15 February 2013

Post#17 » Sat Feb 16, 2013 7:50 pm

There's no point wasting your time on port forwarding if you can't get it working locally. If a machine on the local network can't get a response from port 5832 on 192.168.0.9, then the router won't get a response either, so port forwarding isn't going to work.
foxwood
 
Posts: 1712
Joined: 7 September 2012

Post#18 » Sat Feb 16, 2013 7:53 pm

Okay. Thank you very much for your attempts at helping me. I assume the router picture looked correct to you. I'll have to get someone locally involved, I guess. Thanks again!
greg latimer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 15 February 2013

Post#19 » Sun Feb 17, 2013 8:59 pm

Check your firewall for a 5832 exception. You could temporarily disable your firewall to see if it is the issue
sccrgoalie1
 
Posts: 315
Joined: 8 July 2011
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#20 » Sun Feb 17, 2013 11:38 pm

I've turned the firewall off, but it won't hook up. It hooks up to the remote control fine, but the off site control doesn't work. Frustrating!
greg latimer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 15 February 2013

Next

Return to Ceton My Media Center



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron