Red Hat Linux message on my screen?

Help with tuners from ATI, Hauppauge, AverMedia and more.

Re: Red Hat Linux message on my screen?

Post#21 » Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:23 pm

I already answered that:
It's definitely coming from within WMC. WMC was still running. The PC did not reboot. No linux on this machine. Only Win7 64bit...

Pressed INFO on remote, said "no info available" with no channel number.
Pressed CH up/down, did not move or change.
Pressed guide, went to guide, selected first highlighted channel, got audio/video.


But I can say it again-
Don't have any other OS on this machine.
The machine didn't reboot.
I can press INFO on my remote and see the WMC banner come up but doesn't say any channel number or program info.
I can press GUIDE on my remote and then ENTER/OK and it will retune Live Tv.
I can minimize the WMC window, see my desktop, see that the Red Hat prompt is inside WMC.

It's a 4x3 black background with:
Red Hat Linux Version 9 (shrike)
Kernal 2.4.24 on an 1606

Stockton Login:
tzr916
 
Posts: 445
Joined: 28 May 2013
Location: Stockton CA
HTPC Specs: Show details
2+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#22 » Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:25 pm

I kinda want OP to take a video of all this with him trying things to wrap my head around with everything he is saying.
Last edited by staknhalo on Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
staknhalo
 
Posts: 1189
Joined: 8 June 2011
Location: Coral Springs, FL
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#23 » Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:33 pm

tzr916 wrote:It's a 4x3 black background with:
Red Hat Linux Version 9 (shrike)
Kernal 2.4.24 on an 1606

Stockton Login:


You've spelled it Kernal 3 times now - is that what it actually says, or is it Kernel?

This tweet references a similar message, (spelled Kernel), but doesn't seem to have anything to do with WMC:
https://twitter.com/ravishan/statuses/1 ... 4576990208
foxwood
 
Posts: 1742
Joined: 7 September 2012

Post#24 » Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:39 pm

foxwood wrote:You've spelled it Kernal 3 times now - is that what it actually says, or is it Kernel?


You're splitting hairs here.
staknhalo
 
Posts: 1189
Joined: 8 June 2011
Location: Coral Springs, FL
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#25 » Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:41 pm

And here's a post from someone who thinks it's the output from a Comcast STB. It sounds like it's actually something running at the Comcast Headend that's managing the videostream - when there's an issue with the stream, it's injecting the actual login screen of the box that's managing it(that's why I wondered about SDV - I can almost understand it cropping up if the SDV management system fubarred).

http://www.securitronlinux.com/bejiitas ... teresting/
foxwood
 
Posts: 1742
Joined: 7 September 2012

Post#26 » Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:46 pm

staknhalo wrote:
foxwood wrote:You've spelled it Kernal 3 times now - is that what it actually says, or is it Kernel?


You're splitting hairs here.

No, I'm not. When I googled "Kernal 2.4.24" comcast, I only got Tzr916's posts. When I changed it to Kernel, I found a couple of other references to people with the same problem. And they don't make any reference to either WMC or an InfiniTV6. That's why I asked for a screenshot of the screen that Tzr916 is seeing.
foxwood
 
Posts: 1742
Joined: 7 September 2012

Post#27 » Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:52 pm

No tuning adapter.
It's not a screencap but taken with my camera here you go-
Attachments
P1010293.JPG
Last edited by tzr916 on Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:54 pm, edited 2 times in total.
tzr916
 
Posts: 445
Joined: 28 May 2013
Location: Stockton CA
HTPC Specs: Show details
2+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#28 » Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:53 pm

And here's an example from March 2012, which I think definitely rules out the InfininTV6 as the source of the screen (though it still leaves the question of why this particular screen is being delivered to tzr916's system).

http://glocktalk.com/forums/showpost.ph ... ostcount=3

tzr916, what do you get if you tune channel 995?
foxwood
 
Posts: 1742
Joined: 7 September 2012

Post#29 » Thu Aug 15, 2013 9:57 pm

And here's a post on a Tivo forum that ties it back to an EAS issue:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/sh ... p?t=478645
foxwood
 
Posts: 1742
Joined: 7 September 2012

Post#30 » Thu Aug 15, 2013 10:06 pm

foxwood wrote:And here's a post on a Tivo forum that ties it back to an EAS issue:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/sh ... p?t=478645


I'll check CH995 in a few....

I've had Comcast Tv service in Sacramento for more than 10 years, different boxes, the last 2 years with a Tivo Elite 4 tuner with Cable Card. NEVER seen the message on any of that equipment. Just moved here to Stockton in Feb, used Tivo here, never seen the message. Less than two months ago gave up the Tivo and got ETH6. Seen the Red Hat three times with ETH6.
tzr916
 
Posts: 445
Joined: 28 May 2013
Location: Stockton CA
HTPC Specs: Show details
2+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#31 » Thu Aug 15, 2013 10:23 pm

Manual tune to 995 doesn't work (just continues to play same channel I'm already on).
Highest channel in Guide setup is 946 (then 9000's).
tzr916
 
Posts: 445
Joined: 28 May 2013
Location: Stockton CA
HTPC Specs: Show details
2+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#32 » Thu Aug 15, 2013 10:28 pm

Ah - I initially assumed the Stockton was releated to the Linux build, and then as I saw other examples, I noticed that they didn't mention Stockton, but had different "machine names", including the Tivo post above that included EAS in the machine name. The fact that you're in Stockton (which I now notice in your profile), again suggests that the screen you're seeing is being generated outside your house, and isn't being generated by your InfiniTV-6.

According to SiliconDust, there's an EAS Details channel on 995 (76-1) in Minneapolis, but I don't see that listed in Stockton
http://www.silicondust.com/hdhomerun/li ... up_9881792

The XFfinity "TVPlanner" site also lists 995 as EAS in Connecticut:
http://xfinity.comcast.net/m/tvlistings ... ations/18/

This might be one of those occassions where you have to ask your neighbors if the have Comcast, and if so, did they get an EAS message 10 10:04PM last night.
foxwood
 
Posts: 1742
Joined: 7 September 2012

Post#33 » Fri Aug 16, 2013 1:35 pm

see post#5 & #7... I don't have to ask a neighbor, my GF was watching live Tv on the HTPC when it happened at 10pm-

tzr916 wrote:...My GF was watching downstairs when the EAS came through. After it finished the Red Hat screen came on. This also cancelled a recording that was in progress but recordings that began less than an hour after the alert went fine.

The log for the failed recording says did not record because tuner was needed by another device.

I have the Ceton setting to disable EAS checked, so that setting doesn't work on my ETH6.

tzr916 wrote:...According to my GF- the EAS alert came on, then when it finished it went to black screen with only the Red Hat prompt. She couldn't change channels and didn't know what else to do, so she just turned off the Tv.
tzr916
 
Posts: 445
Joined: 28 May 2013
Location: Stockton CA
HTPC Specs: Show details
2+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#34 » Fri Aug 16, 2013 3:14 pm

I understand that - what I'm suggesting is that your neighbor who is probably using a Comcast set-top-box rather than WMC with a cable-card Tuner, could tell you what they saw after the EAS alert showed. Maybe the Stockton head-end is misconfigured, and the EAS signal isn't being terminated properly?

But at this point I think you should open a support ticket with Ceton to tell them what you're seeing when an EAS alert happens, and asking them what is supposed to happen, and how to resolve the issues that you're seeing
foxwood
 
Posts: 1742
Joined: 7 September 2012

Post#35 » Tue Oct 08, 2013 8:02 pm

Just happened again...

My GF was watching live Tv on the HTPC channel 708 (local FOX affiliate). An EAS test came through. After the EAS finished the channel went black and the Linux prompt displayed. She couldn't change channels or select another channel from guide. But she was able to goto Recorded Shows and play a previously recorded show. After finishing watching that show, she went back to live Tv and it was back to normal.

While this was going on, I was upstairs watching previously recorded shows on an Echo. At no point did I even know it happened. No EAS came through the Echo. No problems with playback at all.
tzr916
 
Posts: 445
Joined: 28 May 2013
Location: Stockton CA
HTPC Specs: Show details
2+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#36 » Thu Oct 24, 2013 9:54 pm

Nice screen... Red Hat Linux from 2003 is haunting you.

Its got to be upstream somewhere. I think you can turn off the EAS messages in ceton diagnostics now.
User avatar
machausta
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 16 May 2013
Location: North Augusta, SC
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#37 » Fri Oct 25, 2013 12:37 am

machausta wrote:...I think you can turn off the EAS messages in ceton diagnostics now.
Turned them off long time ago. Did nothing. Still comes through, still get Mr Red Hat...
tzr916
 
Posts: 445
Joined: 28 May 2013
Location: Stockton CA
HTPC Specs: Show details
2+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#38 » Mon Oct 28, 2013 4:21 pm

I fell asleep with WMC on MoviePlex while watching "Duel", and when I turned the TV on this morning, I was greeted with this message on a black screen:

Red Hat Linux release 9 (Shrike)
Kernel 2.4.xx on an i686 (stupid camera flash blocked out the xx)
OneNet-190 login:

This is a HDHR Prime on Cox with Motorola TA. So it's not just Comcast.
crawfish
 
Posts: 459
Joined: 13 January 2012

Post#39 » Thu Nov 14, 2013 11:15 pm

I too get this similar screen on occasion, though my area of Comcast must be running a different version :-)

Fedora release 10 (Cambridge)
Kernel 2.6.27.5-117.fc10.1506 on an 1686 (ttyl)
dasdec login:

Glad I was directed to this thread. I would have never guessed it was from EAS messages. I was assuming a piece of my HW was about to fail.
LTSkier
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 October 2012

Post#40 » Fri Dec 27, 2013 2:47 pm

Woke up this morning to Red Hat prompt. Even with latest ETH6 beta firmware and clicking "disable eas forwarding" option. Didn't seem to interrupt or prevent any recordings and I was able to simply goto guide and choose a channel (didn't have to restart anything).
tzr916
 
Posts: 445
Joined: 28 May 2013
Location: Stockton CA
HTPC Specs: Show details
2+ YrsTGB Veteran

PreviousNext

Return to Other TV Tuners



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron