Xfinity Modem-Router-Wireless-Phone unit with WMC

For questions regarding Co-ax wiring, and to complain about your cable co.

Xfinity Modem-Router-Wireless-Phone unit with WMC

Post#1 » Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:53 pm

I brought this up a couple of years back with the Motorola modem-router-wireless version of the unit. I recently got talked into the triple play bundle which was lower than my cable-internet. I specifically told the rep that I had a problem with the combo units in the past and didn't want to change my modem. they shipped the unit anyway and I decided to try it to see if it would work with WMC and so far I seem to be having the same issue of the Xbox not being able to see the WMC-PC

just wondering if there were any Xfinity users out there that have either had the same issues and have been able to figure out a way to get it to work.

my next step before sending it back will be to have Xfinity turn off the router-wireless function and go back to my router-wireless unit and see if that will work.
gary94080
 
Posts: 185
Joined: 9 June 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#2 » Wed Jan 03, 2018 3:15 am

I feel like Homer Simpson.

I went to look at my network map so I could verify that I could see the xboxes. when I did I got a message that the map could not be produced because the network was set to public.

I reset the network to home and was able to see the map, also I checked the xboxes again and now they work.

when I went through the Xfinity setup process I don't recall being asked about what type of network to setup.
gary94080
 
Posts: 185
Joined: 9 June 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#3 » Wed Jan 03, 2018 5:21 am

I have the xfinity modem/router/phone device and it's always worked fine with all my networked WMC PCs. Triple play package for the same reason as you.
With that said, the xfinity router has the WORST wireless range, at least the version I have.
Literally, 30 feet away and devices struggle to get a signal.
I'm about to switch to Fios, so bye bye Comcast!
joelkirzner
 
Posts: 50
Joined: 22 May 2013

Post#4 » Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:21 am

the router-wireless that I had been using is a Linksys tri-band so I'm thinking about hooking it up either as a second wireless or turning off the router-wireless function on the Xfinity unit and use the Linksys as primary.

I was told before that Xfinity would have to turn off that function remotely, but when I was looking at the router controls you can do it yourself by turning on bridge mode.
gary94080
 
Posts: 185
Joined: 9 June 2013
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#5 » Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:04 am

Just wait until they start throwing up dates at you and breaking all your stuff every week. Get your own modem.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran


Return to Cable Systems



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron