New Windows 7 install and WMC problems

New Windows 7 install and WMC problems

Post#1 » Tue Jun 12, 2018 12:54 am

WMC and my ceton echos had been working fine for 4 years. Last month I did a batch windows update and it killed my ability to use the Echos. After struggling for 2 weeks, I gave up and reinstalled Win 7.

I installed the Silicondust package. It allows me to see my HDHomerun using the viewer. I made NO changes to the HDHomerun Prime on the network.

I tried the Digital Cable Advisor and it kept on saying that it was not available. I downloaded the DCA package from here and it worked and my computer passed the test.

I went to set up the TV Signal and it does not find the HDHomerun Tuners! Tried multiple reboots but same problem.

I feel like Microsoft is doing everything to limit the usage of WMC.

Any tips on how I can setup the TV signal?
mrdizle
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 29 May 2014

Post#2 » Tue Jun 12, 2018 1:40 am

Have you installed playready?
jachin99
 
Posts: 795
Joined: 24 February 2016

Post#3 » Tue Jun 12, 2018 10:48 am

jachin99 wrote:Have you installed playready?


Good point. No I have not, at least not manually.
How do I install it manually?
mrdizle
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 29 May 2014

Post#4 » Tue Jun 12, 2018 10:54 am

jachin99 wrote:Have you installed playready?

Ok found a link for playready 1.3. Installed it and rebooted. Still get the same error saying TV signal cannot be setup bc tuner could not be found! Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
mrdizle
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 29 May 2014

Post#5 » Tue Jun 12, 2018 6:55 pm

Are you running g it in full screen and do you have network discovery enabled?
jachin99
 
Posts: 795
Joined: 24 February 2016

Post#6 » Tue Jun 12, 2018 8:26 pm

Run HD Homerun setup app, does it detect your tuners? If there is an error it will pop up a dialog box that points to the forum for troubleshooting steps. This worked for me:
Windows Media Center reports No tuners found when trying to complete TV setup - HDHomeRun PRIME Back to top

1.Open HDHomeRun Setup and verify that the tuners are found and that no UPnP error is received.
2.Open Control Panel, select View network status and tasks, and make sure the network is listed as Home/Private network.
3.Click on Change advanced sharing settings.
4.Verify that Turn on network discovery is selected, and click Save Changes if needed.
5.Open Computer Management (right click on Computer, choose Manage) and click on Services in the left column.
6.Verify that the SSDP Discovery Service is not Disabled, and is Started.
7.Verify that the HDHomeRun Service is not Disabled, and is Started.
8.Verify that the Windows Media Center Receiver Service is not Disabled, and is Started.
9.Close the Services Management window.
10.Open Command Prompt as Administrator (Start > All Programs > Accessories > right click on Command Prompt > Run as Administrator).
11.Run: c:\windows\ehome\ehprivjob.exe /OCURDiscovery

12.The command must be typed exactly as shown. Anything that is already present in the command prompt window should be ignored. Just type in the above command. This should list the HDHomeRun PRIME tuners.
13.Reopen Windows Media Center and access the TV setup wizard again.
cwinfield
 
Posts: 476
Joined: 12 February 2013
Location: Monroe, NC
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#7 » Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:28 am

Thank you. Will try these suggestions
mrdizle
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 29 May 2014

Post#8 » Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:53 am

What firmware number are you on?
Attachments
Screenshot_20180613-035129.jpg
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4345
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran


Return to Windows 7 Media Center



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron