Media Center 7/8 DRM Reset Success

Re: Media Center 7/8 DRM Reset Success

Post#41 » Fri Jan 08, 2016 2:22 pm

After hours of searching and trying probably 5 different solutions, this finally worked! Thank you so much. Now I need to figure out why my HD streams have flickering brightness. I'll dig around the rest of the forum to see if there is a solution for that.
Stettin
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 8 January 2016

Post#42 » Fri Jan 08, 2016 7:10 pm

Stettin wrote:Now I need to figure out why my HD streams have flickering brightness. I'll dig around the rest of the forum to see if there is a solution for that.

http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/wiki/index.php?title=The_29_59_Frame_Rate_Issue
User avatar
Scallica
 
Posts: 2234
Joined: 6 June 2011
Location: USA!
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB VeteranStaff
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

Post#43 » Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:50 am

This solution worked for me after I tried at least three other "solutions" that didn't work.

My circumstances:
- Digital cable service from Comcast
- Silicondust HomeRun Prime (3 tuners)
- 32bit Windows 7 sp1
- SSD with an AMD processor and ATI radeon video card
- purchased an Intel NUC, put SSD in NUC, spent a day getting rid of old drivers and installing new ones. NUC works great!
- fired up the NUC and started WMC, got the dreaded "protected content" error
- spent a frustrating day trying every fix I could find on the web including ones from Silicondust. Numerous boots. Nothing worked.
- found this community, tried ViperBoy's solution and it worked the first time. All of my old recorded TV shows also play without problem. Didn't lose a byte!
markv
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 March 2016

Post#44 » Fri Apr 01, 2016 7:10 pm

Will this issue occur if I wipe out my HD and start anew...keeping same hardware except maybe a different HD? Wouldn't there only be a DRM issue if you change the motherboard?
billroden
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 28 August 2012

Post#45 » Mon May 23, 2016 11:20 pm

The following link contains a "Microsoft Easy Fix" and is what I've been looking for. "resetDRM" - in any way/shape/form would not work. This did:

http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9796875

NO MORE PROTECTED CONTENT DISPLAY ERRORS!!!!! And a BIGGER miracle: PlayReady UPDATED with NO ERRORS!!!!!!!
devonaire45
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 December 2015

Post#46 » Thu Aug 04, 2016 8:48 am

Guys, this thread has been great!

I tried uninstalling, deleting the cache and files, drmreset tool and running the Microsoft Fixit which was just posted.

The fixit seemed to work for me. I had to reboot after applying the fixit. None of my recordings and cablecard had to be pulled reconfigured or erased. Everything started working again.

I highly recommend that you download the fixit and possibly the drm reset tool in the event Microsoft takes it down.

I would love to know for the future if the fixit tool resolved it without all of the other procedures.


Thank you all!
Killerbyte
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 4 August 2016

Post#47 » Thu Aug 04, 2016 8:51 am

Btw I have an asus Windows 7 64bit with 6gb and a Ceton Infiniti 6 card. Fios is my cable provider. The asus has been great with power consumption though I had to uninstall back to i.e. 8 or 9 to stop a memory leak. Other than that the system runs nonstop 24 7.
Killerbyte
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 4 August 2016

Post#48 » Wed Jan 04, 2017 8:43 pm

Tried all the suggestions to no avail. I think I've come to the conclusion that my video hardware setup is either not DRM/HDCP supported or there's something else going on. I'm running a Lenovo T series laptop on a docking station with DP output at 2560x1600 to a Dell 3011. I am assuming this is what is causing the issue - something in that hardware path that WMC doesn't like. WMC does play on the laptop screen with no issues. The dock also has DVI out but the res is limited to 1920x1200 and looks bad on the 3011. Any suggestions?
149113
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 4 January 2017

Post#49 » Wed Jan 04, 2017 10:02 pm

149113 wrote:Tried all the suggestions to no avail. I think I've come to the conclusion that my video hardware setup is either not DRM/HDCP supported or there's something else going on. I'm running a Lenovo T series laptop on a docking station with DP output at 2560x1600 to a Dell 3011. I am assuming this is what is causing the issue - something in that hardware path that WMC doesn't like. WMC does play on the laptop screen with no issues. The dock also has DVI out but the res is limited to 1920x1200 and looks bad on the 3011. Any suggestions?

You are correct, WMC does not support display port HDCP even though it's supported by it's spec. Some people have luck getting it to work in a window not maximized full screen.
cwinfield
 
Posts: 400
Joined: 12 February 2013
Location: Monroe, NC
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#50 » Wed Jan 04, 2017 10:21 pm

cwinfield wrote:
149113 wrote:Tried all the suggestions to no avail. I think I've come to the conclusion that my video hardware setup is either not DRM/HDCP supported or there's something else going on. I'm running a Lenovo T series laptop on a docking station with DP output at 2560x1600 to a Dell 3011. I am assuming this is what is causing the issue - something in that hardware path that WMC doesn't like. WMC does play on the laptop screen with no issues. The dock also has DVI out but the res is limited to 1920x1200 and looks bad on the 3011. Any suggestions?

You are correct, WMC does not support display port HDCP even though it's supported by it's spec. Some people have luck getting it to work in a window not maximized full screen.


That's the part that was confusing... conflicting information on the DisplayPort specs. Some sites said it was fine and others said no way to make it work. Thanks
149113
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 4 January 2017

Post#51 » Thu Jan 05, 2017 1:10 am

149113 wrote:Tried all the suggestions to no avail. I think I've come to the conclusion that my video hardware setup is either not DRM/HDCP supported or there's something else going on. I'm running a Lenovo T series laptop on a docking station with DP output at 2560x1600 to a Dell 3011. I am assuming this is what is causing the issue - something in that hardware path that WMC doesn't like. WMC does play on the laptop screen with no issues. The dock also has DVI out but the res is limited to 1920x1200 and looks bad on the 3011. Any suggestions?


Most, if not all, Lenovo's use Display Port (DP) WMC is not gonna work with that one.

PowerDVD 16 will allow you to watch TV on that one.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3696
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#52 » Thu Jan 05, 2017 1:42 am

Crash2009 wrote:
149113 wrote:Tried all the suggestions to no avail. I think I've come to the conclusion that my video hardware setup is either not DRM/HDCP supported or there's something else going on. I'm running a Lenovo T series laptop on a docking station with DP output at 2560x1600 to a Dell 3011. I am assuming this is what is causing the issue - something in that hardware path that WMC doesn't like. WMC does play on the laptop screen with no issues. The dock also has DVI out but the res is limited to 1920x1200 and looks bad on the 3011. Any suggestions?


Most, if not all, Lenovo's use Display Port (DP) WMC is not gonna work with that one.

PowerDVD 16 will allow you to watch TV on that one.


I can use the HDHR app over DP with no issues - just no recording or EPG for now. It's not a huge deal but after trying some of the WMC alternatives I've yet to find something stable, fast and with an interface that's appealing.
149113
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 4 January 2017

Post#53 » Mon Feb 13, 2017 7:39 am

Here's some quick additional tips if these steps do not work:

Remember that Playready and DRM information is also based partially on a computer's MBR and hardware info.


Before you clean DRM, If you have changed your system board, or moved your HDD to another computer, you should do the following:

If you are part of a Homegroup, open Network properties, and "Leave Group."

Uninstall Playready if it is already installed from Programs and Features in Control Panel.

At this point, you may have to uninstall your tuner software as well, or, in the case of Ceton Diagnostics, Clear Tuner Configuration.

Insert your Windows DVD and reboot into it;

Once in at the "Install Now" screen, select "Repair Your Computer" in the lower left corner, then "Troubleshoot," "Advanced Options," then "Command Prompt."

From here type "bootrec /fixmbr," then, "bootrec /fixboot." This will re-write the unique boot record ID to that system. You can exit the command prompt, eject the disc, and select "Turn Off Computer."

Power the computer back on. For good measure, use devonaire45's steps; "The following link contains a "Microsoft Easy Fix" and is what I've been looking for. "resetDRM" - in any way/shape/form would not work. This did:

http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9796875"

Run that MSI, then, either re-install your Tuner software, or, in Ceton Diagnostics case, Discover Tuners, then, continue on with ViperBoy's steps, but, go through your entire tuner setup again.
Starflare5
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 10 November 2014

Post#54 » Fri Feb 17, 2017 3:36 pm

ViperBoy wrote:
10) run "CleanDRM.exe -v". A text window will open after a few seconds and verify that several files were removed. If there is an error that a resource could not be opened for exclusive access, you might need to reboot and try again after making sure that Media Center does not start automatically



Has anyone who's run this process gotten hung up at this point? I have gotten the error message about exclusive access 3 times in a row now. I've rebooted after every attempt, and ensured that WMC isn't running in the background while trying to get the CleanDRM program to run, and I get the same error message every time.

Given that we can't roll MWP12 back to WMP11 to run the Reset DRM tool outside of the command line process, this is kind of a big problem.

Also, is it unusual that I didn't have the Cache files in the Playready or eHome folders?
h2oskiphil
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 February 2017

Post#55 » Sat Feb 18, 2017 1:52 am

h2oskiphil wrote:
Has anyone who's run this process gotten hung up at this point? I have gotten the error message about exclusive access 3 times in a row now. I've rebooted after every attempt, and ensured that WMC isn't running in the background while trying to get the CleanDRM program to run, and I get the same error message every time.

Given that we can't roll MWP12 back to WMP11 to run the Reset DRM tool outside of the command line process, this is kind of a big problem.

Also, is it unusual that I didn't have the Cache files in the Playready or eHome folders?


Re "hung up at this point" You might need to disable the service in step 12.

Cache files might be hidden. Google how to see "Hidden Files" Playready folder should contain 1 file named "C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\PlayReady\mspr.hds"

Save a copy of mspr.hds......these are the keys to all your protected recordings.

Ehome should contain "MANY FILES" "C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\eHome\mcepg2-0.db"

Both times that I had to reset PlayReady, something else was the cause.

Misconfigured Tuner and Bad Ram....

viewtopic.php?p=22838#p22838

There are a couple little tricks related to powering down in this one...

viewtopic.php?p=25636#p25636
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3696
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#56 » Thu Mar 09, 2017 5:52 pm

Oh WOW!!!!

I've been having a problem with an error of Copying Prohibited when recording or viewing most channels. All other 'fixes' on the internet did not work, but decided to conduct this one and it worked flawlessly. I'm now able to record channels without the error.

Thanks for the post!
NoLongerFrustrated
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 9 March 2017

Post#57 » Sun Mar 26, 2017 6:11 pm

I went through the procedures in the first post.
All seemed to work.....However... PlayReady does no longer show here:
13) navigate to settings / TV / TV Signal / Update PlayReady

I am pretty sure I saw it before....
nikleb
 
Posts: 68
Joined: 26 October 2014

Post#58 » Sun Mar 26, 2017 6:59 pm

nikleb wrote:I went through the procedures in the first post.
All seemed to work.....However... PlayReady does no longer show here:
13) navigate to settings / TV / TV Signal / Update PlayReady

I am pretty sure I saw it before....


Check your Programs and Features...Is PlayReady installed into your Win7? If not, install the external version.....

https://www.howtogeek.com/howto/10762/i ... ia-center/

Did you install the DCA? This link goes to the x64 version. If you need the x86 version...you will have to go find it yourself.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/ ... up_x64.msi
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3696
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#59 » Sun Mar 26, 2017 7:15 pm

Crash2009 wrote:
nikleb wrote:I went through the procedures in the first post.
All seemed to work.....However... PlayReady does no longer show here:
13) navigate to settings / TV / TV Signal / Update PlayReady

I am pretty sure I saw it before....


Check your Programs and Features...Is PlayReady installed into your Win7? If not, install the external version.....

https://www.howtogeek.com/howto/10762/i ... ia-center/

Did you install the DCA? This link goes to the x64 version. If you need the x86 version...you will have to go find it yourself.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/ ... up_x64.msi


PlayReady v13 shows up under installed programs. Also, it appears that the folders I had to delete got recreated.

Did not install DCA. The Ceton tuners seem to tune and work.
nikleb
 
Posts: 68
Joined: 26 October 2014

Post#60 » Sun Mar 26, 2017 7:22 pm

DCA will fix everything.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3696
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

PreviousNext

Return to Windows 7 Media Center



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron