How to: Sky TV & MCE

For country-specific questions and topics regarding Media Center

Re: How to: Sky TV & MCE

Post#41 » Sun Feb 09, 2014 1:18 pm

bobbob wrote:I did try oscam using the card reader and if that ever became stable enough to rely on I would be interested in going back to it, but WAF demands better than my experience so far. The dreambox has just been rock solid every day for 5 years now


Hi Bob,

are your entitlements still updating - mine appear to be stuck on either 12th Feb or 14th Feb - been updating ok for the past couple of months...

Wonder if $ky are messing again :-(
User avatar
tony_park
 
Posts: 261
Joined: 10 June 2011
Location: South Yorkshire
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#42 » Mon Feb 10, 2014 7:42 am

Entitlements have now updated again, to end of March - thank goodness!
User avatar
tony_park
 
Posts: 261
Joined: 10 June 2011
Location: South Yorkshire
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#43 » Fri May 16, 2014 5:48 pm

Hi,

I'm new to the forum but have been using WMC (up to Win 8.1 now) and a DM500 for years very happily. I've not used my $ky HD box for years (but still have it covered in dust somewhere). In the last week or so I've noticed that a few $ky HD channels are no longer playing, on MCE or in DVBlink using VLC or (after a quick install) DVBviewer. The entitlements seem to be there (I think the dates are all a month or so in the future). the SD channels are still playing fine, but $ky Atlantic HD and now $ky One HD don't seem to work anymore.

Any clues? I've heard about a new pairing scheme by $ky that may start messing with things, I've also heard that I shouldn't put my card (all paid up) back into my $ky box..

Thanks
dunked
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 May 2014
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#44 » Fri May 16, 2014 7:17 pm

Several HD channels have been switched to the new pairing system, the only way to view them is to use the official Sky box. There is no work around, and from what I have read the same system was implemented for Sky Italia some time ago and nobody has been able to get round it.
mrphil
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 23 June 2011
Location: United Kingdom
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#45 » Sat May 17, 2014 6:49 am

Thanks - I thought that might be the case. Seems to be the end of an era then! I guess I'll just have to use MCE for FTA channels only though I do wonder if there's much point - most of what we watch at home is on $ky channels. I guess the first thing I'll do before getting the$ky box going is to open it up and stick a 2TB disk in.
dunked
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 May 2014
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#46 » Sun May 18, 2014 7:54 am

dunked wrote:Thanks - I thought that might be the case. Seems to be the end of an era then! I guess I'll just have to use MCE for FTA channels only though I do wonder if there's much point - most of what we watch at home is on $ky channels. I guess the first thing I'll do before getting the$ky box going is to open it up and stick a 2TB disk in.


This doesn't sound good... if only the $ky boxes could have more than 2 tuners... Not sure yet, what we'll do when we get hit by the same - thinking of sticking a 4tb drive in our box, if it doesn't work, then it can go in the server.

Guess we'll need to keep the media PC, as thats used for my movies, and blu-ray playback - but then that will confuse the wife!

Lets see how long we can last, we got rid of our HD channels over a year ago, as we had to put the viewing card back in the STB while we went on holiday, so that the dog sitter could use the TV, as the wife thought that the media PC would be too complicated, and cause her too many problems! I've seen some screenshots of the latest interface on the STB, and at least its improved over the years.

Now just need $ky to release an app for windows phone, so that we can access scheduled recordings from anywhere.
User avatar
tony_park
 
Posts: 261
Joined: 10 June 2011
Location: South Yorkshire
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#47 » Tue May 20, 2014 8:10 pm

SD channels should be safe for quite a long time yet, SD premium Movies/sports is in the maybe pile, if you stick your card back in a sky box then you'll lose premium SD for sure though. Don't put it in a sky box if currently working!
mrphil
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 23 June 2011
Location: United Kingdom
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#48 » Thu May 29, 2014 9:20 am

Well I've bitten the bullet and gone back to using the $ky box. The Media Centre still works but only for FTA channels. The 2TB disk upgrade in the $ky box went well - much easier doing it to an empty box that had no recordings I wanted to keep (as it had been switched off for a least 2 years). One thing I thought would be a pain is having TV in a different room but with $ky GO you can watch stuff streamed so it's not all bad. The real problem is that my Xbox media centre extenders can now only watch FTA channels so we need to pick and choose what channels we watch where.

I realise that I could have kept SD channels for some some time, but I like using HD channels especially with a big TV. And as for watching TV around the house there are so many TV apps such as iPlayer and $ky Go and the kids have already got those working on their tablets. So it's not been as bad (so far) as I thought it would be.

But for me at least it is the end of an era :(
dunked
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 May 2014
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#49 » Thu May 29, 2014 2:41 pm

dunked wrote:. The real problem is that my Xbox media centre extenders can now only watch FTA channels so we need to pick and choose what channels we watch where.


You can install Sky Go on your Xbox which should restore at least some of the lost functionality. The only reason today that Im holding on to WMC is that the picture quality for Sky Sports channels/catch up on the Xbox Sky Go app is attrocious and Sky seem unable or unwilling to fix it. If it wasn't for that single issue Id have already dumped my HTPC.
mrphil
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 23 June 2011
Location: United Kingdom
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#50 » Wed Jun 11, 2014 2:14 pm

dunked wrote:Well I've bitten the bullet and gone back to using the $ky box. The Media Centre still works but only for FTA channels. The 2TB disk upgrade in the $ky box went well - much easier doing it to an empty box that had no recordings I wanted to keep (as it had been switched off for a least 2 years). One thing I thought would be a pain is having TV in a different room but with $ky GO you can watch stuff streamed so it's not all bad. The real problem is that my Xbox media centre extenders can now only watch FTA channels so we need to pick and choose what channels we watch where.

I realise that I could have kept SD channels for some some time, but I like using HD channels especially with a big TV. And as for watching TV around the house there are so many TV apps such as iPlayer and $ky Go and the kids have already got those working on their tablets. So it's not been as bad (so far) as I thought it would be.

But for me at least it is the end of an era :(


Yep things have changed a lot in the past 10 years, since I started with Media Center.

Fortunately SD channels are still working here, and the entitlements keep updating, but the missus does keep asking about the catchup tv that sky offer... and I say we can't access that :thumbdown:
User avatar
tony_park
 
Posts: 261
Joined: 10 June 2011
Location: South Yorkshire
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Previous

Return to International Issues



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron