Dell PowerConnect 5324

Talk about setting up your home network.

Re: Dell PowerConnect 5324

Post#81 » Sun Mar 22, 2015 11:09 pm

In post #77 you didn't have either 23 or 24 as tagged. You can't neglect the other end either. The port on the ERL that you connect to the trunk port on the Dell has to be set as a trunk port as well.
User avatar
Venom51
 
Posts: 557
Joined: 12 June 2011
Location: Cumming,GA
1+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#82 » Sun Mar 22, 2015 11:13 pm

Crash2009 wrote:
Venom51 wrote:Port 23 isn't set as tagged in VLAN 2.


Where do you see that?

Should I change 23 from U to T ? or is the adjustment somewhere else?


If port 24 is the trunk port to the ERL then it's the only port that needs to be tagged in VLAN2. It would be an untagged port in VLAN1.

So settings for port 24 would be as follows.

VLAN1 - Untagged.
VLAN2 - Tagged.
PVID would always be 1.

I know that sounds odd but that's how it works.
User avatar
Venom51
 
Posts: 557
Joined: 12 June 2011
Location: Cumming,GA
1+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#83 » Sun Mar 22, 2015 11:53 pm

In Post 77, I had just got done with membership of the 2 vlans, as shown in the telnet in the upper right hand corner. Maybe it was an error on my part to move over to the VLAN Port Table and set Port 24 (g24) to Trunk-1-Admit All-Enable. But after I clicked Apply Changes and tested from the 192.168.2.0 workstation (It couldn't get to the DHCP server) I was unable to find a way to bind the 2 vlans to the 1 Trunk port (g24), so I made another Trunk and patched 23 to eth2 on the router. At this point the test workstation got to the DHCP server in the router. I thought I was done, although it does seem like a waste of a port (g23).

Should I redo it?
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#84 » Mon Mar 23, 2015 12:10 am

It is a waste of a port but if it's working for you then so be it.

Do you have a second instance of DHCP running on the router in VLAN2. Once you segment the networks then broadcast messages are not passed between the 2 VLANS. There should be an option in the Edge router to have set a DHCP pool in each VLAN. I'd have to see the inner workings of the ERL to explain how to do it on that device.

It's referred to as Option 82 in some equipment. DHCP Relay in others and DHCP helper address in other.

Looks like the ERL refers to it as a Relay. https://community.ubnt.com/t5/EdgeMAX-CLI-Basics-Knowledge/EdgeMAX-Set-up-DHCP-relay-on-interfaces/ta-p/473935
Last edited by Venom51 on Mon Mar 23, 2015 12:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Venom51
 
Posts: 557
Joined: 12 June 2011
Location: Cumming,GA
1+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#85 » Mon Mar 23, 2015 12:22 am

Here is what the other end looks like: in the router for the VLAN.

VLAN ID = 1
Interface = eth1
Description = LAN 1
MTU = 1500 (the default)
Address = 4 choices

1-No
2-DHCP
3-DHCP IPv6
4-Manually define IP

I just noticed that you asked a couple questions in another post. I will answer those in another post right away probably 15 min.
Attachments
CreateNewVLAN.JPG
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#86 » Mon Mar 23, 2015 12:35 am

When I ran the wizard, dual DHCP servers were created. One for each subnet. There are DHCP relay options in the Config Tree
Attachments
DHCP_LAN1.JPG
DHCP_LAN2.JPG
DHCP_RelayInConfigTree.JPG
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#87 » Mon Mar 23, 2015 12:39 am

Crash2009 wrote:Here is what the other end looks like: in the router for the VLAN.

VLAN ID = 1
Interface = eth1
Description = LAN 1
MTU = 1500 (the default)
Address = 4 choices

1-No
2-DHCP
3-DHCP IPv6
4-Manually define IP

I just noticed that you asked a couple questions in another post. I will answer those in another post right away probably 15 min.


That's asking how you want to set the IP address on the Virtual interface for that VLAN on the router. You would do static for VLAN 1 and VLAN 2. So from your examples above it would be 192.168.1.1/24 for VLAN 1 and 192.168.2.1/24 for VLAN 2. Those become the default gateway addresses for the dhcp pools you use for the clients. Which it looks like you have done. The config looks like it should work as it is. The only reason for a relay would be if you had only 1 DHCP server serving multiple VLANs. In this case you have 1 for each VLAN so it would not be necessary.
User avatar
Venom51
 
Posts: 557
Joined: 12 June 2011
Location: Cumming,GA
1+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#88 » Mon Mar 23, 2015 1:55 am

The router wouldn't take 192.168.1.1/24 nor 192.168.2.1/24 because....already in use by multiple connections.

It did accept 192.168.1.2/24 and 192.168.2.2/24 but it appears not much or nothing is running through those two. Occasionally a little burst of 992 will run through both at the same time. I tried to disable eth1 to see if eth1.1 would kick in which resulted in not being able to connect. I went back in from the other subnet and re-enabled eth1.

I deleted eth1.1 and eth2.1. Time for me to RTFM.
Attachments
BurstOf992TX.jpg
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#89 » Mon Mar 23, 2015 11:29 am

I re-did a few things this morning.
Attachments
VLAN1.JPG
VLAN2.JPG
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#90 » Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:24 pm

Crash2009 wrote:I re-did a few things this morning.


14-21 should not be tagged. Tags only need to be on ports that will be trunked or when headed to equipment that has the ability to understand tags. Some NIC cards support VLAN tagging in their drivers. Those are usually server class NIC cards however.
User avatar
Venom51
 
Posts: 557
Joined: 12 June 2011
Location: Cumming,GA
1+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#91 » Mon Mar 23, 2015 6:36 pm

Does this look correct? I think this is the first time I got 24 to appear in both VLANS.
Attachments
VLAN-1-2-MembershipTelnetGUI.jpg
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#92 » Mon Mar 23, 2015 8:53 pm

Yep...
User avatar
Venom51
 
Posts: 557
Joined: 12 June 2011
Location: Cumming,GA
1+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#93 » Tue Mar 24, 2015 2:48 am

That part is OK then. The kids got home at 6, As a quick workaround, I had to trunk 23 and patch into the router's eth2 again. At least I know how to undo that now.

I ran show running-config with telnet to see what's going on. Looks like Vlan 1 is 192.168.1.222. (Steve Jenkins idea from 2012) Was thinking about changing Vlan 1 to 192.168.1.2 Does Vlan 2 need to be assigned an IP? and if so should it be 192.168.2.2

And then when I get back to the router, I would propose to plug in 192.168.1.2 and 192.168.2.2 into the vlan section.
Attachments
DoesVlan2NeedAnAddress.JPG
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#94 » Tue Mar 24, 2015 3:25 am

Crash2009 wrote:That part is OK then. The kids got home at 6, As a quick workaround, I had to trunk 23 and patch into the router's eth2 again. At least I know how to undo that now.

I ran show running-config with telnet to see what's going on. Looks like Vlan 1 is 192.168.1.222. (Steve Jenkins idea from 2012) Was thinking about changing Vlan 1 to 192.168.1.2 Does Vlan 2 need to be assigned an IP? and if so should it be 192.168.2.2

And then when I get back to the router, I would propose to plug in 192.168.1.2 and 192.168.2.2 into the vlan section.


I would indeed change the switch to 192.168.1.2 simply to make it easy to remember. No...the router already has it's addresses at 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.2.1. You don't have to assign an IP to VLAN 2 in the switch. That's actually the smart thing to do as it keeps the switch unmanageable from the 192.168.2.0 network. I'm questioning the Native VLAN on port 23 though. The native VLAN is by default VLAN1 and should always be VLAN1 unless you have the ability to specify and change the native VLAN in any other switching or routing equipment in the network.
User avatar
Venom51
 
Posts: 557
Joined: 12 June 2011
Location: Cumming,GA
1+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#95 » Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:50 pm

Well thanks for the help with the switch. I have both networks separated and entering the router on 2 separate trunk lines. So we have got rid of that LED40. My stuff seems to work better now, even when Netfix is playing on the other subnet, so that's good.

Admittedly there is something screwy with trunk 24 because it will only allow Vlan 1 to go through. Vlan 2 works just fine going through trunk 23. I am going to assume that the switch is setup correctly, when I have it set like this picture, and I can get back to that point anytime now, however Vlan 2 is not going to work when I go back to no trunk 23.

I seem to have some kind of IP problem in the router, I tried to change the IP of the Powerconnect while using telnet, from 192.168.1.222 to 192.168.1.2 and got the duplicate ip on the same subnet error.

All I can think of is the router is hanging on to the address and wont let go. Router 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.37 are reserved. When I look for the switch in the router 192.168.1.222 doesn't show.

Maybe I need to assign the switch IP manually in the router first, then go back to telnet?

Is there anything that jumps out at you in the router configuration file?

I am also going to start a post over at Ubiquity to see if this is a common complaint.

Code: Select all
 

firewall {
    all-ping enable
    broadcast-ping disable
    ipv6-receive-redirects disable
    ipv6-src-route disable
    ip-src-route disable
    log-martians enable
    name WAN_IN {
        default-action drop
        description "WAN to internal"
        rule 10 {
            action accept
            description "Allow established/related"
            state {
                established enable
                related enable
            }
        }
        rule 20 {
            action drop
            description "Drop invalid state"
            state {
                invalid enable
            }
        }
    }
    name WAN_LOCAL {
        default-action drop
        description "WAN to router"
        rule 10 {
            action accept
            description "Allow established/related"
            state {
                established enable
                related enable
            }
        }
        rule 20 {
            action drop
            description "Drop invalid state"
            state {
                invalid enable
            }
        }
    }
    receive-redirects disable
    send-redirects enable
    source-validation disable
    syn-cookies enable
}
interfaces {
    ethernet eth0 {
        address dhcp
        description Internet
        duplex auto
        firewall {
            in {
                name WAN_IN
            }
            local {
                name WAN_LOCAL
            }
        }
        speed auto
    }
    ethernet eth1 {
        address 192.168.1.1/24
        description Local
        duplex auto
        speed auto
    }
    ethernet eth2 {
        address 192.168.2.1/24
        description "Local 2"
        duplex auto
        speed auto
    }
    loopback lo {
    }
}
service {
    dhcp-server {
        disabled false
        hostfile-update disable
        shared-network-name LAN1 {
            authoritative disable
            subnet 192.168.1.0/24 {
                default-router 192.168.1.1
                dns-server 192.168.1.1
                lease 86400
                start 192.168.1.38 {
                    stop 192.168.1.243
                }
            }
        }
        shared-network-name LAN2 {
            authoritative disable
            subnet 192.168.2.0/24 {
                default-router 192.168.2.1
                dns-server 192.168.2.1
                lease 86400
                start 192.168.2.38 {
                    stop 192.168.2.243
                }
            }
        }
    }
    dns {
        forwarding {
            cache-size 150
            listen-on eth1
            listen-on eth2
        }
    }
    gui {
        https-port 443
    }
    nat {
        rule 5010 {
            outbound-interface eth0
            type masquerade
        }
    }
    ssh {
        port 22
        protocol-version v2
    }
    telnet {
        port 23
    }
}
system {
    domain-name Ubiquity
    host-name EdgeRouterLite
    login {
        user Asus {
            authentication {
                encrypted-password $6$v8z3Dn/3EDxtR$MDOhGmJn99xFBjyCceO31LK2e4IopVIYYM7ZCmX0ISODaScN0dQT1SLsXBj7vALkYk9O42rxFR3smtQErtM4N.
                plaintext-password ""
            }
            full-name Crash2009
            level admin
        }
        user ubnt {
            authentication {
                encrypted-password $1$zKNoUbAo$gomzUbYvgyUMcD436Wo66.
            }
            level admin
        }
    }
    ntp {
        server 0.ubnt.pool.ntp.org {
        }
        server 1.ubnt.pool.ntp.org {
        }
        server 2.ubnt.pool.ntp.org {
        }
        server 3.ubnt.pool.ntp.org {
        }
    }
    syslog {
        global {
            facility all {
                level notice
            }
            facility protocols {
                level debug
            }
        }
    }
    time-zone America/Detroit
}


/* Warning: Do not remove the following line. */
/* === vyatta-config-version: "config-management@1:conntrack@1:cron@1:dhcp-relay@1:dhcp-server@4:firewall@5:ipsec@4:nat@3:qos@1:quagga@2:system@4:ubnt-pptp@1:ubnt-util@1:vrrp@1:webgui@1:webproxy@1:zone-policy@1" === */
/* Release version: v1.6.0.4716006.141031.1731 */

 


Gonna have to try to post the config differently, It got all out of whack in the code section.
Attachments
VLAN-1-2-MembershipTelnetGUI.jpg
DuplicatedIP_onTheSameSubnet.JPG
Last edited by Crash2009 on Wed Mar 25, 2015 7:24 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#96 » Wed Mar 25, 2015 7:04 pm

Crash2009 wrote:I seem to have some kind of IP problem in the router, I tried to change the IP of the Powerconnect while using telnet, from 192.168.1.222 to 192.168.1.2 and got the duplicate ip on the same subnet error.


Not wanting to intrude in this 2 man dialog :) And not knowing the product first hand. I think I have had similar issues on different hardware. I would connect to the 'console' port and make the IP changes if that device has a console port? Again just my first thought. Good luck.
IownFIVEechos
 
Posts: 696
Joined: 12 July 2013
2+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#97 » Wed Mar 25, 2015 7:13 pm

IownFIVEechos wrote:
Crash2009 wrote:I seem to have some kind of IP problem in the router, I tried to change the IP of the Powerconnect while using telnet, from 192.168.1.222 to 192.168.1.2 and got the duplicate ip on the same subnet error.


Not wanting to intrude in this 2 man dialog :) And not knowing the product first hand. I think I have had similar issues on different hardware. I would connect to the 'console' port and make the IP changes if that device has a console port? Again just my first thought. Good luck.


That is correct. The switch will not let you change the IP via the web interface. You'd have to if through the console cable.
User avatar
Venom51
 
Posts: 557
Joined: 12 June 2011
Location: Cumming,GA
1+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#98 » Wed Mar 25, 2015 7:28 pm

Venom51 wrote:
IownFIVEechos wrote:
Crash2009 wrote:I seem to have some kind of IP problem in the router, I tried to change the IP of the Powerconnect while using telnet, from 192.168.1.222 to 192.168.1.2 and got the duplicate ip on the same subnet error.


Not wanting to intrude in this 2 man dialog :) And not knowing the product first hand. I think I have had similar issues on different hardware. I would connect to the 'console' port and make the IP changes if that device has a console port? Again just my first thought. Good luck.


That is correct. The switch will not let you change the IP via the web interface. You'd have to if through the console cable.

crap! I have to repair the eth plug on the console cable. Damm construction.

Thanks guys!
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#99 » Thu Mar 26, 2015 12:05 am

I'll have to order a new console cable. I re-crimped the plug 5 times and tested with continuity. 2 wires broken inside right at the serial plug. That will set me back a week.
User avatar
Crash2009
 
Posts: 4344
Joined: 17 May 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
HTPC Specs: Show details
5+ YrsTGB Veteran

Post#100 » Thu Mar 26, 2015 1:39 pm

If you know the config well now you may also want to see if you can just 'factory reset' the device. The one issue sometimes is it may keep the IP you still have. Most times it will wipe it out, put in the default and let you run the wizard.
IownFIVEechos
 
Posts: 696
Joined: 12 July 2013
2+ YrsTGB Veteran

PreviousNext

Return to Networking / Windows Home Server



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron