My Media Center does not use default recording settings

Discuss My Media Center for Windows 8, Windows RT, iOS, Android, and WP, and ask Ceton for support.
Important Information
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. There is no official support mechanism for My Media Center.

My Media Center does not use default recording settings

Post#1 » Tue Jun 06, 2017 3:24 pm

Hi,

My issue is when using MMC to set recordings, it does not use the default recording settings within WMC. It starts the recording at the broadcast start time, not the 5mins early set within WMC. Is there a setting within MMC I have missed?

WMC records fine if recordings are setup from within WMC.

Thanks
User avatar
nairnmonster
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 18 July 2016

Post#2 » Tue Jun 06, 2017 6:27 pm

This is a bug that they're never going to fix. The only workaround I've found is to go to the Television tab->Scheduled Recordings->*Recordings set with MMC*->Settings, change the start and stop time there and hit save.
RyC
 
Posts: 636
Joined: 21 August 2012

Post#3 » Tue Jun 06, 2017 6:33 pm

RyC wrote:This is a bug that they're never going to fix. The only workaround I've found is to go to the Television tab->Scheduled Recordings->*Recordings set with MMC*->Settings, change the start and stop time there and hit save.


Shame, great app for a great software. Wish WMC hadn't been killed off.
That will do me, thanks.
User avatar
nairnmonster
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 18 July 2016


Return to Ceton My Media Center



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron