Whole Home Media Center

Re: Whole Home Media Center

Post#41 » Mon Aug 15, 2016 8:11 pm

I still use the guide data that Rovi is providing. You have to add it as a source in DVBLink and them do the channel to data mapping in the DVBLink configuration. Then use the DVBLink client plugin to synchronize them. I am in the process of perhaps moving to EPG123 but have not done so to date. The Rovi guide data quality sucks so it may be time to move away from them.
User avatar
Venom51
 
Posts: 547
Joined: 12 June 2011
Location: Cumming,GA
1+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#42 » Mon Aug 15, 2016 9:48 pm

Venom51 wrote:I still use the guide data that Rovi is providing. You have to add it as a source in DVBLink and them do the channel to data mapping in the DVBLink configuration. Then use the DVBLink client plugin to synchronize them. I am in the process of perhaps moving to EPG123 but have not done so to date. The Rovi guide data quality sucks so it may be time to move away from them.


That doesn't sound too tough. I saw a DVBLink something up in the WMC Extra's, is that the client you are talking about?
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4002
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#43 » Mon Aug 15, 2016 9:50 pm

The DVBlink client would be needed on any PC that is not the DVBlink server. The addin should already be in the WMC on the machine running the DVBLink server. It should be under the Extras menu item.
User avatar
Venom51
 
Posts: 547
Joined: 12 June 2011
Location: Cumming,GA
1+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#44 » Tue Aug 16, 2016 12:58 am

That was easy. Any special trick to MCL or just install it through windows as normal.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4002
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#45 » Tue Aug 16, 2016 1:16 am

No tricks to installation. However the problem I reported earlier with Big Logos may still be present. It killed my MCE on the one workstation I tried that option on.
User avatar
Venom51
 
Posts: 547
Joined: 12 June 2011
Location: Cumming,GA
1+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#46 » Tue Aug 16, 2016 1:42 am

It took some time to get back to normal. Looks like the guide is in and I got a full 12 days.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4002
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#47 » Tue Aug 16, 2016 2:13 am

Thanks for the help, MCL went in well.

I took 14 days to find a trick so WMC could bypass the DRM check for CableCard Tuners in 14393. I guess now that I got my feet wet with DVBLogic, might be a little closer to trying out a dish.
Attachments
14393_097.jpg
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4002
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#48 » Tue Aug 16, 2016 4:15 am

Got one more question for you....

If I were to install DVBLogic server on a Win10 version with working DRM such as Win10 10586, would DRM channels work on the client which is installed on 14393?
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4002
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#49 » Tue Aug 16, 2016 1:25 pm

I don't know the answer to that one. I think it would as the DVBLink server would be decrypting the stream and producing a separate unicast stream to your client. Since I use the HDPVR's I can't test it because everything is sent in the clear to my clients.
User avatar
Venom51
 
Posts: 547
Joined: 12 June 2011
Location: Cumming,GA
1+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#50 » Tue Aug 16, 2016 9:36 pm

Tried it today. HDHR-3CC refuses to give the DRM channels to DVBLogic. DVBLogic needs DRM handshake, HDHR is unable to even offer one. DVB does discover 440 channels but when you apply the 440 it turns into 340. This was the expected result, but I had to try. At least now the idea is eliminated.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4002
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#51 » Sat Aug 26, 2017 2:37 am

Well...DirecTV is no longer part of my system. I got the urge to disconnect them after the AT&T buy out but continued on as I have been happy with them for the last 2 decades. However the bill going up again was the last straw. They have been replaced with an OTA and partial IPTV streaming solution.

The receivers have been replaced with HDHomerun devices and since I am in the business one of our customers is providing me some IP feeds delivered by out middle ware solution. I have now dropped my monthly expenses to $0 dollars.

The backend is still DVBLink but I at least got to move to release 6.0 of the product. The good news is I can now convert the backend to a 2016 server and turn off one of the last 2 Windows 7 machines left in the house. The other is on the CNC Mill and won't be going anywhere anytime soon.
User avatar
Venom51
 
Posts: 547
Joined: 12 June 2011
Location: Cumming,GA
1+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#52 » Sun Aug 27, 2017 4:38 am

I am using DVBLink V 6 also. The older version with the fake sat tuner wouldn't work for the test I was working on.

I have been looking in to the H.264 problem lately. Mine is playing pretty good now. The only problem now is..... when the credits start the movie starts stuttering then crashes WMC. Recorded and live display the same problem.

Originally I thought it was a CableCard problem, replaced it and gave WMC a factory reset. Problem continues. Occasionally instead of crashing and restarting WMC, sometimes I get the display driver has stopped working and then it recovers and then it ends with the video files are not installed or not working.

Been watching 411 info at the time of the problem, but only thing I noticed was frame rate dropped to 50 when it crashed. Not sure if Comcast drops the framerate towards the end of the movie or if something else happens and the frame rate drops because of something else. The stuttering credits problem is on every movie.

What could I use to watch a protected stream? Something like Wireshark but for coax
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4002
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#53 » Mon Aug 28, 2017 1:32 am

Does that indicate that you have gotten encrypted content playing to some degree?
User avatar
Venom51
 
Posts: 547
Joined: 12 June 2011
Location: Cumming,GA
1+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#54 » Tue Aug 29, 2017 3:19 am

No not on 10 14393., the best I got on 10 was it plays for three four seconds then playready shuts it down and somebody throws display driver error.. TeamViewer will play protected no problem, I got some weak Hardware on that one it plays kind of lumpy.

I got this h.264 problem with HBO on my 7 Box. I just thought of something.... it might be in the CableCARD log. It seems that the movie plays pretty much fine all the way through and then when the credits come on right when the credits first start it starts stuttering and most of the time it blows up. I was thinking it might be trying to authorize the next movie that's about to start. Should be in the cable card log not sure where to find that.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4002
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#55 » Sat Sep 02, 2017 2:11 am

Crash2009 wrote:I got this h.264 problem with HBO on my 7 Box.


Looks like someone found someone at Comcast that understands the problem. The credits appear normal tonight. Just one little stutter changing from one channel to the other and then it went away. Definitely a step in the right direction.

If that was you that had a talk with them ...thanks
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4002
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Previous

Return to Show Off Your Home Theater



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron