Can´t find some HD Channels

Can´t find some HD Channels

Post#1 » Thu Sep 07, 2017 7:04 pm

Hello,

my Name is Marco from Germany (sorry for my bad Englisch). I have a problem with some HD Channels.

Last week my Cable Prodcaster (Unitymedia) change the freuquency of the channels. After seaching for the new channel freuquency, the Windows Medeia Center can´t find some HD channels (only few channels like Das Erste or ZDF). With my TV Receiver i can receive the HD Channels like ArteHD, 3SAT HD...

What can I do?

Thanks for any help.

Greets

Marco





----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AMD Athlon X2 4850e Sockel-AM2 boxed, 2x 2.50GHz, 2x 512kB Cache (ADH4850DOBOX)
Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H AMD780G AM2+ HTB 5200MT/s PCIe / Rev. 2
DigitalEverywhere FireDTV
ATI Radeon HD 3200
Netzteil ATX Enermax PRO82+ 385W ATX
LG Electronics GGC-H20L SATA
Herbert77MB
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 7 September 2017

Post#2 » Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:02 am

You might need to re-scan for more channels. Some even have to manually add channels

Try searching manually add channelsup in the search box top right this page

Here is one post to get you started.

viewtopic.php?p=115044#p115044
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4066
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#3 » Mon Sep 11, 2017 9:06 pm

Hi. Thank you for your answer. I deleted and rescaned the channels, but it doesn't work.
I think, i have to add the channels manually, but i don't have the option in the WMC menu.
I have DVB-C, but in Germany WMC doesn't work with DVB-C. My TV card simulated DVB-T for WMC tuner.

If you have a tip, how i can add the HD Channels manually, i will be very thankful.

Greets Marco
Herbert77MB
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 7 September 2017

Post#4 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 2:33 am

Herbert77MB wrote:My TV card simulated DVB-T for WMC tuner.


Lets try and find the problem, rather that treating the symptom.

First of all WMC should see the tuner as it is....DVB-C.

if it doesn't we might need to attack from a different angle.

What model of tuner do you have?

Do you use CAM or SmartCard?

Have you tried the Digital Cable Advisor (DCA) yet? You can find the DCA on the WMC start page.....up in Extra's
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4066
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#5 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 2:41 am

These guys in the UK might have a suggestion for you.

viewforum.php?f=28

Unity Media has been asked the WMC question before.....

Here is the info you need

https://www.unitymediaforum.de/viewtopi ... =54&t=4670
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4066
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran


Return to Windows 7 Media Center



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron