Comcast/Xfinity Cable Card Self Activation

For questions regarding Co-ax wiring, and to complain about your cable co.

Comcast/Xfinity Cable Card Self Activation

Post#1 » Tue Jul 26, 2016 9:20 pm

Not sure if this is the correct section. I saw this over at the Comcast forums

Cable card self activation link: https://activatecablecard.xfinity.com/c ... dactivate/
choliscott
 
Posts: 520
Joined: 19 December 2011
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#2 » Tue Aug 02, 2016 5:36 pm

Just moved into a Comcast area and I tried it out, amazingly it worked perfectly (although I don't subscribe to any movie channels).
RyC
 
Posts: 631
Joined: 21 August 2012

Post#3 » Tue Feb 14, 2017 6:13 pm

FWIW, if you need to swap the device the CableCARD is paired to (like from a Ceton to a Prime), this webpage will let you do that as well.
RyC
 
Posts: 631
Joined: 21 August 2012

Post#4 » Tue Feb 14, 2017 11:48 pm

We're you able to move the card from one device to another successfully? Last I checked the site was for activating new cards & you still had to call to move a card from one device to another

RyC wrote:FWIW, if you need to swap the device the CableCARD is paired to (like from a Ceton to a Prime), this webpage will let you do that as well.
choliscott
 
Posts: 520
Joined: 19 December 2011
HTPC Specs: Show details

Post#5 » Tue Feb 14, 2017 11:52 pm

choliscott wrote:We're you able to move the card from one device to another successfully? Last I checked the site was for activating new cards & you still had to call to move a card from one device to another

RyC wrote:FWIW, if you need to swap the device the CableCARD is paired to (like from a Ceton to a Prime), this webpage will let you do that as well.


Yes, I tried it last night and it worked. I think it frames it as "editing" the pairing info. It pre-filled the old host ID and data ID so I just deleted the old IDs from the text entry boxes, entered the new ones, and hit continue. The Prime activated instantly with the correct channels.
RyC
 
Posts: 631
Joined: 21 August 2012

Post#6 » Fri Mar 10, 2017 2:20 pm

Nice...saves a lot of hassle as if you called the main comcast number, 99% of the time they woudl screw it up in some way. Sure as soon as you hang up the phone it works but, over 2-3 weeks channels will fall off, it's because they didn't put in the host ID correctly.

This pulls the human moron factor out, so nice find !
DavidinCT
 
Posts: 993
Joined: 13 February 2012
5+ YrsTGB VeteranMicrosoft MVP


Return to Cable Systems



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron