Media Center 7/8 DRM Reset Success

Re: Media Center 7/8 DRM Reset Success

Post#21 » Sun Dec 07, 2014 10:11 am

ViperBoy,
Your fix worked perfectly. I spent hours before I found your post. So much bad info out there to weed through.
I was getting close before I found this thread. I got as far as running cleandrm from cmd.exe run as an admin but I didn't add the "-v". I also didn't try rerunning the playready update.

It's all working fine now.
geobrick
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 29 November 2013

Post#22 » Fri Feb 06, 2015 3:37 am

Thank you. Worked like a charm!! It seems it also solved a problem of not being able to download the current settings for my zip code.
jtepper2
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 6 February 2015

Post#23 » Sun Mar 08, 2015 8:54 pm

I do not get any Playready error messages but I do get the Copying Prohibited message on several channels. I downloaded the Hotfix for this error but when I ran it I got the message it does not apply to my computer. I am unsure whether the DRM Reset solution applies to my problem and if not what can I do about it?
Lunasod
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 September 2014

Post#24 » Sat Apr 25, 2015 1:47 pm

Can anyone clarify whether doing this DRM reset will still let me watch any current copy protected recordings after doing the fix?
braigo64
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 18 April 2015

Post#25 » Sat Apr 25, 2015 2:46 pm

braigo64 wrote:Can anyone clarify whether doing this DRM reset will still let me watch any current copy protected recordings after doing the fix?

No, it will destroy your existing recordings.
cwinfield
 
Posts: 401
Joined: 12 February 2013
Location: Monroe, NC
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#26 » Sat Apr 25, 2015 2:49 pm

OTA FTW.
adam1991
 
Posts: 2378
Joined: 11 June 2011

Post#27 » Sat Apr 25, 2015 3:15 pm

cwinfield wrote:
braigo64 wrote:Can anyone clarify whether doing this DRM reset will still let me watch any current copy protected recordings after doing the fix?

No, it will destroy your existing recordings.


Doing so will leave the files intact. You just won't be able to play them.
User avatar
STC
 
Posts: 6791
Joined: 6 June 2011
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB VeteranStaff
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

Post#28 » Sat Apr 25, 2015 3:20 pm

STC wrote:
cwinfield wrote:
braigo64 wrote:Can anyone clarify whether doing this DRM reset will still let me watch any current copy protected recordings after doing the fix?

No, it will destroy your existing recordings.


Doing so will leave the files intact. You just won't be able to play them.

correct, it will nuke your current crypto key
cwinfield
 
Posts: 401
Joined: 12 February 2013
Location: Monroe, NC
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#29 » Sat Apr 25, 2015 4:14 pm

STC wrote:
cwinfield wrote:
braigo64 wrote:Can anyone clarify whether doing this DRM reset will still let me watch any current copy protected recordings after doing the fix?

No, it will destroy your existing recordings.


Doing so will leave the files intact. You just won't be able to play them.


In the context that a recording is something you can watch, it will in fact destroy your existing recordings.
adam1991
 
Posts: 2378
Joined: 11 June 2011

Post#30 » Sat Apr 25, 2015 8:37 pm

Let's do cars next....

You will still have the car, but it will never start.....ever
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3801
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#31 » Sat Apr 25, 2015 8:42 pm

You will be able to look at it and wonder what could have been.... Just a dusty shell, devoid of life.
User avatar
STC
 
Posts: 6791
Joined: 6 June 2011
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB VeteranStaff
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

Post#32 » Sat Apr 25, 2015 11:54 pm

Crash2009 wrote:Let's do cars next....

You will still have the car, but it will never start.....ever


If we did pianos, though, I'd be screwed. I can't play, but the one I bought for my daughter (1971 Yamaha U1) is pure eye candy sitting there. Superb furniture even if it was nothing but a shell.

Alas, a file in and of itself just sitting on disk has exactly zero value of any kind.
adam1991
 
Posts: 2378
Joined: 11 June 2011

Post#33 » Sun Apr 26, 2015 8:11 pm

Thanks guys. I'll have to hunt through my recordings and see which ones are copy protected if there aren't too many I'll try to watch or re-record later so I can reset the DRM. It's quite annoying having to get the keyboard out to minimize and maximize the WMC window. Wife is not happy about that.
braigo64
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 18 April 2015

Post#34 » Sun Apr 26, 2015 8:18 pm

braigo64 wrote:Thanks guys. I'll have to hunt through my recordings and see which ones are copy protected if there aren't too many I'll try to watch or re-record later so I can reset the DRM. It's quite annoying having to get the keyboard out to minimize and maximize the WMC window. Wife is not happy about that.


Here is an easy way to check.
Attachments
Protected001.jpg
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3801
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#35 » Sat Jun 20, 2015 12:05 am

I'm not a computer person per programming., I followed your suggestion for reset DRM up to the CMD.exe part for the error in WMC. I don't understand the part where you right click CMD in admin too CD to the temp folder. I created a folder to put the zipped files. I don't know what CD means or how to CD a file to open or run "CleanDRM.exe -v". A text window will open after a few seconds .This part has me confused. I would like any help to continue the step so I can finally rid that error Video play back device does not support play back. Thank you,

E3927D
E3927D
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 June 2015

Post#36 » Sat Jun 20, 2015 7:26 pm

Sounds like you need clarification of step 7 and 8. I usually skip 7, and do 8 a different way.

Go to the Start Button (lower left corner of your screen usually) Navigate to All Programs/Accessories and when you see Command Prompt put your mouse pointer on it and right click. Then choose Run as Administrator.

It's been awhile since I had to run ResetDRM, as I recall I used the instructions from Microsoft.....

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/976590
Attachments
Cmd2.jpg
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 3801
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#37 » Sat Jun 27, 2015 1:21 pm

Just spent the last couple days dealing with PlayReady after a motherboard/cpu swap. Tried all the solutions I could find and this one did the trick! Excellent instructions. Thanks again for taking the time to post this.
JonB65
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 28 June 2011

Post#38 » Wed Jul 15, 2015 12:59 am

Worked for me as well. Thank you. I lost a lot of stuff I never got to watch; however, this allowed me to regain TV recording ability. I have some underlying hardware problem that I have not yet identified.
abeloffv
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 13 July 2015

Post#39 » Mon Sep 28, 2015 1:04 am

Any tips for when every single step here doesn't work?
I've got an Asus-based desktop with an Asus provided Win8.1 that I upgraded by key to 8.1Pro with MC and I just can not for the life of me get past the DRM issue and get the "Display Driver Error The video playback device does not support playback of protected content.

Is it griping because I'm using DisplayPort? I thought DP was acceptable for HDCP in its current form? I'm up the creek without a paddle if I need HDMI since I only have one HDMI port and the oculus rift is plugged into that.

Just eliminated displayPort by testing with my only HDMI port, same issue, even brought the resolution down to 720p and I'm getting hit with the unable to update Playready error now :(
dianebrat
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 September 2015

Post#40 » Mon Sep 28, 2015 1:34 am

dianebrat wrote:Any tips for when every single step here doesn't work?
I've got an Asus-based desktop with an Asus provided Win8.1 that I upgraded by key to 8.1Pro with MC and I just can not for the life of me get past the DRM issue and get the "Display Driver Error The video playback device does not support playback of protected content.

Is it griping because I'm using DisplayPort? I thought DP was acceptable for HDCP in its current form? I'm up the creek without a paddle if I need HDMI since I only have one HDMI port and the oculus rift is plugged into that.

Just eliminated displayPort by testing with my only HDMI port, same issue, even brought the resolution down to 720p and I'm getting hit with the unable to update Playready error now :(

and it's resolved, I had to use HDMI (my bad memory that DisplayPort worked before apparently) AND crank down the 720p THEN run all the DRM clearing tools, I got it to work on HDMI and found my Oculus HDMI to DVI adapter for the DK2.

The irony is that I just backed down to Win 8.1 from 10 because of Oculus issues on their new runtime that supported no older games I had.
dianebrat
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 September 2015

PreviousNext

Return to Windows 7 Media Center



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron