Files needed to display video are not installed

Re: Files needed to display video are not installed

Post#21 » Mon Sep 28, 2015 4:56 am

WP_20150927_004.jpg
Have tried both options suggested by HTBruceM, no changes.
Audio and Video work well since I can play Recorded TV or Movie through WMP. To test the audio connection, I played a DVD through my Toshiba DVD player and got 5.1 to the receiver, so that means the Optical connection to the receiver is working ok. All of my components DVD, Xbox, Roku, inc HTPC are connected through HDMI individually to the back of my TV, then a single optical connection goes from the output of the TV to the Receiver. The receiver is switched off most of the time, I only switch the Receiver on when I wanted 5.1
I then proceeded to check the audio as suggested by newfriend , first through control panel and speakers tested ok, I can hear ping from L and R speakers, then through WMC, again I can hear ping from 5.1 speakers, BUT I don't see the selection for HDMI connection as I go through the set up ? Maybe something is missing here ?
Also as I go through Control panel/sound to check the set up, I see something strange, not recalled seeing before, the Digital Audio HDMI is shown as disabled, unplugged. The connection selected is shown without any description, although the properties show it to be an HDMI Digital Jack? Could this be the problem?
See pictures attached.
Attachments
WP_20150927_005.jpg
philipt95148
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 11 September 2015

Post#22 » Mon Sep 28, 2015 6:41 am

Philip can you please restate exactly what your problem/symptom is again? You said earlier that "I have the error message"... Exactly what error message do you get? Maybe a screenshot of the original issue would be good.

Were you seeing svchost at 100% of CPU constantly, 24x7? By stopping svchost, I think you could have messed up something in Win7 that WMC needs. If you have manually stopped SVCHOST then I think all bets are off, you shouldn't need to do that. Because of that, I think you have to do yet another clean Win7 install and this time don't mess around with SVCHOST.

Your screenshots point at something wrong with the HDMI connection between PC and the TV. Have you already swapped out the HDMI cable? It sure looks like your graphics driver/hw isn't recognizing the display properties of the TV (which includes both video and audio signals); therefore it cannot resolve how/what type of signals to send it for audio (what are the accepted bitrates, etc.)

BTW how are you able to watch Windows Media Center TV recordings made through your InfiniTV turner using Windows Media Player? I thought this wasn't possible due to DRM stuff.
HTBruceM
 
Posts: 85
Joined: 22 December 2012
Location: Oregon
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#23 » Mon Sep 28, 2015 8:27 pm

WP_20150911_001.jpg

Here is the error message.
To play Recorded TV, I just opened WMP, point to the folders where Recorded TV's are, select a file, double click or press play. It is not played through InfiniTV tuner which is used for TV guide, Live TV, Record TV. When WMC works, I just selected the file and play through WMC.
The SVCHOST.EXE issue came up mostly through WMC running and yes I stopped it manually because when it is on, 100% resources are taken up constantly with the fan running high speed and Video replay through WMC is jittery.
The current install is New install, following SVCHOST.EXE issue, for which I am now getting the video error message above.
Thanks
Philip
philipt95148
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 11 September 2015

Post#24 » Mon Sep 28, 2015 11:00 pm

What make and model TV do you have?
newfiend
User avatar
newfiend
 
Posts: 2414
Joined: 7 June 2011
Location: Earth
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#25 » Mon Sep 28, 2015 11:11 pm

newfiend wrote:What make and model TV do you have?
newfiend

hi,
It's Sony KDL-55W802A.
4 HDMI input
1 Optical
Thanks
philipt95148
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 11 September 2015

Post#26 » Mon Sep 28, 2015 11:34 pm

So everything worked after your fresh reinstall of Win7.. Then you eventually notice high cpu resources related to svchost; you stop svchost and now you get this video error. Seems pretty likely that has messed up your video SW stack. Your previous screenshots are an indication of that - they show that the basic TV HDMI capabilities needed by WMC are not being handled or are otherwise corrupted in some way. Other apps like WMP may not have been affected.

I realize you are not using Infinitv to play live TV on WMP... I was referring to your *.WTV recordings that were originally created via WMC using your Infinitv tuner. All the recordings you have played successfully in WMP must have originated from regular US broadcast channels (i.e. CBS, ABC, etc.) that are not DRM'ed. This would not work in the US with "cable channels such as ESPN, CNN, etc. that is encrypted and DRM'ed - you will get an error message indicating sufficient rights.

My advice - reinstall Windows and don't stop svchost next time. I think you have created your own problem by stopping svchost. Something else was causing the excessive svchost resources; it wasn't svchost itself. There is a real possibility that the recent issue with huge, full HD resolution thumbnails being downloaded via Rovi guide data could easily have resulted in high svchost resources. That issue was temporary and has been resolved by Rovi for most (?) zip codes.
HTBruceM
 
Posts: 85
Joined: 22 December 2012
Location: Oregon
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#27 » Tue Sep 29, 2015 12:46 am

Any chance you updated or tweaked the BIOS of the motherboard lately? I noticed it said that the HDMI Audio Device is Disabled (HDMI) Could that somehow have been turned off in the BIOS? Did you disable any audio devices in the BIOS? I assume since you are using onboard HDMI that you also installed Intel Management Engine software ( I think there are options for controlling Audio options in there???) . Have you checked the options in there regarding Audio to see if the HDMI audio is disabled? Just throwing out guesses and some places to look.
I have always used a dedicated GPU with HDMI out so the options/tweaks were different for me. I'm not a big fan on onboard HDMI.

What HDMI port on the TV are you using 1,2,3 etc.? HDMI 1 is the ARC port. Is Bravia Sync turned on? If so try turning it off. That may help by disabling ARC since you don't want the Audio traveling back to the PC. Just into the TV and out the Optical cable. I'm not sure if turning off Bravia Sync disables ARC or if your TV has an option for Enabling/Disabling this. Try disabling ARC. Bravia Sync = HDMI-CEC. I had issues with my Samsung TV and Yamaha AVR with HDMI-CEC turned on. Sometimes disabling this also disables ARC.

I used to have a Sony TV. If I changed the speaker settings on the TV (From TV Speakers to External Audio) then the Audio Options Available in Windows > Control Panel > Sounds would change and there would be more options available.
IMO..and this is just me and I know everyone's needs are different.. But it would seem to me that the less tweaking you do with Audio (between TV speakers and AVR) the better and less confused Windows would become.. HDMI is a finicky PITA because of HDCP. The simpler you keep things the better. Just my 2 Cents..

Just some things to check on your end that came to mind. I don't know if it will help or not.
Let us know how you get on.
newfiend~
User avatar
newfiend
 
Posts: 2414
Joined: 7 June 2011
Location: Earth
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#28 » Tue Sep 29, 2015 7:45 pm

HTBruceM wrote:So everything worked after your fresh reinstall of Win7.. Then you eventually notice high cpu resources related to svchost; you stop svchost and now you get this video error. Seems pretty likely that has messed up your video SW stack. Your previous screenshots are an indication of that - they show that the basic TV HDMI capabilities needed by WMC are not being handled or are otherwise corrupted in some way


Not quite.
Everything worked right out the box when I built the system in Sept 2013. By Nov 2014, SVCHOST.EXE started to show up, AV and AntiSpyware scans showed no infection so I kept stopping SVCHOST a few times. After a while, I did a fresh Install, everything worked right out of the box again, I stopped Windows updates as I suspected it might have to do with SVCHOST running and it tends to affect comskip software. By Aug 2015, SVCHOST showed up again (again I stopped it a few times), AV/AntiSpyware shows no infection, so I did another fresh install, this time I get the Video error which we are currently troubleshoot. This is where I don't understand why the Video error can happen from a fresh install whereas it did not in the first build and second install in Nov 2014.

As I go through various fixes and observed WMC, I am beginning to think that I do have a video card error. Elsewhere in this thread, someone said that if Windows has a video card error that it will revert to a standard VGA resolution. This is what I see on my PC and the Home page display is outside the boundary of the TV screen. see pictures here.
WP_20150928_001.jpg

the bottom is showing only half the icons. That is how Windows is displaying it, not how I took the picture.
When I opened an app, the reduce/x icon on the top right corner is barely visible.
WP_20150928_003.jpg

the font in WMC is much bigger than previously
WP_20150928_002.jpg

this is the only resolution available

Could this have caused the video error.
If it is indeed a video card error, is there a tool to diagnose it for sure?

Device manager is saying that it is working correctly and I have updated driver from the manufacturer site.
The video driver is part of the motherboard, ASROCK H77M and the CPU is Intel G620.
I built it (on-line spec) with a Green, low energy goal, it is not designed for gaming etc, just plain TV/Recorded TV/Movie watching.

Thanks
Philip
philipt95148
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 11 September 2015

Post#29 » Tue Sep 29, 2015 8:09 pm

newfiend wrote:Any chance you updated or tweaked the BIOS of the motherboard lately? I noticed it said that the HDMI Audio Device is Disabled (HDMI) Could that somehow have been turned off in the BIOS? Did you disable any audio devices in the BIOS? I assume since you are using onboard HDMI that you also installed Intel Management Engine software ( I think there are options for controlling Audio options in there???) . Have you checked the options in there regarding Audio to see if the HDMI audio is disabled? Just throwing out guesses and some places to look.
I have always used a dedicated GPU with HDMI out so the options/tweaks were different for me. I'm not a big fan on onboard HDMI.

What HDMI port on the TV are you using 1,2,3 etc.? HDMI 1 is the ARC port. Is Bravia Sync turned on? If so try turning it off. That may help by disabling ARC since you don't want the Audio traveling back to the PC. Just into the TV and out the Optical cable. I'm not sure if turning off Bravia Sync disables ARC or if your TV has an option for Enabling/Disabling this. Try disabling ARC. Bravia Sync = HDMI-CEC. I had issues with my Samsung TV and Yamaha AVR with HDMI-CEC turned on. Sometimes disabling this also disables ARC.

I used to have a Sony TV. If I changed the speaker settings on the TV (From TV Speakers to External Audio) then the Audio Options Available in Windows > Control Panel > Sounds would change and there would be more options available.
IMO..and this is just me and I know everyone's needs are different.. But it would seem to me that the less tweaking you do with Audio (between TV speakers and AVR) the better and less confused Windows would become.. HDMI is a finicky PITA because of HDCP. The simpler you keep things the better. Just my 2 Cents..

Just some things to check on your end that came to mind. I don't know if it will help or not.
Let us know how you get on.
newfiend~


Hi,
First of all, I would like to thank you and HTBruceM to have stayed active to help me with this. It is really appreciated.
To answer your question on BIOS, I don't know enough about PC to mess with BIOS :)
Just basic install/load/parameters set up and that's it. I built this PC by copying an on-line posting of a basic, low power, green machine to store/record and watch TV. I am the only user of this PC, my family only watch movie and TV with me, they don't go in and change anything.
That said, I will go in the BIOS to check things out.

Can you help me understand the followings:
What is the Intel Management Engine software?
What is ARC? I did use HDMI port 1 for the HTPC (from day 1 and have not changed it).

I am glad to see that you know your way around a Sony because that is how I used it - my Sony receiver (10 years old) is switched off most of the time, when I want 5.1, I switched it on, changed speaker settings on the TV (From TV Speakers to External Audio), and not in any particular order between switching receiver on and switching speaker settings.

What you are suggesting will take a while for me to do, (going slow as I don't want to mess things up anymore), so I will play with it this weekend and report back, although I am beginning to think that I do have a Video card error, see my reply to HTBruceM.
On top of the reasons and screenshots I posted there, I do experience some image breakup watching on WMP, picture would temporarily stop, break into pixels and resume, and keep repeating irregularly.
philipt95148
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 11 September 2015

Post#30 » Tue Sep 29, 2015 11:28 pm

Your system has reverted to the Windows standard VGA graphics driver. This driver does not support the resolution and other capabilities that WMC needs. I think this driver lacks the ability to enable HDCP over HDMI. This is why it says "standard VGA adapter" and the reason you cannot get the full HD 1920x1080 resolution on your TV.

You need to reinstall the Intel graphics driver and make sure it stays loaded and doesn't fail (causing Windows to revert back to the VGA graphics driver).

Then check the graphics resolution and make sure it's set to 1920x1080. This should happen automatically since the driver will read the display (TV) supported resolutions via the HDMI connection. Check to make sure you've got 1920x1080 and no graphic adapter yellow bangs in device manager, before you attempt to startup WMC.

Oh and by the way, I urge you to NOT stop any of the svchost instances (there will be many of them since this is a common thing that is used by many Windows services). If you get the 100% resources on one of the svchost instances again, then I suggest you tackle that issue separately, posting your results and the problem statement in this forum. Lots of folks here can help guide you to find out what is the real source of that issue is. Just as an FYI, on my desktop system running Windows 10 (i.e. no WMC), there are currently 16 instances of SVCHOST running as part of numerous services.
HTBruceM
 
Posts: 85
Joined: 22 December 2012
Location: Oregon
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#31 » Wed Sep 30, 2015 7:28 pm

I went to Intel, downloaded the Driver Update Utility, installed the driver, got a SUCCESS install message but a little puzzle by the status shown.
Restarted PC but result is the same, VGA is still there.
I want to Disable or Uninstall the driver but unsure of what the system behavior is after and how to reinstall New Driver if any.
WP_20150929_001.jpg

WP_20150929_002.jpg

WP_20150929_003.jpg
philipt95148
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 11 September 2015

Post#32 » Wed Sep 30, 2015 9:11 pm

I would do this..
Go to the Motherboard MFG. website. Download all the latest Driver packages for your make and model of Mainboard.
Put all the Divers in a folder on the Desktop (create a new folder on the desktop and call it drivers) put all the latest drivers in that folder.
Once you have all the latest drivers and updates in that folder open Control Panel > Programs and Features.
In the list provided remove all the Intel/Motherboard related Drivers in the list.. Some may prompt you to reboot after un-installing.
The reason for uninstalling them all is so you can install all the latest drivers for that mainboard. Including the Video adapter which I agree with Bruce is not installed and working correctly.
After removing all the old Motherboard drivers Only from Control Panel > Programs and Features and rebooting then go ahead and install the latest Drivers you downloaded and put in the folder on the Desktop. Right click each installation package and select "Run as Administrator".
Do one at a time and for good measure reboot after installing each one.
Hopefully if everything goes smooth you should have the latest drivers installed and a working Video Driver.

As a side option.. I have downloaded ccleaner and after removing old drivers ran ccleaner and cleaned the c: drive as well as scanned and deleted any excess old registry entry errors it finds prior to installing the new drivers. This has worked well for me in the past.. Your millage may vary. http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

Also no need to check the BIOS.. This is a Display Driver problem so no need to check the BIOS.
ARC = Audio Return Channel. It allows two way communication of the Audio Signal between two devices with HDMI Input/Outputs. Without ARC the audio signal travels one direction for instance HTPC > AVR > TV.
When using a TV and AVR with ARC enabled Audio can travel from AVR > TV or from TV >AVR. So it travels in both directions negating the need for an optical cable between TV and AVR. You have to have both a TV and AVR that support ARC and use the ARC specific HDMI ports for this to work. With your old AVR I doubt that it supports ARC.


HTH,
newfiend~
User avatar
newfiend
 
Posts: 2414
Joined: 7 June 2011
Location: Earth
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#33 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 4:45 am

Thanks for that instruction. I went to ASROCK website and updated driver already but did not do remove/reinstall from Program&features, will try it.
Two questions for you:
1. How do I recognize which drivers are intel/motherboard related drivers?
2. Once I remove the video driver, wouldn't it make the screen go dark and not show me anything, and how do I navigate around. Excuse this silly question but this is unknown territory for me and I don't want to make a silly mistake.

With regards to the ccleaner option, do I do that first as an option before the drivers remove/reinstall option?
I heard of this but have not tried it yet as I read somewhere that registry should be left alone if you don't know what you are doing, ie: me!
philipt95148
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 11 September 2015

Post#34 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 4:48 am

Sorry Phillip but that's not the graphics driver! That is the chipset INF, which helps windows identify the CPU/chipset resources and types.

Either try downloading the graphics driver from the ASROCK support site or download the Intel driver update utility here: http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect
and it should identify your graphics adapter type and recommend a download for you.
I took a guess and I think this is it:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/downlo ... -N-Series-
assuming you are using Win7 64bit.
HTBruceM
 
Posts: 85
Joined: 22 December 2012
Location: Oregon
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#35 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 10:45 pm

Agree with HTBruceM you need to install the VGA Driver not the INF.
Make sure you install the VGA Driver for your specific OS either x64 or x32bit.
That should get the video problem resolved. I think at this point since your not 100% comfortable knowing what drivers to uninstall/reinstall that installing the VGA driver is the best option right now. Lets try and keep this simple and see if that works first.
I would do as Bruce suggested and go to the ASRock website and download the latest VGA Driver for your specific OS. (Operating System) ie: Windows 7, Windows 8 or 8.1 etc.. and make sure you get the correct bit driver either x32 or x64.

If you are uncertain if your OS is x64 bit or x32bit right click on Computer (or this PC depending on your OS version) select properties under System header it will have System Type: it will list either 64 bit or 32 bit. Then Download the VGA driver for your OS and bit (either 32 or 64) and Install it.
newfiend~
User avatar
newfiend
 
Posts: 2414
Joined: 7 June 2011
Location: Earth
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#36 » Mon Oct 05, 2015 5:27 pm

UPDATE:
In talking with a friend of mine, he reminded me to look at the installation disk that came with my ASROCK motherboard. I completely forgot about it but took a look and sure enough the installation disk has an Intel video driver. I loaded it and BOOM....everything was restored as it was from the beginning in 2013. Video works, audio works...WMC works....Audio comes through to my receiver as 5.1..... no need to change or set up anything in PC or WMC. What's more is that SVCHOST.EXE did not come up and take 100% of resources.

My guess with this experience is that my video issue is a real video error and not audio, however that it came up, caused SVCHOST to run high and somehow the 3rd fresh install of Win7 wiped out my Intel Video driver, so Windows Video driver default came on with the OS and caused the Video file errors/Audio/Resolution.

So for those who are still struggling with this issue, maybe reloading the video driver that came with the motherboard or look up Intel website as suggested by Bruce and newfriend can solve your problem.

Thank you Bruce and newfriend for your invaluable help here.
I am back to normal service........for a while.......

Now to that System back up so I can just restore !
philipt95148
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 11 September 2015

Post#37 » Wed Jan 11, 2017 5:14 pm

HTBruceM wrote:Your system has reverted to the Windows standard VGA graphics driver. This driver does not support the resolution and other capabilities that WMC needs. I think this driver lacks the ability to enable HDCP over HDMI. This is why it says "standard VGA adapter" and the reason you cannot get the full HD 1920x1080 resolution on your TV.

You need to reinstall the Intel graphics driver and make sure it stays loaded and doesn't fail (causing Windows to revert back to the VGA graphics driver).

Then check the graphics resolution and make sure it's set to 1920x1080. This should happen automatically since the driver will read the display (TV) supported resolutions via the HDMI connection. Check to make sure you've got 1920x1080 and no graphic adapter yellow bangs in device manager, before you attempt to startup WMC.

Oh and by the way, I urge you to NOT stop any of the svchost instances (there will be many of them since this is a common thing that is used by many Windows services). If you get the 100% resources on one of the svchost instances again, then I suggest you tackle that issue separately, posting your results and the problem statement in this forum. Lots of folks here can help guide you to find out what is the real source of that issue is. Just as an FYI, on my desktop system running Windows 10 (i.e. no WMC), there are currently 16 instances of SVCHOST running as part of numerous services.
HTBruceM you are the man my res. was off creating this error thanks for shareing the knowledge.

now if I could resolve the TV from overscaning I can't see the lower half of the toolbar also can't see the close windoe X.

I searched and found this
"Windows Media Center 7 will overscan video if you set the display type to flat panel during setup. You must set the display type to television to stop Windows Media Center 7 from overscanning video (even if your television is actually a flat panel). If you change the display type to television you will notice that the UI elements in the corners have moved in closer together. This means that you have eliminated the overscan and are now seeing the full image"

but you are still the man.
STB
Attachments
fixedkindofOVERSCAN.png
OVERSCANP.png
stevethebrain
 
Posts: 158
Joined: 14 August 2012
Location: Atlanta, GA,Ft.Walton BCH,FL
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#38 » Wed Jan 11, 2017 6:39 pm

philipt95148 wrote:I went to Intel, downloaded the Driver Update Utility, installed the driver, got a SUCCESS install message but a little puzzle by the status shown.
Restarted PC but result is the same, VGA is still there.
I want to Disable or Uninstall the driver but unsure of what the system behavior is after and how to reinstall New Driver if any.
WP_20150929_001.jpg

WP_20150929_002.jpg

WP_20150929_003.jpg

The video driver for a g620 is hd 2000 https://downloadcenter.intel.com/downlo ... 7-8-64-bit or https://downloadcenter.intel.com/downlo ... -8-1-32bit
cwinfield
 
Posts: 392
Joined: 12 February 2013
Location: Monroe, NC
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#39 » Thu Jan 12, 2017 2:08 am

stevethebrain wrote:
now if I could resolve the TV from overscaning I can't see the lower half of the toolbar also can't see the close windoe X.

I searched and found this
"Windows Media Center 7 will overscan video if you set the display type to flat panel during setup. You must set the display type to television to stop Windows Media Center 7 from overscanning video (even if your television is actually a flat panel). If you change the display type to television you will notice that the UI elements in the corners have moved in closer together. This means that you have eliminated the overscan and are now seeing the full image"

but you are still the man.
STB

You DO want to set WMC to use a display type of Television (this setting assumes that the TV will do the overscan instead of having WMC do it, but we don't really want overscan (who does?), which is why you also want to disable overscan on the TV), but you also need to set your TV itself to not overscan. Unfortunately there is no overall common name for this setting on TVs, but some of the common names used are: Screen Fit, Just Scan, Exact Fit, Unscaled, Dot by Dot, Overscan (Disable).

Once you have disabled overscan on your TV, you can also move the UI out to the edges more to take advantage of that extra space by making some registry changes on you PC: viewtopic.php?p=8949#p8949
Just set all those values to 0 (make sure to back up this branch of the registry just in case you mess something up if you are not used to editing the registry).

EDIT: Another thread about these registry settings: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=7131

EDIT 2:
Coincidentally someone asked for a copy of TweakMC which is a program for Win7 WMC. One of it's features is that it allows you to set the above registry settings without having to do it manually, so you can use it if you wish (I like to know what programs do behind the scenes, so I don't use them if I don't have to).
Here is the thread with the program: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=10573&p=113634#p113631
Space
 
Posts: 819
Joined: 2 June 2013

Post#40 » Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:40 pm

in W7MC switching to Television instead of flat panel resolved the W7MC however the over scan on desktop still exists.

I don't want to spend much time on resolving this basicalley I am glad to have W7MC kindof working somehow the settings in my OS SSD where changed to a not so optium performance like I don't have hibernate any more which is usalley removed in optium performance mode now I have sleep.

they are a few other peculuaritys will post later.

so for my Samsung TVs over scan is in the TVs settings I'll look into that I think I have it set to 16-9.
STB
stevethebrain
 
Posts: 158
Joined: 14 August 2012
Location: Atlanta, GA,Ft.Walton BCH,FL
HTPC Specs: Show details

PreviousNext

Return to Windows 7 Media Center



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron